Current Affairs - April 21, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs April 21, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "April 21, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 21, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (April 21, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs April 21, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 21, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs April 21, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs April 21, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on April 21, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs April 21, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: April 21, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • April 21, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Centre has cleared how much advance payment to Serum Institute and Bharat Biotech without bank guarantee?

A. Rs 2800 crore
B. Rs 4500 crore
C. Rs 3000 crore
D. Rs 5000 crore

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Union Government has reportedly decided to offer an advance payment of over Rs 4,500 crore to the Serum Institute of India (SII) and Bharat Biotech to secure future supplies of Covid-19 vaccines.

2. 

Which nation has added India to its travel 'red list'?

A. Australia
B. UK
C. France
D. Japan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The United Kingdom has added India to its travel "red list" on a precautionary basis. This came after the nation reported 103 cases of a coronavirus variant that was first identified in India.

3. 

Delhi has imposed a curfew till which date?

A. April 30th
B. April 22nd
C. April 26th
D. May 2nd

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Delhi has imposed a week-long curfew from 10 pm on April 19 till 5 am on April 26th.

4. 

Italy has launched its first Mega Food Park in India which state of the country?

A. Gujarat
B. Rajasthan
C. Himachal Pradesh
D. Tamil Nadu

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Italy has launched its first ever mega food park project in India. "The Mega Food Park" was launched virtually at Fanidhar Mega Food Park, in Gujarat.

5. 

Veteran politician and former Union Minister Bachi Singh Rawat, who has passed away recently were an MP from which state?

A. Assam
B. Himachal Pradesh
C. Uttarakhand
D. Rajasthan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The senior BJP leader and former Union Minister Bachi Singh Rawat was a four-time MP from the Almora-Pithoragarh constituency in Uttarakhand.

6. 

Which film won 'Best Foreign Language Feature at the Moscow International Film Festival 2021?

A. Puglya
B. Asuran
C. Uyare
D. Thappad

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Puglya, a Marathi film, has won the 'Best Foreign Language Feature' at the Moscow International Film Festival 2021.

7. 

Which Indian weightlifter has created a new world record in Clean and Jerk?

A. S Sathish Kumar
B. Mirabai Chanu
C. Jhili Dalabehera
D. Jeremy Lalrinnunga

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Indian weightlifter Mirabai Chanu created a new world record on April 17, 2021 in Clean and Jerk after she lifted 119 kg at the Asian Weightlifting Championships in Tashkent.

8. 

The leading brokerages have downgraded India's GDP growth projections for the current fiscal year 2021-22. Which is the incorrect growth rate prediction?

A. Nomura - 12.6%
B. Citi Research - 12%
C. JP Morgan - 11%
D. UBS - 10%

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The India's GDP growth projections for the current fiscal year 2021-22 by the Nomura is 12.6%.

9. 

Which player has won the 2021 Emilia Romagna F1 Grand Prix?

A. Lewis Hamilton
B. Charles Leclerc
C. Sebastian Vettel
D. Max Verstappen

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Max Verstappen (Red Bull - Netherlands) won the Emilia Romagna F1 Grand Prix 2021, held in Imola, Italy.

10. 

Padma Shri winning 107-year-old Ganjam Venkatasubbiah has passed away. He was a veteran writer as well as a lexicographer in which language?

A. Kannada
B. Odia
C. Marathi
D. Malayalam

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Veteran Kannada writer Ganjam Venkatasubbiah, who also was a grammarian, editor, lexicographer and literary critic, has passed away. He was 107.

11. 

RBI has constituted a six-member panel to review the working of Asset Reconstruction Companies (ARCs). Who is the head of this panel?

A. Anil Kumar Sharma
B. Deepali Pant Joshi
C. Mridul Saggar
D. Sudarshan Sen

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The RBI has constituted a six-member panel to carry out comprehensive review of the working of Asset Reconstruction Companies in the financial sector ecosystem. The panel will be headed by former Executive Director of RBI, Sudarshan Sen.

12. 

Murali M. Natrajan has been re-appointed as the Managing Director & CEO of which bank?

A. Axis Bank
B. Karur Vysya Bank
C. DCB Bank
D. IndusInd bank

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The RBI has approved the re-appointment of Murali M. Natrajan as the Managing Director & CEO of private sector lender, DCB Bank, for further period of one year.

13. 

The UN Chinese Language Day is observed annually by the United Nations on which day?

A. 19 April
B. 20 April
C. 18 April
D. 21 April

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The UN Chinese Language Day is observed on April 20 annually.

14. 

The World Liver Day is marked every year on which date?

A. Third Sunday of April
B. 19 April
C. 20 April
D. Third Monday of April

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The World Liver Day is observed on 19 April annually to spread awareness about causes of liver disease and tips for its prevention so as to take holistic care of liver.

15. 

Ravi Kumar Dahiya has won gold for India in which sports event?

A. Weightlifting
B. Shooting
C. Boxing
D. Wrestling

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The India has won 14 medals in 2021 Senior Asian Wrestling Championships. Ravi Kumar Dahiya has won gold for India in Wrestling.

16. 

What was the profession of Sumitra Bhave, who has died recently?

A. Sportswomen
B. Filmmaker
C. Writer
D. Economist

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Acclaimed Marathi filmmaker Sumitra Bhave has passed away suffering from age-related issues. She was 78.

17. 

Charles Geschke, famously known as Chuck, has passed away at 81. He was the co-founder of which company?

A. Nvidia
B. Hewlett-Packard
C. Adobe
D. LinkedIn

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The American computer scientist Charles Geschke, best known as the co-founder of graphics and publishing software company Adobe Inc, has passed away. He was 81.

18. 

Indian freestyle wrestler Bajrang Punia has won Silver in the 2021 Senior Asian Wrestling Championships. He competes in which weight division category?

A. 95 kg
B. 65 kg
C. 70 kg
D. 80 kg

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Indian freestyle wrestler Bajrang Punia has won Silver in 2021 Senior Asian Wrestling Championships. He competes in 65 kg weight category.

19. 

The Indian team returned from its scientific endeavor in Antarctica. The journey was which edition of the Scientific Expedition to Antarctica (ISEA) hosted by the Ministry of Earth Sciences?

A. 40th
B. 50th
C. 20th
D. 30th

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

In a remarkable achievement, the 40th Scientific Expedition to Antarctica hosted by the Ministry of Earth Sciences successfully returned to Cape Town, after completing a journey of ~12 thousand nautical miles in 94 days, including stopovers.

20. 

How much amount has been allocated to the Startup India Seed Fund Scheme (SISFS)?

A. Rs. 975 Crore
B. Rs. 925 Crore
C. Rs. 945 Crore
D. Rs. 900 Crore

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Government has approved Rs. 945 Crore corpus for the fund, which will be divided over the next 4 years beginning April 01, 2021, for providing seed funding to eligible startups through eligible incubators across India.