Current Affairs - April 25, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs April 25, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "April 25, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 25, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (April 25, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs April 25, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 25, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs April 25, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs April 25, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on April 25, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs April 25, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: April 25, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • April 25, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

The World Day For Animals In Laboratories (WDAIL) is marked annually on which date?

A. 22 April
B. 21 April
C. 24 April
D. 23 April

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The World Day For Animals In Laboratories (WDAIL); also known as World Lab Animal Day or World Day for Laboratory Animals, is observed every year on 24 April.

2. 

The International Day of Multilateralism and Diplomacy for Peace is observed globally on which day?

A. 24 April
B. 21 April
C. 23 April
D. 22 April

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The International Day of Multilateralism and Diplomacy for Peace is marked on 24 April since 2019.

3. 

In India, which day is celebrated as the National Panchayati Raj Day?

A. 23 April
B. 21 April
C. 22 April
D. 24 April

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

In India, the National Panchayati Raj Day (National Local Self-Government day) is observed annually on 24 April by the Ministry of Panchayati Raj to celebrate the Panchayati Raj System in the country.

4. 

Boao Forum for Asia Annual Conference 2021 was held in which country?

A. Russia
B. Pakistan
C. China
D. Bangladesh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The opening ceremony of the Boao Forum for Asia Annual Conference 2021 was held in Boao, south China's Hainan Province.

5. 

Which payment bank has become the 1st to enable Rs.2 lakh day end balance account limit?

A. Paytm
B. Airtel
C. Fino
D. India Post

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Airtel Payments Bank is now the first payments bank in the country to enable an amount of ? 2 lakh of day-end account balance limit.

6. 

What is the revised GDP growth rate projection for India in FY22 by SBI Research?

A. 10.4%
B. 9.5%
C. 11%
D. 12%

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The State Bank of India (SBI) Research has revised India's GDP growth rate for FY22 (2021-22) to 10.4%.

7. 

RBI has allowed banks to pay dividends on equity shares for FY21 up to a maximum of what percent of the prescribed dividend payout ratio?

A. 40%
B. 50%
C. 75%
D. 25%

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The new notification of RBI allows commercial banks to pay dividends not more than 50 percent of the amount determined as per the dividend payout ratio prescribed.

8. 

Which state has released the 1st installment of Rs.672 crores under Jagananna Vidya Deevena Scheme?

A. Karnataka
B. Bihar
C. Kerala
D. Andhra Pradesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Andhra Pradesh Chief Minister YS Jagan Mohan Reddy has released the first installment worth Rs 672 crores under the Jagananna Vidya Deevena Scheme for the year 2021-22.

9. 

India Ratings and Research (Ind-Ra) has revised the GDP growth projection for India at which percent in FY22?

A. 11%
B. 12.5%
C. 10.1%
D. 9.9%

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The India Ratings and Research (Ind-Ra) has revised downwards the GDP growth forecast of India in FY22 (2021-22) to 10.1 percent.

10. 

The World Veterinary Day is observed on which date?

A. Fourth Friday of April
B. Fourth Sunday of April
C. Fourth Saturday of April
D. Fourth Thursday of April

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The World Veterinary Day is observed on the Fourth Saturday of April every year. In 2021, the day falls on April 24, 2021.

11. 

Which country ranked last in the Global Energy Transition Index (ETI) 2021?

A. Zambia
B. Botswana
C. South Africa
D. Zimbabwe

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Zimbabwe (115) is the last ranked country in the Global Energy Transition Index.

12. 

Shravan Rathod, a well-known face in Bollywood has passed away. He was a veteran of which field?

A. Music Composer
B. Singer
C. Actor
D. Filmmaker

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Veteran music composer Shravan Rathod of Nadeem-Shravan fame has passed away due to corona virus complications. He was 66.

13. 

India won 11 medals at the 2021 AIBA Youth World Boxing Championships including 8 golds and 3 bronze. The event was held in which country?

A. Russia
B. Poland
C. Italy
D. Germany

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The India has won 11 medals at the 2021 AIBA Youth World Boxing Championships including 8 golds and 3 bronze. The 2021 AIBA Youth World Boxing Championships was held in Kielce, Poland.

14. 

What was the profession of Amit Mistry, who has passed away?

A. Actor
B. Filmmaker
C. Politician
D. Sportsman

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Popular Gujarati and Hindi film actor Amit Mistry, who was last seen in Amazon Prime Video series "Bandish Bandits", has passed away following cardiac arrest. He was 47.

15. 

RBI has approved the appointment of Atanu Chakraborty as the part-time Chairman of which bank?

A. ICICI Bank
B. Axis Bank
C. Kotak Mahindra Bank
D. HDFC Bank

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The RBI has approved the appointment of former Economic Affairs Secretary, Atanu Chakraborty, as the part time chairman and additional independent director of the private sector lender HDFC Bank.

16. 

What is the World Book Capital for 2021?

A. Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
B. Tbilisi, Georgia
C. Athens, Greece
D. Conakry, Guinea

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The World Book Capital for 2021 is Tbilisi, Georgia.

17. 

What is the theme of "Leaders' Summit on Climate 2021??

A. Our Collective Sprint to 2030
B. Change the system, not the climate
C. Realizing Opportunities of the 21st Century For All
D. Climate change, enhancing climate actions

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The theme of the "Leaders' Summit on Climate 2021? is Our Collective Sprint to 2030.

18. 

Name the Indian bureaucrat who has recently been appointed as the external auditor of the Organisation for the Prohibition of Chemical Weapons (OPCW)?

A. K. K. Venugopal
B. Rajiv Mehrishi
C. GC Murmu
D. Manoj Sinha

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The India's Comptroller and Auditor General (CAG) GC Murmu has been chosen as the external auditor of the Hague-based Organisation for the Prohibition of Chemical Weapons (OPCW).

19. 

Who has been sworn in as the new Chairperson of the industry body NASSCOM for 2021-22?

A. Kris Gopalakrishnan
B. Punit Renjen
C. Rekha M. Menon
D. N. S. Raghavan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Rekha M Menon has been appointed as the Chairperson of the National Association of Software and Services Companies (NASSCOM), the apex IT industry body, for 2021-22.

20. 

Who is the author of the e-book 'Climate Change Explained - for one and all'?

A. Sumaira Abdulali
B. Kailash Satyarthi
C. Aakash Ranison
D. Disha Ravi

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The climate activist-author Aakash Ranison, has come out with a new e-book titled "Climate Change Explained - for one and all", on the occasion of Earth Day.