Current Affairs - April 9, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs April 9, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "April 9, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 9, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (April 9, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs April 9, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 9, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs April 9, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs April 9, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on April 9, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs April 9, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: April 9, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • April 9, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who has become the 1st Women Director-General of the National Council of Applied Economic Research?

A. Anish Khare
B. Kirti Khare
C. Poonam Gupta
D. Malvika Bansod

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Poonam Gupta, the first woman Director General of NCAER, will succeed Shekhar Shah who led NCAER since 2011 and will complete his second five-year term in early.

2. 

Which bank has recently became co-promoter of Max Life Insurance Company?

A. RBL Bank
B. HDFC Bank
C. IDBI Bank
D. Axis Bank

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Axis Bank Ltd said that it has become co-promoters of Max Life Insurance Company Limited, after completion of the acquisition of 12.99% stake collectively by the Axis Entities in the company.

3. 

Who has developed an Advanced Chaff Technology to safeguard naval ships from missile attack?

A. Indian Navy
B. HAL
C. NSIC
D. DRDO

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) has developed an Advanced Chaff Technology to safeguard naval ships against missile attack.

4. 

Ram Karan Verma has been appointed as the Ambassador of India to which country?

A. Monaco
B. Grenada
C. Malta
D. Gabon

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Ram Karan Verma has been concurrently accredited as the next Ambassador of India to the Republic of Gabon.

5. 

Which institution has developed a touch-sensitive watch for virtually impaired persons?

A. IIT Delhi
B. IIT Kanpur
C. IIT madras
D. IIT Bombay

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

A professor and a research associate of Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Kanpur has developed a sensitive watch for the use of visually impaired people.

6. 

Manoj Sinha inaugurated the Tulip festival at Asia's Largest Tulip garden in which city?

A. Kolkata
B. Gangtok
C. Srinagar
D. Pune

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Manoj Sinha has inaugurated the Tulip festival at Asia's largest Tulip Garden located at the foothills of the Zabarwan on the banks of world-famous Dal Lake in Srinagar.

7. 

Who has been appointed the mission director of Atal Innovation Mission?

A. Somnath Banerjee
B. Rananan Ramathan
C. Aneesh Shah
D. Chintan Vaishnav

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Dr Chintan Vaishnav has been appointed the mission director of Atal Innovation Mission (AIM), the government's flagship initiative under NITI Aayog.

8. 

RBI projected India's real GDP growth for 2021-22 at how much percent in its monetary policy?

A. 10.5%
B. 10.2%
C. 10.0%
D. 10.9%

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The projection of real GDP growth for 2021-22 is retained at 10.5 per cent.

9. 

Who has been appointed as the head of the BCCI anti-corruption unit?

A. Henry Moniz
B. Ajit Singh
C. John Joseph
D. Shabir Hussein

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Former Gujarat DGP Shabir Hussein Shekhadam Khandwawala has taken over from Ajit Singh as the head of the BCCI's Anti-Corruption Unit.

10. 

Which Indian state would be the first one to have two green energy towns?

A. Bihar
B. Kerala
C. Arunachal Pradesh
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Bihar set to become the first Indian state to have two green energy towns.

11. 

Who is the author of the book titled "My Mother My Hero"?

A. Achyuta Samanta
B. PNMurthy
C. BiswaBhushan
D. R Gopalakrishnan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The book 'My Mother-My Hero' on an ideal mother is written by eminent educationist and social worker Dr. Achyuta Samanta has been released by Venkaiah Naidu.

12. 

Tedros Adhanom has been appointed which countries Carl Bildt as Special Envoy for the ACT-Accelerator?

A. Sweden
B. Switzerland
C. Ethiopia
D. Chad

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Carl Bildt, the former PM of Sweden has been appointed as the WHO Special Envoy for the Access to COVID-19 Tools Accelerator (ACT-Accelerator).

13. 

Which state has signed an MoU with Wadhwani AI for benefit of Cotton Farmers?

A. Assam
B. Telangana
C. Maharashtra
D. Karnataka

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Telangana agriculture department has signed an agreement with Wadhwani Institute of Artificial Institute (Wadhwani AI) to deploy solutions for the benefit of cotton farmers.

14. 

The RBI fixed average base rate at what percent for NBFCs and MFIs?

A. 8.05%
B. 7.81%
C. 7.50%
D. 8.00%

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

According to the Reserve Bank, the average base rate that's charged by NBFC-MFIs from borrowers for the next quarter will be 7.81 per cent.

15. 

As per the chemicals and fertilizers minister DV Gowda, India. The Chemical industry to reach how many billion by 2025?

A. 304 billion
B. 400 billion
C. 350 billion
D. 405 billion

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Chemicals and Fertilizers Minister D V Sadananda Gowda has said that Indian chemicals industry is expected to reach USD 304 billion by 2025.

16. 

India has completed the construction of the arch of the world's highest railway bridge. What is the length of the bridge?

A. 1141 m
B. 1200 m
C. 1045 m
D. 1315 m

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The construction of the arch of the world's highest railway bridge that soars 359 metres above the bed of the Chenab River in Jammu and Kashmir was completed. This bridge is 1315m long.

17. 

Which state becomes the 1st state to start Monthly Micro Scholarship Program for students?

A. Sikkim
B. Assam
C. Gujarat
D. Karnataka

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Government of Sikkim has signed a MoU with Sri Aurobindo Society , to launch Auro Scholarship programme for school students of the state.

18. 

How much amount will be invested by Dutch Development Bank FMO in Green Growth Equity Fund?

A. $137 million
B. $155 million
C. $150 million
D. $140 million

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Dutch development bank FMO will invest $137 million in Green Growth Equity Fund (GGEF), managed by EverSource Capital.

19. 

Vjosa Osmani has been sworn as the 7th new President of which country?

A. Netherlands
B. Vietnam
C. Kosovo
D. Slovakia

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Kosovo's new president took office, becoming the country's youngest head of state and one of the youngest in the world.

20. 

In which city 2-SVEEP trams have been launched to increase voters' awareness?

A. Delhi
B. Guwahati
C. Kolkata
D. Chennai

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Chief Electoral Officer of West Bengal Ariz Aftab launched two SVEEP Trams in Kolkata to increase voters' awareness and to encourage more and more eligible electors to exercise their democratic rights.