Current Affairs - April 17, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs April 17, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "April 17, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 17, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (April 17, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs April 17, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 17, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs April 17, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs April 17, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on April 17, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs April 17, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: April 17, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • April 17, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

The Inclusive Internet Index 2021 is released annually by Facebook in collaboration with which organization?

A. Economist Intelligence Unit(EIU)
B. International Monetary Fund (IMF)
C. United Nations Development Programme (UNDP)
D. Transparency International (TI)

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Economist Intelligence Unit(EIU), in partnership with Facebook, has released the Inclusive Internet Index 2021, which measure the extent to which internet is available and affordable by region.

2. 

Which among the following states has announced a weekend curfew?

A. West Bengal
B. Uttrakhand
C. Delhi
D. Tamil Nadu

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Delhi Chief Minister Arvind Kejriwal announced that the government has decided to impose a weekend curfew in the national capital to control the spread of COVID-19.

3. 

Who among the following will take charge as the Director-General of the National Anti-Doping Agency?

A. Shikha Verma
B. Siddharth Singh Longjam
C. Ramesh Tripathi
D. Navin Agarwal

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The IAS officer, Siddharth Singh Longjam will take over as the National Anti-Doping Agency's Director-General.

4. 

The Siachen Day is observed every year on 13 April by the Siachen Warriors Brigade to commemorate the launch of 'Operation MEGHDOOT'. In 2021, which edition of the Siachen Day was observed?

A. 42
B. 37
C. 60
D. 100

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The 37th Siachen Day was celebrated by Siachen Warriors Brigade of Fire & Fury Corps with tremendous zeal and enthusiasm.

5. 

Which Russian Vaccine has got emergency use authorization in India?

A. AstraZeneca
B. Pfizer-BioNTech
C. Sinovac
D. Sputnik V

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Central drug regulator, DCGA has approved emergency use authorisation of the Russian Vaccine, Sputnik V.

6. 

Which Indian film has won the Best Foreign Language Feature award at Moscow International Film Festival?

A. Panga
B. Bulbbul
C. Puglya
D. Choked

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Marathi film "Puglya" has won the Best Foreign Language Feature award at Moscow International Film Festival, 2021.

7. 

The World Art Day is marked annually on which day?

A. 13 April
B. 15 April
C. 14 April
D. 12 April

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The World Art Day is observed every year on 15 April to celebrate fine arts and promote awareness of creative activity around the world.

8. 

What is the rank of India in the 2021 'Inclusive Internet Index'?

A. 25
B. 35
C. 49
D. 50

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The India has been ranked at 49th spot globally. It shares its rank with Thailand. The 'Inclusive Internet Index' surveyed 120 countries.

9. 

Joseph Jouthe resigned as the Prime Minister of which nation on April 14th?

A. The Dominican Republic
B. Cuba
C. Haiti
D. Jamaica

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Haitian Prime Minister Joseph Jouthe resigned amid voilence and political strife.

10. 

Which country has topped the Inclusive Internet Index 2021?

A. Sweden
B. Australia
C. Norway
D. China

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Sweden has topped the Inclusive Internet Index 2021.

11. 

Who will head the Regulations Review Authority (RRA 2.0)?

A. Michael Patra
B. Yogesh Dayal
C. Mahesh Kumar Jain
D. M Rajeshwar Rao

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

M Rajeshwar Rao, Deputy Governor, RBI will be the head of the Regulations Review Authority.

12. 

India has signed an agreement with which country for cooperation in India's first human space mission, Gaganyaan?

A. Russia
B. France
C. United States
D. Israel

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Indian space agency, ISRO has signed an agreement with the space agency of France CNES for cooperation in its first human space mission, Gaganyaan.

13. 

Which Indian financial body has announced to set up Regulations Review Authority (RRA 2.0) from May 01, 2021, for one year?

A. RBI
B. IRDAI
C. SEBI
D. SIDBI

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) will be set up a new Regulations Review Authority (RRA 2.0) from May 1, 2021.

14. 

The Union Ministry of Agriculture has inked an MoU with Microsoft India to implement a pilot project in 100 villages. The pilot project will be implemented in how many states?

A. 20
B. 10
C. 6
D. 9

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Union Ministry of Agriculture has inked a MoU with Microsoft India for a pilot project, aimed at betterment of farmers in the selected 100 villages of 6 states, by creating a vibrant digital agro-ecosystem in the country.

15. 

What is the theme of the 2021 "Raisina Dialogue"?

A. The New Normal: Multilateralism with Multipolarity
B. Managing Disruptive Pandemic: Ideas, Institutions and Idioms
C. Navigating the Alpha Century
D. ViralWorld: Outbreaks, Outliers and Out of Control

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The theme for the 2021 conference is "#ViralWorld: Outbreaks, Outliers and Out of Control".

16. 

On which date 0the World Voice Day (WVD) is being observed annually?

A. April 16
B. April 15
C. April 14
D. April 13

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The World Voice Day (WVD) is celebrated globally on April 16 every year to demonstrate the enormous importance of the voice in the daily lives of all people.

17. 

What is the theme of World Voice Day (WVD) 2021?

A. SHARE YOUR VOICE
B. ONE WORLD, MANY VOICES
C. VALUE YOUR VOICE, LOVE YOUR LARYNX
D. FOCUS ON YOUR VOICE

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The theme of the World Voice Day (WVD) 2021 is ONE WORLD, MANY VOICES.

18. 

Amazon has launched a new "Amazon Smbhav Venture Fund" to digitize Indian SMEs as well as drive Agri-tech and Health-tech innovation. What is the total value of this fund?

A. USD 200 million
B. USD 150 million
C. USD 250 million
D. USD 100 million

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The e-commerce giant Amazon has launched a $250 million (Rs 1,873 crore) venture fund called "Amazon Smbhav Venture Fund", to invest in Indian startups and entrepreneurs, with focus on digitizing SMEs.

19. 

The International Turban Day is marked on which day every year?

A. 12 April
B. 10 April
C. 13 April
D. 14 April

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The International Turban Day is celebrated every year on April 13 since 2004 to bring awareness of the strict requirement on Sikhs to put the turban as a mandatory part of their religion.