Current Affairs - April 8, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs April 8, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "April 8, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 8, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (April 8, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs April 8, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 8, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs April 8, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs April 8, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on April 8, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs April 8, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: April 8, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • April 8, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who has topped the 2021 Forbes' annual world's billionaires list?

A. Bernard Arnault
B. Jeff Bezos
C. Elon Musk
D. Bill Gates

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Amazon.com Inc founder Jeff Bezos has topped the Forbes' annual world's billionaires list for the fourth consecutive year.

2. 

Who has change into the primary and youngest J&K writer to recreate a lifetime of Habba Khatoons poetry?

A. Soliha Shabir
B. Saba Khan
C. Salima Nischa
D. Sheen Shuhul

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Soliha Shabir from Jammu and Kashmir has added her title in 'India's World's Records' by way of turning into the primary and youngest writer in Jammu and Kashmir to recreate the lifetime of Habba Khatoons poetry.

3. 

What is the theme of World Health Day 2021?

A. Universal Health Coverage: Everyone, Everywhere
B. Depression
C. Building a fairer, healthier world for everyone
D. Health for All

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Theme of 2021 World Health Day is "Building a fairer, healthier world for everyone".

4. 

How much amount has been approved by the World Bank to improve management capacity and quality of health services in Mizoram?

A. USD 32 million
B. USD 78 million
C. USD 54 million
D. USD 96 million

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Board of Executive Directors of World Bank has approved a USD 32 million project to improve management capacity and quality of health services in Mizoram.

5. 

Which player has claimed the 2021 Miami Open Tennis men's single title?

A. Kamil Majchrzak
B. Hubert Hurkacz
C. Lorenzo Sonego
D. Denis Shapovalov

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

In Tennis, Hubert Hurkacz of Poland defeated Italian teenager Jannik Sinner in straight sets to win the 2021 Miami Open.

6. 

Who has been elected as the new Chief Justice of India (CJI) to succeed incumbent CJI Sharad Arvind Bobde?

A. Justice Bhushan Ramkrishna Gavai
B. Justice Ajay Manikrao Khanwilkar
C. Justice Nuthalapati Venkata Ramana
D. Justice L. Nageswara Rao

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The senior-most Supreme Court judge Justice Nuthalapati Venkata Ramana has been appointed as the next Chief Justice of India (CJI).

7. 

Bhagwati Singh, who has passed away, was the founding member of which political party?

A. Indian National Congress
B. Samajwadi Party
C. BJP
D. Indian National Congress

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Former Uttar Pradesh minister and founder member of the Samajwadi Party, Bhagwati Singh has passed away.

8. 

Who has been appointed as the new Revenue Secretary?

A. Harsh Vardhan
B. Tarun Bajaj
C. Ajay Seth
D. Rajiv Gauba

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Central Government has approved the appointment of Tarun Bajaj as new Revenue Secretary under the Ministry of Finance.

9. 

What is the projected growth rate of India for fiscal 2022-23 as per IMF?

A. 6.9%
B. 9%
C. 7.1%
D. 10.9%

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The projected growth rate of India for the fiscal 2022-23 is 6.9% as per IMF.

10. 

The International Day of Reflection on the 1994 Rwanda Genocide is observed on which day?

A. 5 April
B. 6 April
C. 7 April
D. 8 April

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The International Day of Reflection on the 1994 Rwanda Genocide is observed on 07 April.

11. 

What is the rank of Mukesh Ambani in Forbes' annual world's billionaires list for the year 2021?

A. 12th
B. 15th
C. 8th
D. 10th

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The India's richest billionaire Mukesh Ambani ranked at 10th position with total net worth of USD 84.5 billion.

12. 

Who has won the Miami Open Tennis 2021 women's single title?

A. Simona Halep
B. Naomi Osaka
C. Karolina Muchova
D. Ashleigh Barty

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Ashleigh Barty (Australia) has won the Miami Open Tennis 2021 women's single title.

13. 

The World Health Day is observed every year on which day?

A. April 7
B. April 5
C. April 6
D. April 4

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The World Health Day is celebrated every year on April 7 since 1950 to mark the establishment of World Health Organization (WHO).

14. 

The FIFA has suspended which nation's football federation?

A. Pakistan
B. Bangladesh
C. India
D. Myanmar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The FIFA Council Bureau has suspended the Pakistan Football Federation (PFF), because of third-party interference, which is a significant violation of the FIFA Statutes.

15. 

How much amount has been proposed by the government for "National Policy for Rare Diseases 2021"?

A. Rs 50 lakh
B. Rs 10 lakh
C. Rs 20 lakh
D. Rs 30 lakh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The government has proposed a provision for financial support up to Rs 20 lakh under the Umbrella Scheme of Rastriya Arogya Nidhi (RAN).

16. 

Who has won the AM Turing Award 2020?

A. Paul Allen
B. Alfred V Aho
C. Larry Page
D. Elon Musk

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Alfred V. Aho has won the AM Turing Award 2020 for his research and influential textbooks on fundamental algorithms and theory underlying programming language implementation.

17. 

Digvijaysinh Zala, who has passed away, was the former Union Minister in which ministry?

A. Ministry of HRD
B. Ministry of Environment
C. Ministry of Health
D. Ministry of IT

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Former Union Environment Minister and an MLA from Wankaner in Gujarat, Digvijaysinh Zala has passed away following a brief illness.

18. 

What is the projected GDP growth rate of India for the fiscal year 2021-22 as per the IMF?

A. 10%
B. 11%
C. 9.25%
D. 12.5%

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The International Monetary Fund (IMF) has projected India's economic growth for FY22 is 12.5%.

19. 

Name the winner of the 30th GD Birla Award for Scientific Research for the year 2021.

A. Bikramjit Basu
B. Suman Chakraborty
C. N. Ravishankar
D. Sirshendu De

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Professor Suman Chakraborty has been selected for the 30th GD Birla Award for Scientific Research.

20. 

The International Day of Sport for Development and Peace (IDSDP) is observed on which day?

A. April 07
B. April 04
C. April 02
D. April 06

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The International Day of Sport for Development and Peace (IDSDP) is observed annually on April 6.