Current Affairs - April 26, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs April 26, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "April 26, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 26, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (April 26, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs April 26, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 26, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs April 26, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs April 26, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on April 26, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs April 26, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: April 26, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • April 26, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

The 'Vivad Se Vishwas' is launched by which ministry?

A. Ministry of Health & Family Welfare
B. Ministry of Finance
C. Ministry of Education
D. Ministry of Agriculture

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The 'Vivad Se Vishwas' is launched by the Ministry of Finance.

2. 

Who has announced the World's Largest 2-Wheeler Charging Network?

A. Uber
B. Ola
C. GM
D. Rapido

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Ola Electric has revealed its plans to set up the world's largest electric two-wheeler charging network.

3. 

The bilateral exercise 'VARUNA-2021' is being held in which place?

A. Indian Ocean
B. Arctic Ocean
C. Andaman Sea
D. Arabian Sea

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The 19th edition of the Indian and French Navy bilateral exercise 'VARUNA-2021' will be conducted in the Arabian Sea.

4. 

PM Narendra Modi has launched which scheme for the distribution of e-property cards to the rural populations across the country?

A. Samridhi
B. Adarsh Gram
C. Kaushal
D. Svamitva

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has launched the distribution of e-property cards under the SVAMITVA scheme on National Panchayati Raj Day through video conferencing.

5. 

The government has extended the deadline to make payment under the 'Vivad Se Vishwas'. What is the new deadline?

A. 31 July 2021
B. 30 April 2021
C. 30 June 2021
D. 31 May 2021

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The government has once again extended the deadline for making payment under the direct tax dispute settlement scheme 'Vivad Se Vishwas' by two months till June 30, 2021.

6. 

Name the former Governor of RBI, considered as the "father of banking reforms in India", who has passed away?

A. Y. V. Reddy
B. S. Venkitaramanan
C. C. Rangarajan
D. M Narasimham

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The former Governor of Reserve Bank of India (RBI), M Narasimham, who was considered as the "father of banking reforms in India" has passed away due to Covid-19 related illness.

7. 

The United States House has voted to make which city is the 51st state of the US?

A. New York
B. Chicago
C. Washington D.C.
D. San Francisco

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Democrats in the United States House of Representatives approved a bill to make the city of Washington, DC, the 51st US state.

8. 

The United Nations recognized International Delegate's Day is observed on which day?

A. Last Saturday of April
B. 25 April
C. 26 April
D. Last Sunday of April

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The United Nations recognised International Delegate's Day is observed on April 25.

9. 

Justice Nuthalapati Venkata Ramana has been sworn in as which number Chief Justice of India (CJI)?

A. 48
B. 40
C. 52
D. 36

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Justice Nuthalapati Venkata Ramana was sworn in as the 48th Chief Justice of India (CJI).

10. 

For the 1st time, which Rover has generated oxygen on Mars?

A. Opportunity
B. Perseverance
C. Curiosity
D. Spirit

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The NASA's Perseverance Rover Has Made Oxygen On Mars For The First Time Ever.

11. 

The 'VARUNA-2021' is the 19th edition of the bilateral navy exercise conducted between the Indian Navy with the navies of which country?

A. France
B. Sri Lanka
C. Russia
D. Singapore

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Indian and French Navy bilateral exercise 'VARUNA-2021' will be conducted in the Arabian Sea from 25 to 27 April 2021.

12. 

India has topped with how many medals at the 2021 AIBA Youth World Boxing Championships?

A. 11
B. 7
C. 5
D. 10

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India's Sachin won the men's 56kg gold medal at the 2021 AIBA Youth World Boxing Championships on Friday to take India's total medal haul at the event to 11.

13. 

Who has become the 1st batsman to complete 6000 runs in the IPL?

A. Rohit Sharma
B. Virat Kohli
C. David Warner
D. Shikhar Dhawan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Royal Challengers Bangalore captain Virat Kohli has become the first batsman to score 6,000 runs in the Indian Premier League (IPL).

14. 

Which day of the year is commemorated as World Malaria Day (WMD)?

A. 25 April
B. 23 April
C. 26 April
D. 24 April

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The World Malaria Day (WMD) is observed globally on 25 April each year to recognize the efforts of the people worldwide to control malaria.

15. 

What is the theme of World Malaria Day 2021?

A. Ready to Beat Malaria
B. Invest in the future: Defeat malaria
C. Reaching the zero malaria target
D. Zero malaria starts with me

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Theme of World Malaria Day 2021 is 'Reaching the zero malaria target'.