Current Affairs - April 22, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs April 22, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "April 22, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 22, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (April 22, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs April 22, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 22, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs April 22, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs April 22, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on April 22, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs April 22, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: April 22, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • April 22, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which country is the first in the world to introduce climate change legislation for the financial sector to report the effects of climate change on their business?

A. New Zealand
B. Russia
C. Singapore
D. Vietnam

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The New Zealand has become the first country in the world to introduce a first-of-its-kind legislation that will require the financial sector, including banks, insurers and investment managers, to report the effects of climate change on their business.

2. 

The World Press Freedom Index is published annually by which organization?

A. Reporters Without Borders
B. Transparency International
C. World Economic Forum
D. Economist Intelligence Unit

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The index is published every year by the international journalism not-for profit body, "Reporters Without Borders (RSF)", to evaluate the press freedom situation in 180 countries and territories.

3. 

Who is the author of the children's book "The Christmas Pig"?

A. Salman Rushdie
B. Katherine Paterson
C. Ruskin Bond
D. JK Rowling

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Harry Potter author JK Rowling is all set to release a new children's book titled "The Christmas Pig"

4. 

Which country will host the UN Food Systems Summit Dialogue 2021?

A. China
B. India
C. USA
D. France

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The United Nations Secretary General has called for the first ever UN Food Systems Summit to be held in September 2021 to strategize the actions for positive change in Agri-food systems in the World to realize the vision of the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development.

5. 

The Government of India has launched the first-ever Online Exhibition on Ramayana titled "Rama Katha: The Story of Rama Through Indian Miniatures". The exhibitions showcase how many miniature paintings collections of the great epic?

A. 108
B. 54
C. 32
D. 49

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Union Minister of State for Tourism and Culture ( I/C), Shri Prahlad Singh Patel virtually inaugurated the first-ever Online Exhibition on Ramayana. It showcases 49 miniature paintings collections from different art schools of India, from the 17th through the 19th century.

6. 

Walter Mondale has passed away at the age of 93. He was the former Vice-President of which country?

A. United States
B. France
C. Australia
D. Brazil

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Former American politician, diplomat, and lawyer Walter Mondale, who served as the 42nd Vice President of the United States, has passed away. He was 93.

7. 

Stefanos Tsitsipas has claimed his career's first ATP Masters 1000 trophy after he won the 2021 Rolex Monte Carlo Masters singles title. He beat which player to win the tennis tournament?

A. Alexander Zverev
B. Daniil Medvedev
C. Dominic Thiem
D. Andrey Rublev

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

In Tennis, Stefanos Tsitsipas (Greece) beat Andrey Rublev (Russia) in a straight-sets 6-3 6-3 to claim the 2021 Rolex Monte Carlo Masters singles title.

8. 

What is the rank of India in the World Press Freedom Index 2021?

A. 151
B. 139
C. 127
D. 142

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The India has been placed at 142nd position among 180 countries in the latest World Press Freedom Index 2021.

9. 

The Ministry of Tourism signed MoU with Cleartrip and which other company to strengthen the hospitality and tourism industry?

A. Easemytrip
B. AmazonFly
C. Makemytrip
D. Goibibo

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

In its ongoing effort to strengthen the hospitality and tourism industry amidst the coronavirus pandemic, the Ministry of Tourism has signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) with Cleartrip and Ease My Trip.

10. 

The SpO2 supplemental Oxygen Delivery System has recently been launched for Indian Soldiers and Covid patients. The system has been developed by which institution?

A. DRDO
B. IIT Delhi
C. ICMR
D. AIIMS Delhi

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) has developed a unique system, called "SpO2 - Based Oxygen Saturation supplemental Oxygen Delivery System".

11. 

Which country ranked last in the Henley Passport Index 2021?

A. Afghanistan
B. Pakistan
C. Nepal
D. Bangladesh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Afghanistan ranked last in the Henley Passport Index 2021.

12. 

When is the World Creativity and Innovation Day celebrated globally?

A. April 18
B. April 19
C. April 21
D. April 20

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The World Creativity and Innovation Day (#WCID) is celebrated on April 21 every year.

13. 

Miguel Mario Diaz-Canel has been appointed as the "First Secretary of the Communist Party" of which country?

A. Puerto Rico
B. Haiti
C. Mexico
D. Cuba

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Miguel Mario Diaz-Canel has been officially sworn in as the 'First Secretary of the Communist Party of Cuba', following the resignation of Raul Castro.

14. 

Which country has topped the World Press Freedom Index 2021?

A. Sweden
B. Norway
C. Switzerland
D. Finland

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Norway has retained its top spot for the fifth year running, followed by Finland and Denmark at second and third place respectively.

15. 

Which country has topped in the Henley Passport Index 2021?

A. Germany
B. South Korea
C. Japan
D. Singapore

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Henley Passport Index on April 17 released its list of the most powerful passports. Japan, Singapore and Germany, South Korea stand Top 3 respectively.

16. 

India has signed a Technical Cooperation agreement with which country titled 'Cities Combating Plastic Entering the Marine Environment'?

A. New Zealand
B. Germany
C. Scotland
D. France

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Government of India and Germany have signed an agreement for Technical Cooperation in enhancing practices to prevent plastic entering the marine environment at a virtual ceremony in New Delhi.

17. 

Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC) has appointed which homegrown payments player to facilitate its digital payments?

A. Paytm
B. GooglePay
C. Jio Payments
D. Phonepe

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

State-run Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC) has appointed homegrown payments player Paytm to facilitate its digital payments.

18. 

Which day in India is observed as the 'Civil Services Day'?

A. 21 April
B. 19 April
C. 18 April
D. 20 April

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

In India, the 'Civil Services Day' is celebrated on April 21 every year.

19. 

Name the former Governor of RBI, who has passed away and was often referred to as "Father of Indian Banking Reforms"?

A. Maidavolu Narasimham
B. C. Rangarajan
C. S. Venkitaramanan
D. Indraprasad Gordhanbhai Patel

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The former Reserve Bank of India (RBI) Governor Maidavolu Narasimham, has passed away. He was 94.

20. 

What was the Rank of India in the Henley Passport Index 2021?

A. 104th
B. 45th
C. 85th
D. 53rd

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The India stands at number 85 in the list, as the Indian citizens can visit Visa Free or Visa-on-Arrival in over 58 places.