Current Affairs - April 24, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs April 24, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "April 24, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 24, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (April 24, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs April 24, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 24, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs April 24, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs April 24, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on April 24, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs April 24, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: April 24, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • April 24, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which state has announced Swasthya Suraksha Saptah?

A. Gujarat
B. Jharkhand
C. Maharashtra
D. Goa

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Jharkhand state government has announced a week-long lockdown named as 'Swasthya Surkasha Saptah', in a bid to break the chain of the rapidly spreading coronavirus infection in the state.

2. 

Who is the first Indian-American Associate Attorney General of the United States?

A. Neera Tanden
B. Merrick Garland
C. Vanita Gupta
D. Vivek Murthy

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The United States Senate confirmed Vanita Gupta to serve as the Associate Attorney General of the United States.

3. 

April 23 is dedicated to celebrating which official language recognized by the United Nations?

A. Spanish and Chinese
B. English and French
C. English and Spanish
D. Russian and French

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The UN English Language Day and UN Spanish Language Day is observed annually on 23 April.

4. 

What is the rank of India in the 2021 Global Energy Transition Index (ETI)?

A. 95
B. 87
C. 52
D. 76

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The India is placed at the 87th position among 115 countries in the 2021 Energy Transition Index (ETI).

5. 

Arjun Kalyan has become the 68th Chess Grandmaster of India. He hails from which city?

A. Guwahati
B. Visakhapatnam
C. Chennai
D. Pune

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Tamil Nadu teenager Arjun Kalyan has become the 68th Chess Grandmaster of India. The 18-year-old boy is from Chennai.

6. 

Which country has topped the 2021 Global Energy Transition Index (ETI)?

A. Germany
B. Singapore
C. Norway
D. Sweden

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Sweden has topped the 10th edition of the index, followed by Norway (2nd) and Denmark (3rd), Switzerland (4), Austria (5).

7. 

The central government has waived off the import duty on which drug?

A. Covishield
B. Sputnik-V
C. Remdesivir
D. Covaxin

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The government has waived import duties on Beta Cyclodextrin (SBEBCD) used in the manufacture of Remdesivir as well as Remdesivir injections.

8. 

Maulana Wahiduddin Khan, who has passed away recently, belonged to which profession?

A. Islamic Scholar
B. Politician
C. Qawwali singer
D. Cricket Player

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Noted Indian Islamic scholar, spiritual leader and author Maulana Wahiduddin Khan has passed away due to Covid-19 complications. He was 97.

9. 

When will the voting for the two remaining phases conducted in West Bengal?

A. 27 and 29 April 2021
B. 25 and 27 April 2021
C. 26 and 29 April 2021
D. 23 and 24 April 2021

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The West Bengal conducted its sixth phase of polls on 22 April 2021 and the voting for the remaining two phases will be conducted on 26 and 29 April 2021.

10. 

The 'World Book and Copyright Day' is observed on which date globally?

A. 23 April
B. 21 April
C. 24 April
D. 22 April

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The World Book and Copyright Day is an annual event organized on April 23 by the UNESCO to promote reading, publishing, and copyright.

11. 

Which state has launched YSR Zero Interest Crop Loan Scheme?

A. Goa
B. Karnataka
C. Punjab
D. Andhra Pradesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Andhra Pradesh Chief Minister Y.S. Jagan Mohan Reddy on Tuesday said that his government had provided a financial assistance of ?65,000 crore to the farmers under various schemes.

12. 

What is the name of the latest bat species discovered in India with disk-shaped sticky feet?

A. Eudiscopus denticulus
B. Indian flying fox
C. Andaman horseshoe bat
D. Cave nectar bat

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

A team of scientists have discovered India's first bat species, Eudiscopus denticulus, with disk-shaped sticky feet in Meghalaya.

13. 

PM Modi has participated in the "Leaders' Summit on Climate". The two-day conference was hosted by the head of which country?

A. Australia
B. India
C. Russia
D. United States

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi participated in the "Leaders' Summit on Climate", hosted by President of U.S.A. Joe Biden.

14. 

The Global Energy Transition Index (ETI) is released every year by which organisation?

A. International Monetary Fund
B. World Economic Forum
C. World Bank
D. United Nations Development Programme

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The report is published by the WEF prepared in collaboration with Accenture to track nations on the current performance of their energy systems across various aspects.

15. 

The Leaders' Summit on Climate in the run-up to the United Nations Climate Change Conference (COP26). The COP26 is scheduled to be held in which city?

A. Paris
B. Madrid
C. Katowice
D. Glasglow

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The United Nations Climate Change Conference (COP26) will take place in November 2021 in Glasglow.

16. 

When is the International Girls in ICT Day observed?

A. 22 April
B. 23 April
C. Fourth Thursday of April
D. Fourth Wednesday of April

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Every year the International Girls in ICT Day is observed on the fourth Thursday of April by the International Telecommunication Union (ITU) Member States.

17. 

As per S&P Global Ratings, what is the estimated GDP growth rate of India in fiscal 2021-22?

A. 11%
B. 12.5%
C. 9.5%
D. 10%

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The S&P Global Ratings has estimated the Indian economy to grow at 11 percent in the current fiscal, i.e. 2021-22 (FY22).

18. 

What was the profession of Farid Sabri, who has passed away?

A. Painter
B. Lyricist
C. Filmmaker
D. Qawwali singer

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Well-known Qawwali singer Farid Sabri, of the famous Sabri Brothers duo, has passed away. He was 58.