Current Affairs - April 20, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs April 20, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "April 20, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 20, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (April 20, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs April 20, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 20, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs April 20, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs April 20, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on April 20, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs April 20, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: April 20, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • April 20, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

How many grants were assisted by India to Nepal for a new building of a secondary school in the Udaipur district?

A. 48.00 million
B. 43.50 million
C. 44.50 million
D. 42.95 million

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The India has extended Nepali rupees 42.95 million (26.98 million INR) grant assistance to Nepal for a new building of a secondary school in Udaipur district.

2. 

Which Tamil film actor and Padma Shree awardee passed away?

A. Vivek
B. Surya
C. Vijay
D. Dhanush

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Famous Tamil film actor and Padma Sri awardee Vivek passed away in Chennai. He was 60 years.

3. 

The government e-governance service arm CSC tied up with which company to set up solar-powered microgrids and water pumps across rural areas in the country?

A. Tata Power
B. Microsoft
C. Reliance
D. Adani Enterprise

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The government's e-governance services arm CSC announced a collaboration with Tata Power to set up solar-powered micro grids and water pumps in rural areas across the country.

4. 

Who has been appointed as the CFO of L & T Infotech?

A. Shankar Raman
B. Sanjay Jalona
C. A. M. Naik
D. Anil Rander

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Global technology consulting and digital solutions company Larsen & Toubro Infotech (LTI) has appointed Anil Rander as its chief financial officer (CFO).

5. 

Who has replaced Virat Kohli as Worlds No-1 batsman in the ICC Men's ODI Ranking?

A. Shakib Al Hasan
B. Babar Azam
C. Rohit Sharma
D. Trent Boult

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Pakistan Skipper Babar Azam replaces Indian Captain Virat Kohli as World No-1 batsman in ICC Men's ODI Rankings.

6. 

How many books were released by PM Narendra Modi on the life of Bhimrao Ambedkar?

A. 4
B. 3
C. 5
D. 6

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The PM Narendra Modi has paid tribute to India's first law minister and the architect of the Indian Constitution Babasaheb Bhimrao Ambedkar on his birth anniversary and released four books based on his life, written by Kishor Makwana.

7. 

What is the theme of this year's World Haemophilia Day 2021?

A. Sharing knowledge makes us Stronger
B. Adapting to change-Sustaining care in a new World
C. Outreach and identification
D. Get plus involved

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The theme of this year's World Haemaphilia Day 2021 is Adapting to change-Sustaining care in a new World.

8. 

Which space agency will launch its SpaceX Crew-2 Mission with Astronauts?

A. ISRO
B. NASA
C. JAXA
D. COSCOSMOS

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The SpaceX's next crewed launch for NASA will launch four astronauts to the International Space Station on the Crew-2 mission.

9. 

India's 1st high-speed commercial delivery electric scooter Hermes 75 has launched by?

A. TVS Motor
B. Bajaj
C. Kabira Mobility
D. Hero MotoCrop

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Hermes 75 is another addition to Kabira Mobility's product portfolio, earlier this year the company launched two electric bikes KM3000 and KM4000.

10. 

What is the theme of World Heritage Day 2021?

A. For Futures
B. Complex Pasts
C. Save Futures
D. Futures & Pasts

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The World Heritage Day 2021 theme is 'Complex Pasts.

11. 

Which International Organization has released a report titled 'My Body is My Own'?

A. WHO
B. UNICEF
C. UNESCO
D. UNFPA

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The United Nations Population Fund's (UNFPA) Flagship State of World Population Report 2021 titled 'My Body is My Own' was launched.

12. 

Puglya film won the best foreign-language feature award at Moscow International Film Festival 2021. The film is based on which language?

A. Telugu
B. Tamil
C. Hindi
D. Marathi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Marathi film Puglya directed by Vinod Sam Peter has won the best foreign language feature at the Moscow International Film Festival 2021, continuing its immensely successful international stint.

13. 

India has won how many medals in the Women's Asian Wrestling Championship 2021?

A. 5
B. 7
C. 9
D. 11

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The India clinches seven medals in women's wrestling Asian Championship titles.

14. 

Which bank announced to exit operations from India and 12 other countries?

A. Citi Bank
B. Federal Bank
C. DBS Bank
D. Nainital Bank

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Citigroup has announced that it will exit the retail banking business in India and 12 other countries.

15. 

Who has announced the delivery of the first batch of Light Bullet Proof Vehicles to the IAF?

A. Maruti Suzuki
B. Tata Motors
C. Bajaj Auto
D. Ashok Leyland

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Ashok Leyland Ltd has announced the delivery of the first batch of light bullet proof vehicles (LBPV) to the Indian Air Force (IAF).

16. 

Did Amazon announce how much amount of Amazon Sambhav Venture Fund for Indian start-ups?

A. $250 million
B. $300 million
C. $400 million
D. $350 million

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The E-commerce giant Amazon India has launched $250 million Amazon Smbhav Venture Fund(the venture fund) to invest in start-ups and entrepreneurs focusing on technology innovations in SMB (small and medium business) digitization, agriculture and healthcare.

17. 

As per Facebook Economist Intelligence Unit Study, what is India's rank in Internet inclusion and gender inequality in accessing the World Wide Web?

A. 51st
B. 49th
C. 55th
D. 42nd

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Even though India has the cheapest data plans, and nearly 700 million internet users, the country is at a dismal 49th spot globally when it comes to internet inclusion and gender equality in accessing the world wide web, according to a Facebook-Economist Intelligence Unit (EIU) study.

18. 

Who has taken charge as the new Secretary of the Department of Economic Affairs?

A. Ajay Seth
B. Jatindra Nath
C. Tarun Bajaj
D. Gyanesh Kumar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Ajay Seth, a 1987 batch IAS officer of Karnataka cadre, assumed charge as secretary economic affairs at a time when the economy which was showing signs of recovery is being threatened by the second wave of Covid-19.

19. 

When is the International day of street children observed?

A. April 12
B. April 14
C. April 16
D. April 18

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The International Day for Street Children is celebrated every year on 12th April.

20. 

The ROPAX jetty Project in Odisha will be undertaken on which river?

A. Mahanadi
B. Dhamra
C. Brahmani
D. Subarnrekha

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The jetty will connect Kaninali in Bhadrak district and Talachua in Kendrapara in Odisha. The project will reduce road distance of around 200 km from Talachua to Dhamra river.