Current Affairs - April 12, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs April 12, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "April 12, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 12, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (April 12, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs April 12, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 12, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs April 12, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs April 12, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on April 12, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs April 12, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: April 12, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • April 12, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

PM Modi has held a virtual Summit with the Prime Minister of the Netherlands. Name the PM of the foreign nation?

A. Emmanuel Macron
B. Mark Rutte
C. Erna Solberg
D. Sanna Marin

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Prime Minister of the Netherlands Mr. Mark Rutte, held a Virtual Summit.

2. 

The National Safe Motherhood Day marks the birth anniversary of which Indian political activist?

A. Kasturba Gandhi
B. Vijaya Lakshmi Pandit
C. Indira Gandhi
D. Kamala Nehru

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The National Safe Motherhood Day marks the birth anniversary of Kasturba Gandhi, the wife of the father of Nation Mohan Das Karam Chand Gandhi.

3. 

Ouhoumoudou Mahamadou has been sworn in as the new Prime Minister of which country?

A. Senegal
B. Niger
C. Namibia
D. Mauritania

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Niger President Mohamed Bazoum has appointed Ouhoumoudou Mahamadou as the new Prime Minister of the country.

4. 

Which country hosted the BRICS Finance Ministers Meeting 2021?

A. India
B. Russia
C. China
D. Japan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Finance minister Nirmala Sitharaman emphasised the key role the BRICS group was playing in responding to the current global crisis through policy support and by enhancing international policy coordination.

5. 

On which date the World Parkinson's day is being observed?

A. April 09
B. April 11
C. April 10
D. April 08

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Every year, April 11 is observed as the World Parkinson's Day to raise awareness of Parkinson's disease, which is a progressive nervous system disorder.

6. 

What is the theme of World Homeopathy Day 2021?

A. Homoeopathy - Roadmap for Integrative Medicine
B. Enhancing the scope of Homoeopathy
C. Homoeopathy in public health
D. Homoeopathy as a System of Medicine

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The theme of World Homeopathy Day 2021 is "Homoeopathy - Roadmap for Integrative Medicine".

7. 

The Khelo India State Centre of Excellence (KISCE) for Rowing discipline has been inaugurated in Srinagar. With this, how many KISCE has been set up in the UT of Jammu & Kashmir?

A. 5
B. 2
C. 1
D. 3

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Khelo India State Centre of Excellence (KISCE) for Rowing discipline has been inaugurated in Srinagar. With this, two KISCE has been set up in the UT of Jammu & Kashmir.

8. 

Which country has become the first to ratify the Regional Comprehensive Economic Partnership (RCEP) agreement?

A. China
B. New Zealand
C. Australia
D. Singapore

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Singapore has ratified the Regional Comprehensive Economic Partnership (RCEP) agreement, the world's largest free trade agreement, led by China.

9. 

April 11 is the birth anniversary of which Indian activist?

A. Bal Gangadhar Tilak
B. Jyotiba Phule
C. Gautama Buddha
D. Ishwar Chandra Vidyasagar

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

April 11 marks as the birth anniversary of Jyotiba Phule.

10. 

Recently how many highway projects have been approved in Uttarakhand worth Rs 1210 crore?

A. 24
B. 26
C. 28
D. 10

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Centre has approved 28 highway projects worth Rs 1,210.17 crore in Uttrakhand.

11. 

Name the Indian Army Officer who recently broke his own 2 Guinness World Records for Fastest Solo Cycling?

A. Ratan Lal
B. Renjith Kumar
C. Arvind Pandey
D. Bharat Pannu

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Indian Army Officer Bharat Pannu Breaks 2 Guinness World Records for Fastest Solo Cycling.

12. 

India has agreed to institute a 'Strategic Partnership on Water' with which country?

A. Australia
B. Singapore
C. Netherlands
D. New Zealand

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

During the India- Netherlands virtual Summit, the two countries agreed on instituting a 'Strategic Partnership on Water' to further deepen the Indo-Dutch cooperation in the water related sector.

13. 

How many countries are signatories of the Regional Comprehensive Economic Partnership (RCEP) agreement?

A. 11
B. 12
C. 20
D. 15

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The RCEP is a multi-nation trade pact between 15 countries, comprising 10 ASEAN economies as well as Australia, China, Japan, New Zealand and South Korea.

14. 

Prime Minister Narendra Modi has appealed to the Chief Ministers of the States to organize "Tika Utsav". It is to be held between?

A. 11 April to 14 April
B. 10 April to 13 April
C. 12 April to 15 April
D. 14 April to 17 April

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Prime Minister Narendra Modi has appealed to the Chief Ministers of the States to organise "Tika Utsav"(vaccine festival). It is to be held between April 11, 2021, and April 14, 2021.

15. 

In India, the National Safe Motherhood Day is marked on which date?

A. April 08
B. Second Sunday of April
C. Second Saturday of April
D. April 11

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The National Safe Motherhood Day is observed every year on April 11 to raise awareness about adequate access to care for women during pregnancy, childbirth and postnatal services.