Current Affairs - April 13, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs April 13, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "April 13, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 13, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (April 13, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs April 13, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 13, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs April 13, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs April 13, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on April 13, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs April 13, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: April 13, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • April 13, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

The central government has approved Rs 726 crore highway projects for which state?

A. Karnataka
B. Kerala
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Goa

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The government has approved Rs 726 crore highway projects in Madhya Pradesh. These projects are for building 291 km of highways in the state.

2. 

The Indias 1st Electric Vehicle Lithium Battery Plant will be set up in which state?

A. Karnataka
B. Maharashtra
C. Assam
D. Goa

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Vikram Handa set up Epsilon Advanced Materials Pvt -- India's first manufacturer of lithium-ion battery parts -- in the southern state of Karnataka.

3. 

Which Indian state has imposed a lockdown in 17 of its districts?

A. Karnataka
B. Jharkhand
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Chhattisgarh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Chhattisgarh Government has issued orders to impose complete lockdown in 17 districts by the respective administrations.

4. 

Who has won the Best Actor award at the British Academy Film Awards- BAFTA 2021?

A. Tahar Rahim
B. Adarsh Gourav
C. Chadwick Boseman
D. Sir Anthony Hopkins

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Sir Anthony Hopkins won the Best Actor honour for his role in the film 'The Father' at the British Academy Film Awards- BAFTA 2021.

5. 

Which application was launched at ICCR Foundation Day held in Beijing?

A. Small Wonder
B. Little Guru
C. Little Angel
D. Be Young

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Indian Council for Cultural Relations has unveiled 'Little Guru' app, world's first Gamified Sanskrit learning App.

6. 

The book Akhtari: The Life and Music of Begum Akhtar will be released by which publication?

A. HarperCollins
B. Rupa Books
C. Bollmsbury
D. Penguin House

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The book Akhtari: The Life and Musice of Begum Akhtar will be released by HarperCollins publication.

7. 

Which Union Minister has presented the AICTE Lilavati awards 2020?

A. Pralhad Joshi
B. Jitendra Singh
C. Harsh Vardhan
D. Ramesh Pokhriyal

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Union Minister of Education Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank' presented the AICTE Lilavati Awards 2020 on women empowerment to the winners in New Delhi.

8. 

Which has become the third COVID-19 vaccine to receive emergency use approval in India?

A. Pfizer
B. Sputnik V
C. Moderna
D. Johnson & Johnson vaccine

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The India's Subject Expert Committee has approved Dr. Reddy's application for emergency use authorization to Russia's Sputnik V COVID-19 vaccine.

9. 

A conference on Homoeopathy- Roadmap for Integrative Medicine has been organized in which city?

A. Hyderabad
B. Mumbai
C. New Delhi
D. Bhubaneswar

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

A two-day Scientific Convention on 'Homoeopathy - Roadmap for Integrative Medicine' has inaugurated today at New Delhi.

10. 

Which film has won the Best Film award at the British Academy Film Awards- BAFTA 2021?

A. The Trial of the Chicago 7
B. Nomadland
C. The Father
D. Promising Young Woman

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Nomadland has won the award in 'Best Film' category at the British Academy Film Awards- BAFTA 2021.

11. 

Which Indian business tycoon was awarded Abu Dhabi top civilian award for the noble and charitable works to the society?

A. Yusuffali
B. Mukesh Ambani
C. LC goyal
D. Shahid Khan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Sheikh Mohamed Bin Zayed Al Nahyan has honoured Indian-origin businessman Yusuffali MA and 11 other individuals with Abu Dhabi's top civilian award for their noble and charitable contributions to the community.

12. 

Which state has planned to provide 100 percent water tap connections to all households before March 2022?

A. Maharashtra
B. Mizoram
C. Sikkim
D. Meghalaya

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Sikkim has planned to provide 100 per cent tap water connections to all households before March next year under Jal Jeevan Mission.

13. 

The Indian government on April 11 restricted the export of which medical drug till COVID-19 situation improves in the country?

A. Hydroxychloroquine
B. Dexamethasone
C. Remdesivir
D. Paracetamol

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Central Government prohibited the exports of injections Remdesivir and Remdesivir Active Pharmaceuticals Ingredients- API.

14. 

Which organization has launched the first of its kind online dispute resolution handbook in India?

A. SIDBI
B. NITI Aayog
C. NASSCOM
D. RBI

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The NITI Aayog launched the first-of-its kind Online Dispute Resolution (ODR) handbook in India.

15. 

Satish Kaul Passed away. He was related to the which field?

A. Journalist
B. Sports
C. Actor
D. Author

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Veteran Punjabi actor Satish Kaul, who featured in several Hindi films and shows including Mahabharat, passed away due to COVID-19 related complications.

16. 

Which mutual fund company has become the first mutual fund house to cross Rs 5 lakh crore AAUM Mark?

A. SBI MF
B. Aditya Birla MF
C. Mirrae Asset
D. Nippon MF

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

SBI Funds Management Pvt. Ltd has become the first mutual fund house in India to cross theRs5 lakh crore average assets under management (AAUM) mark.

17. 

Which nation has become the second-worst hit by COVID-19 in the world?

A. UK
B. France
C. Russia
D. India

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The India has became the second-worst hit nation in the world by the COVID-19 pandemic, surpassing Brazil.

18. 

Which Indian former coach has been appointed as the coach of the Men's Hockey team of USA?

A. Jagbir Singh
B. Harendra Singh
C. Deepak Kumar
D. Ashish Ballal

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Former India hockey coach Harendra Singh has been appointed as the new head coach of the US men's team.

19. 

Which state government has launched a 14 Day Mask Campaign?

A. Odisha
B. Punjab
C. Maharashtra
D. Bihar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Odisha Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik has launched a 14 Day Mask Campaign in the state urging all the people to wear face masks before going out.

20. 

India's fuel consumption contracted by how much percent in FY21?

A. 6.1%
B. 8.1%
C. 7.1%
D. 9.1%

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The India's fuel consumption has contracts 9.1 per cent in FY21.