Current Affairs - April 14, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs April 14, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "April 14, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 14, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (April 14, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs April 14, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 14, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs April 14, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs April 14, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on April 14, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs April 14, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: April 14, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • April 14, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who has been appointed as the new Chief Election Commissioner (CEC) of India?

A. Nagendra Singh
B. Sushil Chandra
C. Rajiv Kumar
D. Navin Chawla

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The incumbent Election Commissioner (EC) Sushil Chandra has been named to become the next Chief Election Commissioner (CEC) of India.

2. 

Which country has carried out a freedom of navigation operation in India's Exclusive Economic Zone?

A. USA
B. Russia
C. China
D. France

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The US Navy guided-missile destroyer USS John Paul Jones carried out a freedom of navigation operation near Lakshadweep Islands in India's Exclusive Economic Zone.

3. 

Education Minister has released 'Implementation Plan for School Education' under the National Education Policy 2020. What is the name given to this plan?

A. UDDESHYA
B. SMARAN
C. SARTHAQ
D. ARTH

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Union Education Minister Ramesh Pokhriyal has unveiled the 'Implementation Plan for School Education', called "Students' and Teachers' Holistic Advancement through Quality Education (SARTHAQ)".

4. 

In which country L&T will set up the 1.5 Giga Watt Sudair solar PV project?

A. Japan
B. Iraq
C. Iran
D. Saudi Arabia

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Renewables arm of Larsen & Toubro's Power Transmission and Distribution Business has bagged an order to set up Sudair Solar PV project of 1.5 GW in the Riyadh province of Saudi Arabia.

5. 

Which government body has adopted the Niti Aayog 295 Atal Tinkering Labs?

A. DRDO
B. CSIR
C. ICMR
D. ISRO

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The NITI Aayog's flagship 295 Atal Tinkering Labs officially adopted byCouncil of CSIR across the country in an ambitious step towards inculcating scientific research and innovation culture among students.

6. 

Who has been roped in by the Government of Punjab as the brand ambassador for its anti-coronavirus vaccination programme?

A. Kangana Ranaut
B. Sonu Sood
C. Akshay Kumar
D. Dharmendra

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Government of Punjab has roped in Sonu Sood as the brand ambassador for the anti-coronavirus vaccination programme in the state.

7. 

The 'Rewards123' is a digital Savings account launched by which bank?

A. AU Small Finance Bank
B. HDFC Bank
C. Airtel Payments Bank
D. State Bank of India

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Airtel Payments Bank has launched a new savings account called 'Rewards123' with a special feature.

8. 

The International Day of Human Space Flight is observed on which date?

A. April 13
B. April 10
C. April 12
D. April 11

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The International Day of Human Space Flight is celebrated annually on April 12 to mark the anniversary of the first human space flight by Yuri Gagarin on April 12, 1961.

9. 

India has signed an Air Bubble Agreement with which country?

A. Sri Lanka
B. Pakistan
C. Japan
D. China

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The India has finalized an air bubble agreement with Sri Lanka, making it the 6th such arrangement in SAARC region & the 28th in total.

10. 

Which company has launched India's 1st Blockchain-based non-fungible tokens for auctioning digital assets?

A. Unocoin
B. Paxful
C. BuyUcoin
D. WazirX

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Mumbai-based WazirX exchange, the largest in India, launched a non-fungible tokens (NFT) platform through which creators can auction their digital assets and earn royalties.

11. 

What is the estimated GDP growth rate of India in FY22, as per the Japanese brokerage company Nomura?

A. 12.6%
B. 11%
C. 10.5%
D. 9%

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Japanese brokerage company Nomura has revised the GDP forecast of India in financial year 2021-22 (FY22) to 12.6 percent.

12. 

Which country has names Noura al-Matroushi as its first female Astronaut?

A. UAE
B. Iran
C. Kuwait
D. Qatar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The UAE has announced Nora al-Matroushi as its first female astronaut.

13. 

Name the Indian filmmaker who has been honored with the second-highest French civilian honour "Knight of the Order of Arts and Letters"?

A. Shaan Vyas
B. Anurag Kashyap
C. Sunil Bohra
D. Guneet Monga

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Ace Indian film producer Guneet Monga has been conferred with the second highest French civilian honour called "Honour of the Knight of the Order of Arts and Letters.

14. 

As per the report, What percentage of loans have been given to Women Entrepreneurs under PMMY?

A. 66%
B. 50%
C. 68%
D. 70%

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Nearly 68% loans under the PMMY sanctioned to women entrepreneurs.

15. 

Who has been awarded by the Golden Globe Honors Foundation?

A. Ranveer Kapoor
B. Ranveer Singh
C. Akshay Kumar
D. Amir khan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Akshay Kumar has been honoured by the Golden Globes Honours Foundation for his work alongside Leonardo DiCaprio.

16. 

Which is India's 1st TReDS platform to record Rs. 1000 crore monthly transactions by volume?

A. e-PG Pathshala
B. M1 Exchange
C. Receivables Exchange of India Ltd
D. PayKun

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Receivables Exchange of India Ltd, leading invoice discounting platform for MSMEs has crossed monthly transaction volumes of Rs 1,000 crore in the month.

17. 

According to Nomura, what is the projected GDP growth rate of India in the Calendar Year 2021?

A. 12%
B. 11.5%
C. 10.6%
D. 9.25%

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Nomura has pegged the calendar year GDP growth of India is 11.5%.

18. 

Which space agency is planning to launch the world's 1st all-civilian Earth Orbiter Mission?

A. SpaceX
B. NASA
C. ISRO
D. Roscosmos

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The SpaceX has announced that it will launch four private individuals on a Crew Dragon capsule into orbit around the Earth, dubbed as "the world's first all-civilian mission."

19. 

Tripura and which state has presented the annual action plan to provide tap water connections?

A. Sikkim
B. Assam
C. Karnataka
D. Goa

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Sikkim and Tripura plan to provide tap water connections to all rural households by March 2022 and 2023 respectively.

20. 

Where was the 3000-year-old town Rise of Aten city discovered?

A. Greece
B. Italy
C. Egypt
D. Japan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

A group of archaeologists has found the largest ancient city ever discovered in Egypt, dating back 3,000 years.