Current Affairs - April 15, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs April 15, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "April 15, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 15, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (April 15, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs April 15, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 15, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs April 15, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs April 15, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on April 15, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs April 15, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: April 15, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • April 15, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

The International Turban Day is marked on which day every year?

A. 13 April
B. 14 April
C. 10 April
D. 12 April

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The International Turban Day is celebrated every year on April 13 since 2004 to bring awareness of the strict requirement on Sikhs to put the turban as a mandatory part of their religion.

2. 

A Sanskrit learning app 'Little Guru' has launched in which country by the Indira Gandhi Cultural Centre (IGCC) of the High Commission of India?

A. Bangladesh
B. Bhutan
C. Nepal
D. Pakistan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

A Sanskrit learning app 'Little Guru' has launched in Bangladesh by the Indira Gandhi Cultural Centre (IGCC) of the High Commission of India.

3. 

The Jallianwala Bagh Massacre incident is commemorated on which day annually?

A. 14 April
B. 11 April
C. 12 April
D. 13 April

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

In 2021, April 13 marks the 102nd anniversary of the Jallianwala Bagh Massacre, that took place on April 13, 1919 at Jallianwala Bagh in Punjab's Amritsar.

4. 

India has formally approved the third Covid-19 vaccine for use in the country. Which of these vaccines is not permitted in India?

A. Covishield
B. Sputnik V
C. Covaxin
D. Sinovac

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Drugs Controller General of India has approved Russian Covid-19 vaccine "Sputnik V" for use in the country, Sinovac vaccines is not permitted in India.

5. 

The Axis Bank and its subsidiaries have recently acquired what percent of stake in the Max Life Insurance Company to become its co-promoters?

A. 11.55%
B. 15.11%
C. 12.99%
D. 14%

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Axis Bank along with its subsidiaries, Axis Capital and Axis Securities, have completed the acquisition of 12.99 percent stake in the Max Life Insurance Company.

6. 

Who has won the award for "Best Leading Actor" at the 74th edition of the BAFTA awards 2021?

A. Anthony Hopkins
B. Jonathan Pryce
C. Antonio Banderas
D. Adam Driver

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Anthony Hopkins, The Father has won the award for "Best Leading Actor" at the 74th edition of the BAFTA awards 2021.

7. 

The World Chagas Disease Day is marked annually on which date?

A. 12 April
B. 13 April
C. 14 April
D. 11 April

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The World Chagas Disease Day is observed on 14 April to raise the public awareness and visibility among people about Chagas Disease.

8. 

How many institutions have been awarded the AICTE Lilavati Awards 2020?

A. 2
B. 12
C. 10
D. 6

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Six higher education institutions have been awarded the AICTE Lilavati Awards 2020.

9. 

Poonam Gupta has become the first female to be named as the new Director-General of the National Council of Applied Economic Research (NCAER). She will take over from whom in May 2021?

A. Ashish Dhawan
B. Shekhar Shah
C. Tarun Bajaj
D. Rajendra S Pawar

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The World bank economist Poonam Gupta has been appointed as the new Director General of the policy think tank "National Council of Applied Economic Research (NCAER)".She would succeed Shekhar Shah.

10. 

Who has won the AICTE Lilavati Awards, 2020 under the "Legal Awareness" sub theme?

A. Walchand Institute of Technology
B. Sona College of Technology
C. Kishoritai Bhoyar College of Pharmacy
D. Radiant Seetha from Thiagarajar Polytechnic College

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Radiant Seetha from Thiagarajar Polytechnic College won the contest in the 'Legal Awareness' sub-theme.

11. 

Which municipal corporation has launched India's first Green Municipal bond?

A. Kanpur Municipal Corporation
B. Agra Municipal Corporation
C. Ghaziabad Municipal Corporation
D. Lucknow Municipal Corporation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Ghaziabad Municipal Corporation (GMC) has issued India's first Green Municipal bond.

12. 

What is the theme of the 2021 "Raisina Dialogue"?

A. #Navigating the Alpha Century
B. #Managing Disruptive Pandemic: Ideas, Institutions and Idioms
C. #ViralWorld: Outbreaks, Outliers and Out of Control
D. #New Geometrics | Fluid Partnerships | Uncertain Outcomes

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Raisina Dialogue is a multilateral conference held annually in New Delhi, India. Since its inception in 2016, the conference has emerged as India's flagship conference on geopolitics and geo-economics. The theme for the 2021 conference is "#ViralWorld: Outbreaks, Outliers and Out of Control".

13. 

Who has won the AICTE Lilavati Awards, 2020 under the "Women's Health" sub-theme?

A. Sona College of Technology, Tamil Nadu
B. Walchand Institute of Technology, Maharashtra
C. St. Joseph's College of Engineering, Tamil Nadu
D. Thiagarajar Polytechnic College, Alagappanagar

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Lilavati Award under "Women's Health" sub theme was won by WIT Women Health Coalition from Walchand Institute of Technology, Maharashtra.

14. 

Dronacharya awardee Sanjay Chakravarty, who has passed away recently at 79, was a coach of which game?

A. Badminton
B. Basketball
C. Wrestling
D. Shooting

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Dronacharya awardee renowned rifle shooting coach Sanjay Chakravarty, has passed away due to Covid-related complications. He was 79.

15. 

The 2021 Raisina Dialogue has been organized in a completely digital format due to the COVID-19 pandemic. It is which edition of the annual dialogue?

A. 5th
B. 6th
C. 7th
D. 4th

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Prime MInister Narendra Modi inaugurated the 2021 "Raisina Dialogue" the sixth edition of the annual dialogue.

16. 

Who is the incumbent President of the National Council of Applied Economic Research (NCAER)?

A. Azim Premji
B. Vishal Sikka
C. Nandan Nilekani
D. Kris Gopalakrishnan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Nandan Nilekani is the incumbent the President of National Council of Applied Economic Research (NCAER).

17. 

Who has won the award for "Best Actor in a Supporting Role" at the 74th edition of the British Academy Film Awards (BAFTA) awards 2021?

A. Jan Pascale
B. Jon Batiste
C. Daniel Kaluuya
D. Mikkel E.G. Nielsen

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Daniel Kaluuya has won the award for the "Best Actor in a Supporting Role" at the 74th edition of the British Academy Film Awards (BAFTA) awards 2021.

18. 

Who has won the award for "Best Leading Actress" at the 74th edition of the British Academy Film Awards (BAFTA) awards 2021?

A. Frances McDormand
B. Charlize Theron
C. Yuh-Jung Youn
D. Renee Zellweger

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Frances McDormand has won the award for "Best Leading Actress" at the 74th edition of the British Academy Film Awards (BAFTA) awards 2021.

19. 

In India, 14th April is observed as the anniversary of which Indian leader?

A. Bhim Rao Ambedkar
B. Bhagat Singh
C. Rajiv Gandhi
D. Subhas Chandra Bose

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Ambedkar Jayanti is an annual festival observed on 14 April to commemorate the birth anniversary of Babasaheb Dr. Bhim Rao Ambedkar.