Current Affairs - April 10, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs April 10, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "April 10, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 10, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (April 10, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs April 10, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 10, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs April 10, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs April 10, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on April 10, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs April 10, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: April 10, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • April 10, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

In the latest discovery, a group of ESA Astronomers has discovered how many new quasars?

A. 20
B. 12
C. 5
D. 25

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

A group of astronomers at the European Space Agency have discovered 12 new quasars that have been warped by a naturally occurring cosmic 'lens' and split into four similar images.

2. 

The SUPACE is an AI-based portal launched for which organization?

A. SBI
B. RBI
C. Indian Railways
D. Supreme Court of India

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The first-of-its-kind Artificial Intelligence (AI) based portal of the Supreme Court of India called "SUPACE", has unveiled by Chief Justice of India S A Bobde.

3. 

What is the trigger amount set by the government for the new Pre-Packs scheme of MSMEs?

A. Rs 15 lakh
B. Rs 10 lakh
C. Rs 25 lakh
D. Rs 20 lakh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Central government has set a payment default of Rs 10 lakh as the trigger for bankruptcy proceedings of small businesses under the new simplified scheme called pre-packs.

4. 

Which online portal has been launched for the online registration to achieve traceability source of Honey and other beehive products on a digital platform?

A. Rasbhari
B. Makarand
C. Sehadkranti
D. Madhukranti

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers' Welfare, Narendra Singh Tomar launched a portal 'Madhukranti' and Honey Corners.

5. 

Prime Minister Narendra Modi has held a virtual summit with which nation's Prime Minister?

A. Netherlands
B. Denmark
C. Sweden
D. Finland

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Indian Prime Minister Narendra Modi held a virtual summit with Netherlands Prime Minister Mark Rutte.

6. 

How much amount has been contributed by India towards United Nations Trust Fund for Counter-Terrorism as additional funding in April 2021?

A. $ 100,000
B. $ 300,000
C. $ 200,000
D. $ 500,000

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The India has contributed an additional USD 500,000 to the United Nations Trust Fund for Counter-Terrorism.

7. 

Vjosa Osmani is the newly appointed President of which country?

A. Kosovo
B. Croatia
C. Serbia
D. Albania

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The U.S. educated female law professor Vjosa Osmani has been elected as the new President of Kosovo.

8. 

The Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana has marked how many years of completion?

A. 5
B. 6
C. 10
D. 20

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Pradhan Mantri MUDRA Yojana has completed six years. It is a scheme under which loans of up to 10 Lakh rupees are provided.

9. 

Chandra Nayudu, who has passed away recently, was the first women commentator of which sports?

A. Tennis
B. Football
C. Cricket
D. Hockey

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Chandra Nayudu, the first woman cricket commentator of India, has passed away. She was 88.

10. 

Who has been appointed as the new Prime Minister of Vietnam to succeed Nguyen Xuan Phuc?

A. Pham Minh Chinh
B. Vuong Dinh Hue
C. Tran Quoc Vuong
D. Nguyen Van Nen

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The National Assembly of Vietnam has voted Pham Minh Chinh as the new Prime Minister of the country.

11. 

Who has been appointed as the Brand Ambassador of VIVO?

A. Rohit Sharma
B. Virat Kohli
C. MS Dhoni
D. Rishabh Pant

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Chinese smartphone major Vivo has appointed cricketer Virat Kohli as its brand ambassador.

12. 

Which state will set up an International level Ramayana Museum and Cultural Center?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Bihar
C. Uttarakhand
D. West Bengal

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

An international level 'Ramayana Museum and Cultural Center' will be established on 10 acres of land at Ramasnehi Ghat between Ayodhya and Lucknow, UP.

13. 

Which cricketer has been nominated for the ICC 'Player of the Month'?

A. Mohd Shami
B. Kuldeep Yadav
C. Ishant Sharma
D. Bhuvneshwar Kumar

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Experienced India seamer Bhuvneshwar Kumar was among the cricketers nominated for the ICC 'Player of the Month' award

14. 

On which date the Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF) Valour Day being observed?

A. 09 April
B. 06 April
C. 08 April
D. 07 April

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF) Valour Day (Shaurya Diwas) is observed on 9 April every year, as a tribute to the brave men of the Force.

15. 

Who has been appointed as the new Chairman and Managing Director of SIDBI?

A. V Satya Venkata Rao
B. S Ramann
C. Pankaj Jain
D. Devendra Kumar Singh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

S Ramann has been appointed as the Chairman and Managing Director (CMD) of Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI).

16. 

Which finance institution will periodically publish a Financial Inclusion Index?

A. RBI
B. SIDBI
C. NABARD
D. Exim Bank

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India will be constructing and periodically publishing a "Financial Inclusion Index".

17. 

Nguyen Xuan Phuc is the newly sworn-in President of which country?

A. Indonesia
B. Vietnam
C. Philippines
D. Malaysia

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Nguyen Xuan Phuc, has been elected as the new President of Vietnam.

18. 

Which country has become the first country to drop out Tokyo Olympics?

A. India
B. Japan
C. North Korea
D. Nepal

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The North Korea is first country to announce it will skip out on the delayed 2020 Tokyo Olympic games.

19. 

Who has been selected for the Chhattisgarh Veerni Award?

A. Hima Das
B. Mary Kom
C. Dutee Chand
D. Saina Nehwal

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Dutee Chand will be honoured with the Chhattisgarh Veerni Award at the inaugural edition of the awards.

20. 

What was the profession of Fatima Rafiq Zakaria, who has passed away?

A. Journalist
B. Economist
C. Singer
D. Sportswomen

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Padma Shri winning renowned journalist, Fatima Rafiq Zakaria, has passed away due to Covid. She was 85.