Current Affairs - April 6, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs April 6, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "April 6, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 6, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (April 6, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs April 6, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 6, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs April 6, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs April 6, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on April 6, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs April 6, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: April 6, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • April 6, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

The Paytm Money opened its development and technology centre in which city?

A. Pune
B. Lucknow
C. Noida
D. Mumbai

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Digital financial services platform Paytm has announced that its wholly-owned subsidiary Paytm Money has launched its technology development and innovation centre in Pune.

2. 

Who has been appointed as chairman of Capacity Building Commission/Mission Karmayogi?

A. Praveen Pardeshi
B. Adil Zainulbhai
C. Taraknath Banerjee
D. Shivam Dubey

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The government has approved a commission under National Programme for Civil Services Capacity Building, also known as 'Mission Karmayogi', to train civil servants at all levels.

3. 

Who has won the gold medal at the South Asian Wushu Championship?

A. Pooja Kadian
B. Aniyan Midhun
C. Poonam Khatri
D. Narender Grewal

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Aniyan Midhun of Nattika has won the gold at the South Asian Wushu Championship that concluded in Nepal.

4. 

Which nation's Foreign Minister has arrived in India for a two-day visit?

A. Japan
B. Australia
C. Russia
D. France

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov is set to arrive in India for a two-day bilateral visit.

5. 

The UNESCAP has projected India's GDP growth how much percent for FY22?

A. 10%
B. 7%
C. 6%
D. 8%

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The United Nations Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific (UNESCAP) has expects the Indian economy to grow 7% in FY22.

6. 

Which female actor has won the SAG Award for outstanding performance in a leading role at 27th Screen Actors Guild Awards?

A. Viola Davis
B. Carey Mulligan
C. Vanessa Kirby
D. Frances McDormand

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Viola Davis has won the SAG Award for outstanding performance in a leading role at 27th Screen Actors Guild Awards.

7. 

Which bank has become the first bank to partner with PhonePe to issue FASTags?

A. Dena Bank
B. HDFC Bank
C. ICICI Bank
D. YES Bank

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The ICICI Bank has become the first bank to partner with PhonePe for the issuance of FASTag.

8. 

Which state government has announced COVID-19 vaccination for journalists?

A. Punjab
B. Uttarakhand
C. Maharashtra
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Uttarakhand state government has declared journalists as "frontline workers" and announced COVID-19 vaccination for them without any age restrictions.

9. 

Which state government has launched a unique gift scheme to promote covid vaccination in the state?

A. Odisha
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Bihar

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Uttar Pradesh government has launched a unique gift scheme to promote covid vaccination in the state.

10. 

Who has been appointed as the brand ambassador of Digit Insurance?

A. Cheteshwar Pujara
B. Rishabh Pant
C. Virat Kohli
D. MS Dhoni

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Digit Insurance has roped in cricketer Virat Kohli as its brand ambassador. Kohli has also invested in Digit Insurance in the past.

11. 

Which nation's women's cricket team has created the world record for registering the most consecutive ODI wins?

A. England
B. New Zealand
C. Australia
D. India

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Meg Lanning-led Australian women's cricket team created the world record for registering the most consecutive ODI wins.

12. 

Which program was launched by the NITI Aayog to promote and support deep science-based startups?

A. AIM MASTER
B. AIM HIGH
C. AIM PRIME
D. AIM SCIENCE

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The NITI Aayog has launched AIM-PRIME (Atal Innovation Mission) programme to promote and support science-based deep-tech startups & ventures across India.

13. 

The World Bank & AIIB has approved a loan for Rs.219 crore Drinking Water Project in which state?

A. Kerala
B. Karnataka
C. Goa
D. Punjab

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The World Bank and Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank has approved loan for USD 300 million (about Rs 2,190 crore) canal-based drinking water projects in Punjab.

14. 

The central government has decided to retain what percent of inflation target for 2021-2026?

A. 2.5%
B. 3%
C. 5%
D. 4%

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Centre has decided to retain the inflation target of 4%, with a tolerance band of +/- 2 percentage points for the Monetary Policy Committee of the RBI for the coming five years.

15. 

Which country has topped in the Prime Time for Real-Time report 2021?

A. India
B. China
C. Canada
D. France

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

According to the report 'Prime-Time for Real Time'-2021 launched by ACI Worldwide and GlobalData, India with 25.5 Billion transactions topped the list of countries.

16. 

Which film has won the top honor of outstanding performance by a cast in a motion picture at the 27th Screen Actors Guild Awards?

A. One Night in Miami
B. Da 5 Bloods
C. Minari
D. The Trial of the Chicago

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Trial of the Chicago has won the top honor of outstanding performance by a cast in a motion picture at 27th Screen Actors Guild Awards.

17. 

Which ministry has approved the National Policy for Rare Diseases, 2021?

A. AYUSH Ministry
B. Health Ministry
C. Tourism Ministry
D. Culture Ministry

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Dr. Harsh Vardhan, The Union Health & Family Welfare Minister has approved the "National Policy for Rare Diseases 2021".

18. 

Biswabhusan Harichandan has received the Kalinga Ratna award. He is the governor of which state?

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Bihar
D. Odisha

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Andhra Pradesh Governor Biswa Bhusan Harichandan has been conferred the 'Kalinga Ratna' award for the year 2021.

19. 

What is the world Merchandise Trade volume growth for 2021, projected by WTO?

A. 8%
B. 9%
C. 8.5%
D. 3%

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The World Trade Organization has revised upwards its prediction for global merchandise trade volume growth in 2021 to 8 per cent.

20. 

Who is the author of the book titled - Neelimarani: My Mother, My Hero?

A. Arundhati Roy
B. Vikram Seth
C. Khushwant Singh
D. Achyuta Samanta

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Dr. Achyuta Samanta is the author of book titled Neelimarani: My Mother, My Hero.