Current Affairs - April 11, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs April 11, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "April 11, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 11, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (April 11, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs April 11, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 11, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs April 11, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs April 11, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on April 11, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs April 11, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: April 11, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • April 11, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which Indian woman has been appointed as the Associate Administrator of UNDP?

A. Monica Pandey
B. Adaesh Goyal
C. Niraj Gupta
D. Usha Rao Monari

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India's Usha Rao-Monari has been appointed by UN chief Antonio Guterres as Under-Secretary-General and Associate Administrator of the UNDP.

2. 

Which state/UT has launched the Lab on Wheels program for poor students?

A. Delhi
B. Ladakh
C. Assam
D. Kerala

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Delhi Education Minister Manish Sisodia has inaugurated the Delhi Technological University's 'Lab on Wheels' programme.

3. 

Who represented India at the 103rd Meeting of the Development Committee of World Bank-IMF, held on virtual mode?

A. Piyush Goyal
B. Harsh Vardhan
C. Nirmala Sitharaman
D. Nitin Gadkari

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman participated in the 103rd Meeting of the Development Committee Plenary.

4. 

The central government has approved 14 road projects worth Rs. 670 crores for which state?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Karnataka
C. Bihar
D. Jharkhand

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Union Minister Nitin Gadkari on Wednesday said the Centre has approved 14 highway projects worth Rs 670 crore in Jharkhand.

5. 

Who has taken over the charge as the Chairman of Airport Authority of India?

A. Ajay Seth
B. Vineet Sinha
C. Deepak Kumar
D. Sanjeev Kumar

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Sanjeev Kumar, an IAS officer of 1993 batch, Maharashtra Cadre, took over as the Chairman of Airports Authority of India.

6. 

PM Modi recently released the Hindi translation of the book 'Odisha Itihaas'. Who is the author of this book?

A. Biswanath Das
B. Biren Mitra
C. Nilamani Routray
D. Harekrushna Mahtab

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Hindi translation of the book 'Odisha Itihaas' (Odisha History), written by Dr Harekrushna Mahtab, the former freedom fighter and first Chief Minister of Odisha.

7. 

NanoSniffer is the world's first Microsensor based Explosive Trace Detector (ETD), launched by NanoSniff Technologies, which is an incubation startup based at?

A. IIT Delhi
B. IIT Madras
C. IIT Bombay
D. IIT Kanpur

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Union Education Minister, Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank' launched The ETD. It has been developed by NanoSniff Technologies, an IIT Bombay incubated startup.

8. 

Which asset management company has become the first in India to cross the Rs. 5 lakh crore average assets under the management mark?

A. Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund
B. Aditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund
C. Reliance Mutual Fund
D. SBI Mutual Fund

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The SBI Funds Management Pvt. Ltd has informed that it has become the first mutual fund house in India to cross the Rs. 5 lakh crore average assets under management mark.

9. 

Who has become the first Woman Sailor to qualify for the Olympics?

A. Jyoti Kumari
B. Nethra Kumanan
C. Achanta Sharath
D. Bhavani Devi

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Nethra Kumanan is the first-ever female sailor from India to qualify for sailing in the Olympics.

10. 

Who has been awarded Devishankar Awasthi Award 2020?

A. Aman Arora
B. Dinesh Verma
C. Rohit Thakur
D. Ashutosh Bhardwaj

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The famous Devishankar Awasthi Award has been awarded to the prolific Hindi prose, journalist, and critic Ashutosh Bhardwaj.

11. 

The #WorldHomoeopathyDay is observed to commemorate the birth anniversary of the founder of Homeopathy. Name the founder of the Homeopathy system of medicine?

A. Samuel Hahnemann
B. Jean-Jacques Rousseau
C. Hippocrates
D. James Tyler Kent

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The day marks the birth anniversary of German physician Dr Christian Friedrich Samuel Hahnemann, who is considered as the founder of system of alternative medicine called Homeopathy.

12. 

With which country, The National Atmospheric Research Laboratory, Department of Space, GoI has signed an MoU for Academic and Research Cooperation?

A. Russia
B. UK
C. Japan
D. USA

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Union Cabinet has apprised a MoU signed between India and Japan.

13. 

The Spices Board of India has signed an MoU with which organization for the e-Spice Bazar portal?

A. UNESCO
B. WHO
C. UNDP
D. UNWTO

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Spices Board India has inked a Memorandum of Understanding with UNDP India's Accelerator Lab to build a blockchain-based traceability interface for Indian spices.

14. 

Which Institute has developed a dengue detection device for the test within an hour?

A. IIT Delhi
B. IIT Mumbai
C. IIT Kanpur
D. IIT Bombay

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Researchers at the IIT Delhi have developed a handheld Surface Enhanced Raman Spectroscopy based platform for early diagnosis of dengue and also gives dengue test results within one hour.

15. 

Which country has banned entry for its own citizens & residents from India?

A. Japan
B. New Zealand
C. Pakistan
D. China

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The New Zealand has temporarily suspended entry for all travellers from India, including its own citizens due to high number of COVID-19 cases in the country.

16. 

Which state has granted age relaxation for EWS category candidates in state services?

A. Kerala
B. Karnataka
C. Bihar
D. Rajasthan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Rajasthan government has approved a proposal to give relaxation in the maximum age limit to the EWS similar to other reserved classes for appointment to state services.

17. 

The Government of India has recently gifted Rs 100 crore patrol vessel "PS Zoroaster" to which country?

A. Seychelles
B. Sri Lanka
C. Bangladesh
D. New Zealand

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The India formally handed over Rs 100 crore patrol vessel "PS Zoroaster" to Seychelles during the virtual summit.

18. 

The World Homeopathy Day is celebrated every year on which day?

A. April 10
B. Second Saturday of April
C. April 9
D. Second Thursday of April

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The World Homeopathy Day is celebrated every year on April 10 to spread awareness about homoeopathy and its contribution to the world of medicine.

19. 

The RBI has decided to open up which of the following Centralized Payment Systems (CPS) facilities for payment system operators?

A. Real Time Gross Settlement
B. National Electronic Fund Transfer
C. Both A and B
D. None of above

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The RBI has decided to allow payment system operators to take direct membership of Centralised Payment Systems (CPS), such as RTGS and NEFT.