Current Affairs - April 5, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs April 5, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "April 5, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 5, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (April 5, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs April 5, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 5, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs April 5, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs April 5, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on April 5, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs April 5, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: April 5, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • April 5, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Aniyan Midhun has won gold for India in which events?

A. Wushu
B. Fencing
C. Chess
D. Boxing

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Aniyan Midhun of Kerala has won the gold medal in the 70-kg category at the South Asian Wushu Championship 2021, held in Nepal.

2. 

The UNESCAP has estimated the GDP of India in the financial year 2021-22 will be what percent?

A. 9%
B. 8%
C. 7%
D. 6%

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The United Nations Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific have estimated the GDP growth rate of India at 7% in 2021-22.

3. 

Who was appointed as head of the Capacity Building Commission under Mission Karmayogi?

A. Ramaswami Balasubramaniam
B. Mukhmeet S. Bhatia
C. Adil Zainulbhai
D. Manjinder Singh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Former Quality Council of India chief Adil Zainulbhai has been appointed as the chairperson of Capacity Building Commission.

4. 

Who is the author of the book 'Manohar Parrikar: Brilliant Mind, Simple Life'?

A. R.N. Kao
B. Nitin Gokhale
C. Shiv Aroor
D. Shailendra Joshi

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

A new book titled 'Manohar Parrikar: Brilliant Mind, Simple Life' authored by Nitin Gokhale.

5. 

Who is the author of the book titled- Suparipalana?

A. Puvvada Ajay Kumar
B. Srinivas Yadav
C. Shailendra Joshi
D. Satyavathi Rathod

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Suparipalana is the Telugu translation of "Echo T Calling: Towards People-Centric Governance", written by former Telangana Chief Secretary, Shri S K Joshi.

6. 

What is the theme of the 2021 International Day for Mine Awareness and Assistance in Mine Action?

A. Perseverance, Partnership, and Progress
B. Safe Ground
C. Mine Action is Humanitarian Action
D. Advancing Protection, Peace and Development

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The theme of the 2021 International Day for Mine Awareness and Assistance in Mine Action is "Perseverance, Partnership, and Progress".

7. 

Which company has recently achieved the feat of crossing one billion transactions on Unified Payments Interface (UPI) infrastructure?

A. Paytm
B. PhonePe
C. GPay
D. Freecharge

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Bengaluru-based digital payments and financial services company, PhonePe has become the first company to cross one billion transactions on Unified Payments Interface (UPI) infrastructure.

8. 

What kind of rare species has been discovered in the area at Amboli in Maharashtra's Sindhudurg was named a biodiversity heritage site?

A. Frog
B. Freshwater fish
C. Crocodile
D. Diatoms

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Area at Amboli in Maharashtra's Sindhudurg named as the biodiversity heritage site. A rare freshwater fish species was discovered in the area.

9. 

Nobel Laureate Isamu Akasaki of Japan has passed away recently. Did he win the Nobel Prize in which field?

A. Physics
B. Medicine
C. Chemistry
D. Economics

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Japanese Physicist Isamu Akasaki, a co-winner of the 2014 Nobel Prize in Physics, has passed away following pneumonia.

10. 

NBBL is a newly set up entity formed on April 01, 2021, to run the Bharat Bill Payment System business. The NBBL is a wholly-owned subsidiary of which bank?

A. IDRBT
B. State Bank of India
C. NPCI
D. RBI

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The National Payments Corporation of India has transferred all its BBPS transaction business to NPCI Bharat BillPay Limited (NBBL), a wholly-owned subsidiary of NPCI.

11. 

Who has been appointed as the additional director of at Britannia Industries board?

A. Shaktikanta Das
B. Raghuram Rajan
C. Urjit Patel
D. Viral Acharya

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Board of Britannia Industries has appointed former Reserve Bank of India (RBI) Governor Urjit Patel as the Additional Director of the company.

12. 

How many kilometers of the route has been achieved by Indian railways in the electrification of routes during 2020-21?

A. 6000
B. 5000
C. 4000
D. 8000

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Indian Railways has logged highest ever electrification of sections covering over six thousand route kilometer in a single year during 2020-21.

13. 

The International Day for Mine Awareness and Assistance in Mine Action celebrated on which date?

A. April 2
B. April 4
C. April 3
D. April 1

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The United Nations' International Day for Mine Awareness and Assistance in Mine Action is celebrated on April 4 each year.

14. 

The Government of India has declared April 14 as a public holiday from now on. The day marks the birth anniversary of which leader?

A. BR Ambedkar
B. A. P. J. Abdul Kalam
C. Rabindranath Tagore
D. Swami Vivekananda

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The government has declared Ambedkar Jayanti, the birth anniversary of Dr BR Ambedkar which falls on 14 April every year, as a public holiday with effect from 2021.