Current Affairs - April 28, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs April 28, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "April 28, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 28, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (April 28, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs April 28, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 28, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs April 28, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs April 28, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on April 28, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs April 28, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: April 28, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • April 28, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Oxford Economics has lowered India's GDP growth rate for 2021 to how much?

A. 10.2 percent
B. 9 percent
C. 8.7 percent
D. 9.5 percent

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Global forecasting firm Oxford Economics has lowered India's GDP growth forecast for 2021 to 10.2 percent from 11.8 percent.

2. 

Arun Chaudhary, who has passed away was the former Chief of which of these organisations?

A. SSB
B. CISF
C. ITBP
D. CRPF

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Former Sahasthra Seema Bal (SSB) Chief Arun Chaudhary, has passed away due to Covid complications. He was 66.

3. 

When is the International Chernobyl Disaster Remembrance Day observed globally?

A. 27 April
B. 25 April
C. 24 April
D. 26 April

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The International Chernobyl Disaster Remembrance Day is observed every year on April 26.

4. 

Which country will join the United States, Canada, Norway, and Qatar in forming 'Net Zero Producers Forum' for oil and gas producers?

A. Saudi Arabia
B. UAE
C. Israel
D. Iran

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Saudi Arabia will join the United States, Canada, Norway, and Qatar in forming 'Net Zero Producers Forum' for oil and gas producers to discuss how they can support the implementation of the Paris Agreement on climate change.

5. 

Which state government has planned to provide ten lakh tap water connections in FY 2021-22?

A. Rajasthan
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Gujarat government announced that it has planned to provide ten lakh tap water connections in this financial year under Jal Jeevan Mission.

6. 

Which state/UT has released a first-of-its-kind draft cycling policy that views cycling as a major alternate mode of transport for short distances?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Chandigarh
C. Bengaluru
D. NewDelhi

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Chandigarh state government has released first-of-its-kind draft cycling policy that views cycling as a major alternate mode of transport for short distances.

7. 

Indian executive Jagdish Khattar who has passed away was the former MD of which company?

A. Maruti Suzuki
B. Bata
C. ONGC
D. HDFC Bank

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Jagdish Khattar, the former Managing Director of Maruti Suzuki, has passed away. He was 79.

8. 

The World Intellectual Property Day is observed on which day?

A. 26 April
B. 24 April
C. 25 April
D. 27 April

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The World Intellectual Property Day is observed annually on 26 April since 2000.

9. 

Justice Rajesh Bindal has been appointed as the Acting Chief Justice of which High Court?

A. Delhi
B. Madras
C. Calcutta
D. Bombay

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Justice Rajesh Bindal has been appointed by the President Ram Nath Kovind as the Acting Chief Justice of Calcutta High Court.

10. 

Rajan Mishra, who has passed away, was renowned ____ .

A. Spies/Intelligent officer
B. Historian
C. Indian Classical Singer
D. Architect

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Renowned Hindustani Classical singer, from 'Banaras Gharana' of India, Pandit Rajan Mishra, has passed away, battling the coronavirus. He was 70.He was a vocalist in the khyal style of Indian classical singing.

11. 

What is the theme of 2021 World Intellectual Property Day?

A. Reach for Gold: IP and Sports
B. Intellectual property and small businesses: Taking big ideas to market
C. Innovate for a Green Future
D. Powering change: Women in innovation and creativity

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Theme of 2021 World Intellectual Property Day is 'Intellectual property and small businesses: Taking big ideas to market'.

12. 

What is the name of China's first Mars Rover?

A. Zhurong
B. Zhing
C. Shiang
D. Huo Xing

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The China's first Mars rover has been named 'Zhurong' after a traditional fire god, as per an announcement made by the government.

13. 

Delhi Government is importing 21 ready-to-use Oxygen plants from which nation?

A. UK
B. UAE
C. Singapore
D. France

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Delhi Chief Minister Arvind Kejriwal announced that the state will be setting up 44 oxygen plants in Delhi within one month, of which 21 ready-to-use oxygen plants will be imported from France.

14. 

When is the last phase of the West Bengal Elections scheduled to be held?

A. April 30th
B. April 28th
C. April 29th
D. May 1st

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The polling for the eighth and the last phase of West Bengal Elections will be held on April 29, 2021.

15. 

Krishnamurthy Santhanam who has died, what was his profession?

A. Communication Scientist
B. Earth Scientist
C. Nuclear Scientist
D. Agricultural Scientist

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Indian nuclear scientist Krishnamurthy Santhanam, who played noteworthy role in 1998 nuclear tests at Pokhran, has passed away.

16. 

What is the estimated GDP growth rate of India for FY22 as projected by Goldman Sachs?

A. 10.9%
B. 10.7%
C. 10.2%
D. 10.5%

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Wall Street brokerage Goldman Sachs revised downward the GDP growth forecast of India for the fiscal year 2021-22 (FY22) to 10.5 percent from the earlier estimate of 10.9 percent.

17. 

As per the latest instruction issued by RBI, what is the cap imposed on the tenure that an incumbent MD/CEO or a Whole-time Director of a private sector bank can have?

A. 12 years
B. 10 years
C. 15 years
D. 20 years

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has capped the tenure of Managing Director and Chief Executive (MD & CEO) of commercial banks to 15 years.

18. 

Which film has won the Best Picture Award at the 93rd Academy Awards or Oscars 2021?

A. Minari
B. Nomadland
C. The Father
D. Judas And The Black Messiah

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Nomadland film has won the Best Picture Award at the 93rd Academy Awards or Oscars 2021.

19. 

What was the profession of Mohan M Shantanagoudar, who has passed away?

A. Economist
B. Scientist
C. Filmmaker
D. Judge

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The sitting Supreme Court of India Judge Justice Mohan M Shantanagoudar has passed away due to a lung infection. He was 62.

20. 

Which nation plans to build the world's most powerful weather, climate change forecasting supercomputer?

A. China
B. USA
C. Germany
D. UK

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The United Kingdom's Meteorological Office and Microsoft have decided to team up to build the most powerful supercomputer in the world to forecast weather and climate change.