Current Affairs - April 16, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs April 16, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "April 16, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 16, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (April 16, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs April 16, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 16, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs April 16, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs April 16, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on April 16, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs April 16, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: April 16, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • April 16, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Pegasystems has appointed whom as the Senior Director and Head of People Organisation in India?

A. Smriti Mathuras
B. Girish Pandit
C. Raheja Mishra
D. David Manuel

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Pegasystems, a US-based software company with huge presence in India, has appointed Smriti Mathuras Senior Director and Head of People Organisation in India.

2. 

NITI Aayog has launched a national digital repository on health and nutrition. What is the name given to this repository?

A. Aushadhi Gyan
B. Poshan Gyan
C. Fitness Gyan
D. Aarogya Gyan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

NITI Aayog launched a national digital repository on health and nutrition, called "Poshan Gyan" on April 13, 2021.

3. 

The World Chagas Disease Day is marked annually on which date?

A. 14 April
B. 13 April
C. 12 April
D. 11 April

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The World Chagas Disease Day is observed on 14 April to raise the public awareness and visibility among people about Chagas Disease (also called American trypanosomiasis) and the resources needed for the prevention, control or elimination of the disease.

4. 

National Titanic Remembrance Day is observed on which date?

A. April 13
B. April 12
C. April 11
D. April 15

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Each year on April 15th, National Titanic Remembrance Dayis dedicated to the memory of the lives lost when the Titanic sank into the icy waters of the North Atlantic Ocean in April 1912. We remember the more than 1,500 people who died that day.

5. 

e-SANTA is an electronic marketplace launched by the government for the benefit of which group?

A. Higher educational institutions
B. Retailers
C. Insurance firms
D. Aqua farmers

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Union Minister for Commerce and Industry Piyush Goyal inaugurated e-SANTA, an electronic marketplace, to provide a platform for connecting aqua farmers and buyers. e-SANTA stands for Electronic Solution for Augmenting NaCSA farmers' Trade in Aquaculture.

6. 

Which of the following state gets India's first floating LNG storage and regasification unit?

A. Goa
B. Kerala
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Maharashtra

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India's first Floating Storage and Regasification Unit (FSRU) has arrived at H-Energy's Jaigarh Terminal in the Ratnagiri district of Maharashtra, on the west coast of India.

7. 

Which Municipal Corporation (GMC)has issued India's first Green Municipal bond?

A. Delhi Municipal Corporation
B. Ghaziabad Municipal Corporation
C. Chandigarh Municipal Corporation
D. Bangalore Municipal Corporation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Ghaziabad Municipal Corporation (GMC)has issued India's first Green Municipal bond. The green bond was listed on the BSE bond platform on April 08, 2021. It opened for a subscription on March 31, 2021.

8. 

Which city will host the 22nd Laureus World Sports Awards?

A. Rome
B. Paris
C. New York
D. Seville

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Spanish city of Seville will host the 22nd Laureus World Sports Awards in a virtual ceremony owing to the raging COVID-19 pandemic.

9. 

Lizelle Lee has been named as the ICC Women`s Player of the Month for March 2021. She plays for which country?

A. England
B. Australia
C. New Zealand
D. South Africa

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

ICC Women`s Player of the Month for March - Lizelle Lee (South Africa)

10. 

'Lost golden city of Luxor' discovered by archaeologists in which country?

A. UAE
B. Pakistan
C. India
D. Egypt

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

'Lost golden city of Luxor' discovered by archaeologists in Egypt. The 3,400-year-old royal city was built by Amenhotep III, abandoned by his heretic son, Akhenaten, and contains stunningly preserved remains.

11. 

Which bank will raise up to Rs 50,000 crore during the next 12 months through issuing bonds?

A. HDFC
B. SBI
C. PNB
D. IFSC

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

HDFC Bank said it is planning to raise up Rs 50,000 crore during the next 12 months through issuing bonds. The bank's board of directors will take up the proposal at its meeting on April 17, it said in a regulatory filing.

12. 

Which of the following missions has been launched by the Government of India to spread awareness about nutrition?

A. Hungry Mass
B. Aahaar Kranti
C. Poshan Kranti
D. None of the Above

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Government has launched Aahaar Kranti, a mission dedicated to spread awareness about nutrition. Keeping this in mind, Aahaar Kranti has been launched with the motto of Uttam Aahaar- Uttam Vichaar or Good Diet-Good Cognition.

13. 

Name the mobile app launched for community mental-health well-being of citizens on scalable, secure, and digital platforms by the Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India.

A. COACH
B. MIND
C. MOOD
D. MANAS

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India, Prof. K Vijay Raghavan launched a mobile app called "MANAS" to cater mental well-being of citizens on scalable, secure and digital platforms. MANAS stands for Mental Health and Normalcy Augmentation System.

14. 

Who has won the Sir Richard Hadlee Medal for the 2020-21 season at the New Zealand Cricket Awards?

A. Glenn Turner
B. Ross Taylor
C. Kane Williamson
D. Chris Cairns

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

New Zealand skipper Kane Williamson was awarded with the prestigious Sir Richard Hadlee Medal for the fourth time in last six years at the New Zealand Cricket Awards on April 13, 2021. Apart from this, he was also adjudged 'International Test Player of the Year' for 2020-21 season.

15. 

Who has been adjudged as the ICC Men`s Player of the Month for March 2021?

A. Mohammed Shami
B. Bhuvneshwar Kumar
C. Jasprit Bumrah
D. Kuldeep Yadav

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

ICC Men`s Player of the Month for March - Bhuvneshwar Kumar (India)

16. 

What was the sports profession of Balbir Singh Junior who has passed away recently at the age of 88?

A. Hockey
B. Wrestling
C. Golf
D. Football

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Hockey player Balbir Singh Junior, who was a member of the Indian hockey team which won silver medal in 1958 Tokyo Asian Games, has passed away. He was 88. Balbir Singh Junior was also known as the "nursery of hockey players in India".

17. 

Who has inaugurated the First bi-annual Indian Air Force, IAF Commanders' Conference 2021?

A. Narendra Modi
B. Rajnath Singh
C. Ram Nath Kovind
D. S Jaishankar

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Defence Minister Rajnath Singh has inaugurated the First bi-annual Indian Air Force, IAF Commanders' Conference 2021 at Air Headquarters.

18. 

Dr. Yogesh Praveen, who has passed away, belongs to which field?

A. Jounalist
B. Author
C. Historian
D. Economist

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The eminent Historian, Dr. Yogesh Praveen, who was an expert in the history and culture of Avadh, specifically Lucknow has passed away.He was 82.Dr Yogesh was awarded with Padma Shri in 2020.

19. 

Who has been appointed as the new Director-General of the policy think tank "National Council of Applied Economic Research (NCAER)"?

A. Ravi Sinha
B. Poonam Gupta
C. Radhey Shyam
D. Harish Dubey

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

World bank economist Poonam Gupta has been appointed as the new Director General of the policy think tank "National Council of Applied Economic Research (NCAER)".

20. 

World Art Day is marked annually on which day?

A. 15 April
B. 13 April
C. 14 April
D. 12 April

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

World Art Day is observed every year on 15 April to celebrate fine arts and promote awareness of creative activity around the world.