Current Affairs - April 7, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs April 7, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "April 7, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 7, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (April 7, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs April 7, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 7, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs April 7, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs April 7, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on April 7, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs April 7, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: April 7, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • April 7, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Nobel Laureate Isamu Akasaki of Japan has passed away. Did he win the Nobel Prize in which field?

A. Physics
B. Medicine
C. Economics
D. Chemistry

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Japanese Physicist Isamu Akasaki, a co-winner of the 2014 Nobel Prize in Physics, has passed away.

2. 

Which state's Chief Minister has asked the centre to do away with age restrictions for COVID-19 vaccination?

A. Rajasthan
B. Uttrakhand
C. Punjab
D. Delhi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Delhi Chief Minister Arvind Kejriwal to the centre urging the government to do away with age restrictions so that all adults can be inoculated.

3. 

Who is the author of the book 'Manohar Parrikar: Brilliant Mind, Simple Life'?

A. Shailendra Joshi
B. Shiv Aroor
C. Nitin Gokhale
D. R.N. Kao

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

A new book titled 'Manohar Parrikar: Brilliant Mind, Simple Life' authored by Nitin Gokhale was released.

4. 

Sergey Lavrov has arrived in New Delhi. He is the foreign minister of which nation?

A. NewZealand
B. Australia
C. Russia
D. Myanmar

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Russian Foreign Minister Sergey V Lavrov, who has arrived in the India for a two-day visit will meet External Affairs Minister S Jaishankar.

5. 

Which country has launched a mass testing Progamme enabling people to take the COVID-19 test twice a week?

A. India
B. France
C. UK
D. US

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

In a newly launched drive to track the COVID-19 pandemic, the United Kingdom has allowed everyone to take a COVID-19 test twice a week.

6. 

The National Health Policy for Rare Diseases has approved. Under which scheme the financial support of Rs.20 lakh is to be provided?

A. Ayushman Bharat
B. Rastriya Arogya Nidhi
C. Jan Arogya Yojana
D. Aam Aadmi Bima Yojana

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

A provision for financial support up to Rs.20 lakh under the Umbrella Scheme of Rastriya Arogya Nidhi is proposed for treatment of those rare diseases that require a one-time treatment.

7. 

Which organization has launched the "Sankalp se Sidhi-Village Connect Drive"?

A. IFFCO
B. AICL
C. NABARD
D. TRIFED

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

TRIFED under the Ministry of Tribal Affairs has launched "Sankalp se Siddhi" - Village and Digital Connect Drive.

8. 

Who will head the expert committee formed for factories and dock works by the Ministry of Labour and Employment?

A. Samideer Sharma
B. PLN Murthy
C. DK Shami
D. RK Elangovan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Expert Committees for Factories and Dock Works are constituted under Chairmanship of Dr RK Elangovan, DG, DGFASLI, Mumbai.

9. 

Which railway zone has become India's first electrified railway zone in the country?

A. South Central Zone
B. Northern Zone
C. West Central Zone
D. East Central Zone

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Indian Railways has announced that the West Central Railway zone has become the first fully electrified railway zone in the country.

10. 

How many digit HSN codes will be mandatory in invoices for the business of turnover of more than INR 5 crore?

A. 5
B. 6
C. 10
D. 2

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Businesses with turnover of more than Rs.5 crore will have to furnish six-digit HSN or tariff code on the invoices issued for supplies of taxable goods and services.

11. 

The United Nations declared which day as the International Day of Conscience?

A. April 5
B. April 1
C. April 4
D. April 3

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The UN General Assembly declared April 5 as the International Day of Conscience

12. 

Which country chaired the meeting of the 17th BIMSTEC Ministerial Meeting?

A. Sri Lanka
B. India
C. Thailand
D. South Africa

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The External Affairs Minister of India, Dr. S. Jaishankar has participated in the 17th BIMSTEC Ministerial Meeting chaired by Sri Lanka.

13. 

Who has been nominated by Israel's President to form a government in the nation after inconclusive elections?

A. Yair Lapid
B. Gideon Saar
C. Naftali Bennett
D. Benjamin Netanyahu

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Israel's President Reuven Rivlin has nominated Prime Minister Benjamin Netanyahu to try to form a government in the nation following an inconclusive election.

14. 

When will RBI Governor announce the bi-monthly monetary policy?

A. April 14th
B. April 10th
C. April 12th
D. April 7th

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India's Governor Shaktikanta Das is scheduled to announce the bi-monthly monetary policy at 10 am on April 7, 2021.

15. 

How much amount had been sanctioned for Stand Up India Scheme for 5 years by the Central Government?

A. Rs. 23466 cr
B. Rs. 24476 cr
C. Rs. 25586 cr
D. Rs. 20456 cr

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Government has sanctioned more than 25 thousand 586 crore rupees to over 1 lakh 14 thousand 322 accounts under Stand-Up India Scheme in five years.

16. 

Which nation's President has signed a law enabling him to run for President again?

A. Sri Lanka
B. Russia
C. Japan
D. UK

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The President of Russia Vladimir Putin has given his final approval to the legislation that allows him to hold office for two additional 6-year terms.

17. 

Which state has become the first to provide health insurance for all its residents?

A. Rajasthan
B. Goa
C. Mizoram
D. West Bengal

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Rajasthan has become the first state to provide health insurance for all its residents.

18. 

How much amount has been contributed by India for gender equality and women empowerment to United Nations?

A. $ 600000
B. $ 300000
C. $ 450000
D. $ 400000

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The India has contributed $3,00,000 to the United Nations agency for gender equality and women empowerment, a contribution lauded by the UN entity.

19. 

As per diplomats India, UAE, and Israel trilateral trade to be reached to how much amount by 2030?

A. USD 75 billion
B. USD 200 billion
C. USD 90 billion
D. USD 110 billion

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The trilateral trade between India, Israel and the UAE can propel to a high of USD 110 billion by 2030 by tapping into their mutual strengths.

20. 

Which state accounted for the highest collection of Rs 90000 cr from small savings schemes like PPF and NSC?

A. Bihar
B. West Bengal
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Madhya Pradesh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

West Bengal, which is the midst of a high-pitched assembly election, accounts for the highest collection of about Rs 90,000 crore from small savings schemes such as NSC and PPF among the states and union territories.