Current Affairs - April 27, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs April 27, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "April 27, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 27, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (April 27, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs April 27, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 27, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs April 27, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs April 27, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on April 27, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs April 27, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: April 27, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • April 27, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

The election commission has banned Roadshow and Vehicle rally in which state?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Kerala
C. West Bengal
D. Assam

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Election Commission has prohibited any roadshow, pad-yatra, cycle, bike, vehicle rally in West Bengal in light of non-adherence to the COVID protocols by many political parties.

2. 

Which Indian personalities were remembered in the 93rd Oscars In Memorium Segment?

A. Rishi Kapoor and Sushant Singh Rajput
B. Rishi Kapoor and Irrfan Khan
C. Irrfan Khan and Bhanu Athaiya
D. Sushant Singh Rajput and Irrfan Khan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The 93rd Academy Awards paid tribute to actor Irrfan Khan and Oscar-winning costume designer Bhanu Athaiya in its In Memorium segment.

3. 

Who is the author of the book titled- The Living Mountain?

A. Jhumpa Lahiri
B. Vikram Seth
C. Amrita Pritam
D. Amitav Ghosh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Amitav Ghosh is the author of book titled The Living Mountain.

4. 

The MoHUA has signed an MoU with which institute to set up an Accelerator Center?

A. IIT Madras
B. IIT Kharagpur
C. IIT Bombay
D. IIT Kanpur

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The IIT Kharagpur and the Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs (MoHUA) has signed a MoU to set up an Accelerator Centre for Research & Development at the Institute.

5. 

Mastercard and which bank has come together to launch the Worlds 1st QR on Card Program ConQR?

A. Central Bank of India
B. Allahabad Bank
C. Bank of India
D. Bank of Baroda

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Mastercard and BOB Financial Solutions Limited (BFSL) has come together to offer an easy, frictionless payment solution for cardholders with the launch of ConQR.

6. 

India has partnered with which country to launch Agenda 2030 partnership?

A. UK
B. Japan
C. USA
D. France

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Prime Minister Narendra Modi has announced that India and the US are launching an "agenda 2030" partnership on green collaborations.

7. 

The PFRDA has plans to raise the NPS entry age limit up to how many years?

A. 60
B. 70
C. 65
D. 80

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Pension regulator PFRDA plans to soon extend the maximum entry age for availing NPS benefit to 70 years from the current 65 years.

8. 

India will build Infrastructures for 3 Educational Institutions in which country?

A. Nepal
B. Bangladesh
C. Pakistan
D. Japan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The India has built infrastructures three educational institutions in Nepal's Palpa district.

9. 

What is the theme of the World Book and Copyright Day 2021?

A. Read & Explore
B. Publish Book
C. Unique Ability
D. To Share a Story

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Keeping Covid-19 in mind, the theme for the World Book and Copyright Day 2021 is 'To share a story'.

10. 

In Net Zero Producers Forum, member countries will discuss how to achieve net-zero carbon emission by which year?

A. 2030
B. 2050
C. 2025
D. 2022

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

In Net Zero Producers Forum, member countries will discuss how to achieve the net zero carbon emission by 2050.

11. 

COVID-19 vaccine registration for people above 18 years of age will begin from which date?

A. 26 April 2021
B. 28 April 2021
C. 27 April 2021
D. 1 May 2021

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

As per the government officials, the COVID-19 vaccine registration for people above 18 years of age will begin from 28 April 2021 through Co-WIN App.

12. 

An Oxygen Manufacturing plant has been inaugurated by Amit Shah at Kolavada village in which city?

A. Gandhinagar
B. Pune
C. Mumbai
D. Surat

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Union Home Minister Amit Shah has inaugurated an oxygen manufacturing plant at Kolavada village in Gandhinagar.

13. 

Which Indian state will vaccinate all its citizens against COVID-19 for free?

A. Kerala
B. Maharashtra
C. Assam
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Maharashtra will vaccinate all its citizens against COVID-19 for free, as announced by State Minister Nawab Malik.

14. 

How much grant is provided by Google to organizations helping people fight the Covid-19 pandemic in India?

A. Rs. 135 crores
B. Rs. 100 crores
C. Rs. 235 crores
D. Rs. 108 crores

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Google CEO Sundar Pichai has announced Rs. 135 crores funding to help India fight the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic.

15. 

Which state has launched the COVID Emergency Loan Scheme?

A. Gujarat
B. Bihar
C. Punjab
D. Haryana

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Haryana government has launched the ''Haryana COVID Emergency Loan Scheme'' for new and old entrepreneurs supplying medicines, oxygen and other medical facilities to COVID-19 patients in the state.

16. 

Who has been appointed as the new DG of NDA?

A. Deepak Kumar
B. Siddharth Singh Longjam
C. Kunal Singh
D. Amit Kumar

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The IAS officer Siddharth Singh Longjam will take over as the National Anti-Doping Agency's Director General, succeeding Navin Agarwal.

17. 

Singapore's SICCI partners with which institutes SIIC to promote Tech-Startups?

A. IIT Kanpur
B. IIT Kharagpur
C. IIT Bombay
D. IIT Delhi

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Singapore Indian Chamber of Commerce and Industry (SICCI) and Start-up Incubation and Innovation Centre (SIIC) of IIT-Kanpur have come together to provide a gateway of opportunities to tech-based startups to usher a circular economy and an entrepreneurial ecosystem.

18. 

From which city Vibha Harish has named in the Forbes 30 Under-30 Asia list?

A. Pune
B. Delhi
C. Bengaluru
D. Mumbai

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Vibha Harish, a 25-year old entrepreneur from Bengaluru has named in the Forbes 30 Under-30 Asia list.

19. 

What is the theme of World Immunization Week 2021?

A. Bring Everyone Closer
B. Vaccines are Life
C. Vaccines bring us closer
D. Save Life

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The theme of the World Immunization Week 2021 is Vaccines bring us closer.

20. 

The largest COVID Care Centre of MP has built in which city?

A. Bhopal
B. Jabalpur
C. Gwalior
D. Indore

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The largest COVID Care Centre of Madhya Pradesh's has built in Indore city.