Current Affairs - April 19, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs April 19, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "April 19, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 19, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (April 19, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs April 19, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 19, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs April 19, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs April 19, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on April 19, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs April 19, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: April 19, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • April 19, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who has been named as the Leading Male Cricketer in the World in the 2021 edition of Wisden Cricketers' Almanack?

A. Kane Williamson
B. Kieron Pollard
C. Ben Stokes
D. Virat Kohli

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Leading Male Cricketer in the World - England's Ben Stokes ; Leading Women's Cricketer in the World - Australia's Beth Mooney.

2. 

The government has simplified the process to re-issue the OCI cards. What does "C" stands in OCI?

A. Citizen
B. Current
C. Common
D. Command

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Government has decided to simplify the process to re-issue Overseas Citizen of India (OCI) cards.

3. 

Padma Shri award-winning renowned actor Vivek has passed away. He was associated with which film industry?

A. Bengali
B. Marathi
C. Gujarati
D. Tamil

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Renowned Tamil actor and comedian Vivek has passed away following a cardiac arrest. He was 59.

4. 

The 89-year-old Ahmed Hussain Lala who has passed away was a renowned player, from which field?

A. Football
B. Hockey
C. Cricket
D. Tennis

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Former India International Football defender Ahmed Hussain Lala has passed away due to COVID-19. He was 89.

5. 

Vinay Agrawal, who has passed away, was the CEO of which company?

A. Angel Broking
B. Edelweiss Broking Limited
C. Zerodha
D. Reliance Securities

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Vinay Agrawal, the Chief Executive Officer (CEO) and whole-time Director of leading stockbroking firm, Angel Broking, has passed away suffering from stomach cancer.

6. 

The 8th edition of the Joint Special Forces Exercise 'Khanjar' has kicked off. The annual exercise is held between India and which country?

A. Bahrain
B. Azerbaijan
C. Afghanistan
D. Kyrgyzstan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The 8th India-Kyrgyz Joint Special Forces Exercise 'Khanjar' was inaugurated at Special Forces Brigade of National Guards of Kyrgyz Republic in Bishkek.

7. 

What is the theme of World Heritage Day 2021?

A. Rural Landscapes amid Pandemic
B. Shared Culture, Shared heritage
C. Complex Pasts: Diverse Futures
D. Heritage for Generations

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The theme of the World Heritage Day 2021 is Complex Pasts: Diverse Futures.

8. 

The 'Pay by Bank App' has been launched by which bank in partnership with Mastercard?

A. DCB Bank
B. Axis bank
C. IndusInd Bank
D. RBL Bank

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Mumbai-based private lender RBL bank has partnered with Mastercard to launch a mobile app called "Pay by Bank App ".

9. 

NASA has awarded the contract to which company for its Artemis programme, to develop the first commercial lander for sending the next two US astronauts to the moon by 2024?

A. General Dynamics
B. SpaceX
C. Lockheed Martin
D. Blue Origin

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The United States space agency NASA has picked Elon Musk's SpaceX for its Artemis programme, to develop the first commercial lander and take the next two US astronauts to the moon.

10. 

Which player has been named as the ODI cricketers of the decade 2010-2019, in the 2021 edition of Wisden Cricketers' Almanack?

A. M.S. Dhoni
B. Steve Smith
C. Virat Kohli
D. Joe Root

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Virat Kohli has been named as the ODI cricketers of the decade 2010-2019, in the 2021 edition of Wisden Cricketers' Almanack.

11. 

When is the International Day for Monuments and Sites being observed?

A. 15 April
B. 16 April
C. 18 April
D. 17 April

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The International Day for Monuments and Sites (World Heritage Day) is observed on 18 April each year.

12. 

The memoir titled 'Believe - What Life and Cricket Taught Me' is set to be released in May 2021. It is based on the life of which Indian cricket player?

A. Ajinkya Rahane
B. Yuvraj Singh
C. Suresh Raina
D. Rohit Sharma

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The much-awaited autobiography of Suresh Raina, titled 'Believe - What Life and Cricket Taught Me', is set to hit the bookstands in May 2021.

13. 

Which institute has developed the world's first affordable and long-lasting hygiene products DuroKea Series?

A. IIT Hyderabad
B. IIT Kanpur
C. IIM Ahmedabad
D. IISc Bengaluru

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Education Minister Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank launched World 1st affordable and long-lasting hygiene product DuroKea Series.

14. 

The central government cleared Rs 110 cr ROPAX Jetty Project on Dhamra river in which state?

A. Odisha
B. TamilNadu
C. Himachal Pradesh
D. Assam

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Centre has approved over 50 crore rupees for developing all-weather ROPAX, Roll-on/Roll-off Passenger Jetty and allied infrastructure connecting Kaninali in Bhadrak district and Talachua in Kendrapara district, Odisha under the Sagarmala initiative.

15. 

How many astronauts will be part of NASA's SpaceX Crew-2 mission to be launched?

A. 3
B. 2
C. 4
D. 5

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The US space agency NASA has planned to launch its SpaceX Crew-2 mission to the International Space Station. The Crew-2 mission will have four astronauts on board SpaceX Crew Dragon.