Current Affairs - April 23, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs April 23, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "April 23, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 23, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (April 23, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs April 23, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 23, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs April 23, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs April 23, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on April 23, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs April 23, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: April 23, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • April 23, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which of the following is the first party that has declared the name of the entity which made donations to it through electoral bonds?

A. The Jharkhand Mukti Morcha
B. Akhil Bharatiya Gorkha League
C. Asom Gana Parishad
D. Desiya Murpokku Dravida Kazhagam

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Jharkhand Mukti Morcha (JMM) is the first party that has declared the name of the entity which made donations to it through electoral bonds.

2. 

Washington Sundar & Devdutt Padikkal has become the brand ambassador of which sports brand?

A. Adidas
B. Nike
C. Reebok
D. Puma

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Puma India signs Washington Sundar and Devdutt Padikkal as brand ambassadors.

3. 

Which is the Indian mountaineer, who has become the first female of the country to summit Mt Annapurna, the tenth highest mountain in the world?

A. Santosh Yadav
B. Gurmayum Anita Devi
C. Priyanka Mohite
D. Malavath Purna

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Priyanka Mohite has become the first Indian woman to scale Mt Annapurna, the tenth highest mountain in the world.

4. 

What is the theme of 2021 International Mother Earth Day?

A. Harmony with Nature
B. Climate Action
C. Restore Our Earth
D. Protect our Species

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The theme of 2021 International Mother Earth Day is Restore Our Earth.

5. 

India has been elected to how many bodies of UN Economic and Social Council (ECOSOC) recently with effect from January 01, 2021?

A. 1
B. 5
C. 2
D. 3

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The India has been elected by acclamation, to three bodies of the UN Economic and Social Council (ECOSOC), for a three-year term beginning January 1, 2022.

6. 

How much amount has been announced as a grant by Australia for the Australia-India Indo-Pacific Oceans Initiative (IPOI)?

A. Rs 81.2 million
B. Rs 61.2 million
C. Rs 71.2 million
D. Rs 91.2 million

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Australia has announced a grant of Rs 81.2 million (AUD 1.4 million) under the Indo-Pacific Oceans Initiative (IPOI).

7. 

Idriss Deby Itno has passed away. He was the President of which country?

A. Chad
B. Niger
C. South Sudan
D. Mali

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The President of the Republic of Chad, Idriss Deby Itno, has passed away, following a confrontation with rebels after which he suffered wounds on battlefield. He was 68.

8. 

Which aircraft has recently created history by becoming the first powered controlled aircraft to take flight on Mars?

A. Insight
B. Opportunity
C. Curiosity
D. Ingenuity

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The US Space agency NASA successfully flew its tiny robotic helicopter 'Ingenuity' on Mars becoming the first human-made machine to take flight on another planet.

9. 

What was the profession of Shankha Ghosh, who has passed away?

A. Sportsman
B. Litterateur
C. Filmmaker
D. Economist

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Noted Bengali poet Shankha Ghosh has passed away following COVID-19 complications. He was 89.Ghosh was known by his pen name Kuntak.

10. 

1st Unit of ALH MK-3 Aircraft INAS 323 has commissioned in which state?

A. Gujarat
B. Goa
C. Kerala
D. Maharashtra

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Indian Naval Air Squadron (INAS) 323, the first unit of the indigenously built ALH (Advanced Light Helicopter) Mk III aircraft, was commissioned into the Indian Navy by Union Minister of State for Defence Shripad Naik on Monday at INS Hansa in Goa.

11. 

What is the projected GDP growth prediction rate of India for FY22 by ICRA?

A. 10-10.5%
B. 10-11.5%
C. 10-10%
D. 10-11%

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The domestic rating agency ICRA has cut the growth estimate of India for 2021-22 by 0.5 percent on the upper end, and now expects the economy to grow 10-10.5 percent in 2021-22 as against 10-11 percent estimated earlier.

12. 

What was the profession of Kishore Nandlaskar who has passed away?

A. Cricket Player
B. Entrepreneur
C. Actor
D. Mountaineer

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Veteran actor Kishore Nandlaskar, who was a popular face in both Marathi and Hindi films, has passed away due to COVID-19 complications.

13. 

India's 1st bamboo-dwelling bat with a sticky disc has been discovered in which state?

A. Assam
B. Goa
C. Meghalaya
D. Manipur

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The India's first bamboo-dwelling bat with sticky disks, has been found near Nongkhyllem Wildlife Sanctuary in Meghalaya.

14. 

Which state has set to become Har Ghar Jal state by 2022?

A. Manipur
B. Haryana
C. Punjab
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Jal Jeevan Mission: Punjab All Set to become 'Har Ghar Jal' State by 2022.

15. 

International Mother Earth Day is observed on which day of the year?

A. 21 April
B. 22 April
C. 20 April
D. 19 April

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The International Mother Earth Day (Earth Day) is celebrated every year on 22 April.

16. 

Which ministry has started the program Gender Samvaad?

A. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
B. Ministry of Rural Development
C. Ministry of Tribal Affairs
D. Ministry of Home Affairs

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Gender Dialogue Program was launched today by the Ministry of Rural Development.

17. 

For the 1st time which country will participate in the Varuna Maritime Exercise?

A. UAE
B. USA
C. UK
D. Japan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

This is the first time that the UAE is participating in the Varuna maritime exercise. India and France have been holding the exercise since 1993.

18. 

Care Ratings has revised the GDP projection of India for the financial year 2021-22. What is the revised estimate?

A. 11%
B. 10.2%
C. 12%
D. 9.5%

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Care Ratings has revised downwards the GDP growth forecast of India to 10.2 percent in 2021-22 (FY22).

19. 

The Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP) has established a 'Water Sports and Adventure Institute (WSAI)' in which state?

A. Uttrakhand
B. Himachal Pradesh
C. Assam
D. Jammu & Kashmir

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP) has established a 'Water Sports and Adventure Institute (WSAI)' near Tehri Dam Reservoir in Uttrakhand.

20. 

Based on the UN report, Cyclone Amphan 2020 has resulted in how much economic loss in India?

A. $10 Billion
B. $14 Billion
C. $22 Billion
D. $9 Billion

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Cyclone Amphan, which made landfall in May last year near the India-Bangladesh border, was the costliest tropical cyclone on record for the North Indian Ocean, with reported economic losses in India of approximately USD 14 billion.