Current Affairs - April 18, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs April 18, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "April 18, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 18, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (April 18, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs April 18, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 18, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs April 18, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs April 18, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on April 18, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs April 18, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: April 18, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • April 18, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

ReNew Power pledges to achieve net-zero emissions by which year?

A. 2030
B. 2025
C. 2050
D. 2035

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

ReNew Power, India's leading renewable energy company, announced its commitment to achieving net-zero greenhouse gas emissions by 2050.

2. 

Elista has announced which cricketer is its brand ambassador?

A. M S Dhoni
B. Virat Kohli
C. R Ashwin
D. Suresh Raina

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Elista, a brand backed by the prestigious TeknoDome Group has announced the ace cricketer Suresh Raina as its brand ambassador.

3. 

G.V.G. Krishnamurty has passed away, he served in which position in India?

A. Election Commissioner
B. Chief of Army Staff
C. Home Minister
D. President

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Former Election Commissioner of India G.V.G. Krishnamurty has passed away due to age-related ailments. He was 86.

4. 

SwitchON Foundation has partnered with which bank for the promotion of solar pumps?

A. State Bank of India
B. Canara Bank
C. Bank of Baroda
D. Punjab National Bank

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The sun shines brighter for small and marginal farmers in India as SwitchON Foundation has partnered with Punjab National Bank for the promotion of solar pumps.

5. 

What was the theme of the IAF Commanders' Conference 2021 (AFCC-21)?

A. Reorienting for the Future
B. Enhancing our operational capability in the short and long term
C. IAF in the Next Decade
D. Aircraft and Systems Maintenance and Operational and Training Issues

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The theme of the IAF Commanders' Conference 2021 was 'Reorienting for the Future'.

6. 

Which bank executed its first trade borrowing transaction linked to SOFR?

A. ICICI Bank
B. Karnataka Bank
C. Yes Bank
D. Axis Bank

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Private sector lender Yes Bank has executed its first Secured Overnight Financing Rate (SOFR) linked transaction.

7. 

Receivables Exchange of India Ltd (RXIL), the leading invoice discounting platform for MSMEs, has crossed monthly transaction volumes of how much crore in the month of March?

A. Rs 2000cr
B. Rs 500 cr
C. Rs 1000 cr
D. Rs 800cr

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Receivables Exchange of India Ltd (RXIL), leading invoice discounting platform for MSMEs, said it has crossed monthly transaction volumes of Rs 1,000 crore in the month of March.

8. 

Which film has won Best Film Award in BAFTA Awards 2021?

A. Soul
B. Nomadland
C. The Present
D. Promising Young woman

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The 74th British Academy Film Awards is being held over two nights for the first time. The opening night ceremony was held virtually from London's Royal Albert Hall. Best Film: Nomadland

9. 

When is Save the Elephant Day is being celebrated every year?

A. April 15
B. April 14
C. April 17
D. April 16

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Save the Elephant Day is celebrated on April 16 every year to raise awareness about the dangers elephants face and various difficulties they have to overcome to live.

10. 

Who inaugurated three path-breaking initiatives for the National Internet Exchange of India, NIXI?

A. Sanjay Dhotre
B. Piyush Goyal
C. Ajay Prakash Sawhney
D. Ravi Shankar Prasad

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Secretary, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology Ajay Prakash Sawhney inaugurated three path breaking initiatives for National Internet Exchange of India, NIXI.

11. 

Padma Shri winning Dr. Kakarla Subba Rao, who has passed away was known for his work in which branch of medicine?

A. Neurology
B. Radiology
C. Oncology
D. Cardiology

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Renowned radiologist, Dr. Kakarla Subba Rao, who served as the first director of Nizam's Institute of Medical Sciences (NIMS), Hyderabad, has passed away. He was 96.

12. 

Atal Innovation Mission (AIM) and Embassy of which Country in India signed an agreement to jointly work towards promoting innovation and entrepreneurship?

A. Sweden
B. Australia
C. China
D. Denmark

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Government think-tank Niti Aayog's Atal Innovation Mission (AIM) and Embassy of Denmark in India signed an agreement to jointly work towards promoting innovation and entrepreneurship among aspiring entrepreneurs.

13. 

What is the theme for 2021 World Hemophilia Day?

A. Get + Involved
B. Adapting to Change: Sustaining care in a new world
C. Outreach and Identification
D. Sharing Knowledge Makes us Stronger

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The theme for 2021 World Hemophilia Day is "Adapting to Change: Sustaining care in a new world".

14. 

Which day of the year is observed as World Hemophilia Day?

A. April 17
B. April 14
C. April 16
D. April 15

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Every year the World Hemophilia Day is observed internationally on April 17 to raise awareness and understanding about hemophilia and other bleeding disorders.

15. 

Which country became the first country to introduce climate change law for financial firms?

A. Australia
B. Switzerland
C. Russia
D. New Zealand

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The New Zealand becomes the first country to introduce a law that will require financial firms to explain how they would manage climate-related risks and opportunities.

16. 

Which organization has rolled out Rs. 10,000-crore 'Special Refinance Facility-2021' (SRF-2021) to provide short-term refinance support to housing finance companies (HFCs)?

A. NHB
B. RBI
C. SEBI
D. NABARD

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The National Housing Bank (NHB) has rolled out a Rs. 10,000-crore 'Special Refinance Facility-2021' (SRF-2021) to provide short term refinance support to housing finance companies (HFCs) and other eligible Primary Lending Institutions (PLIs).

17. 

Himachal Day is observed on which day?

A. 16 April
B. 15 April
C. 14 April
D. 17 April

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Every year April 15 is observed as Himachal Day.

18. 

IRDAI has notified the extension of its sandbox regulations by how many years?

A. 3 years
B. 2 years
C. 4 years
D. 5 years

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (Irdai) notified the extension of its sandbox regulations by another two years to enable the completion of the experiment of the existing sandbox proposals and also to allow new sandbox proposals for the experiment.

19. 

Ranjit Sinha, who has died at the age of 68, was the former head of which organization?

A. Central Reserve Police Force
B. State Bank of India
C. Central Bureau of Investigation
D. Reserve Bank of India

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Former Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI) Director Ranjit Sinha has passed away following COVID-19 related cause. He was 68.

20. 

Which district of Jammu and Kashmir has bagged top position at the National level for successfully implementing Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY) during 2020-21?

A. Reasi
B. Kathua
C. Udhampur
D. Mirpur

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Udhampur district of the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir has bagged top position at National level for successfully implementing Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY) during 2020-21.