Current Affairs - April 4, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs April 4, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "April 4, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 4, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (April 4, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs April 4, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 4, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs April 4, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs April 4, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on April 4, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs April 4, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: April 4, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • April 4, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which state/UT government announced a free travel facility for women in government buses running within the state/UT?

A. Delhi
B. Punjab
C. Puducherry
D. Tamil Nadu

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Punjab Chief Minister Captain Amarinder Singh virtually launched free travel facility for women in government buses running within the state.

2. 

A new species of flowering plants belonging to the genus 'Argyreia', recently discovered in south Maharashtra's Kolhapur district, has been named after whom?

A. Sanjay Raut
B. Uddhav Thackeray
C. Anil Deshmukh
D. Sharad Pawar

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

A new species of flowering plants belonging to the genus `Argyreia', has discovered in south Maharashtra's Kolhapur district, has been named for NCP chief Sharad Pawar.

3. 

Who has been appointed as the chairperson of the Public Enterprises Selection Board?

A. Mallika Srinivasan
B. Naina Lal Kidwai
C. Vinita Bali
D. Lakshmi Venu

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Mallika Srinivasan, Chairman and Managing Director of Tractors and Farm Equipment (TAFE) Limited has been appointed as the chairperson of the Public Enterprises Selection Board (PESB).

4. 

How much amount has been approved by the union government for the upgradation of Kargil Zanskar road?

A. Rs 780 crores
B. Rs 650 crores
C. Rs 980 crores
D. Rs 920 crores

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Union Government has approved a 780 Crore rupees project for upgradation of Kargil Zanskar road.

5. 

The Reserve bank of India lowered the base rate by how many basis points to 7.81 percent?

A. 25
B. 30
C. 20
D. 15

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Reserve bank of India lowered base rate by 15 basis points or by 0.15 percent to 7.81 per cent.

6. 

How much amount has been collected as GST Revenue collection for March 2021?

A. Rs 1,23,902 crores
B. Rs 1,09,561 crores
C. Rs 1,61,096 crores
D. Rs 1,45,147 crores

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The GST Revenue collection for March 2021 has set a new record with highest ever collection of 1 lakh 23 thousand 902 crore rupees.

7. 

Which state government has proposed Mahendragiri as the second biosphere reserve?

A. Karnataka
B. Gujarat
C. Odisha
D. Kerala

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Odisha government has proposed a second biosphere reserve in the southern part of the state at Mahendragiri, a hill ecosystem having rich biodiversity.

8. 

Who took charge as the Chief of Staff, Headquarters Western Command?

A. Harmeet Mann
B. Tajinder Pal Singh
C. Bhagwant Mishra
D. Manjinder Singh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Lieutenant General Manjinder Singh, Yudh Seva Medal, Vishist Seva Medal took over as the Chief of Staff, Headquarters Western Command.

9. 

The South Central Railway commissioned Electrification of how many kilometers of track in 2020-2021?

A. 750 kms
B. 680 kms
C. 850 kms
D. 860 kms

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Mission Electrification of Indian Railways has received a major boost over the South Central Railway, with around 750 track kms on its rail network getting electrified during the financial year 2020-21.

10. 

Which bank has tied up with Tide India to provide banking infrastructure for Tide's India platform focused on the SME segment?

A. IDFC FIRST Bank
B. RBL Bank
C. Kotak Mahindra Bank
D. IndusInd Bank

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The RBL Bank ties-up with Tide India, part of Tide UK, UK's leading business banking fintech, to provide banking infrastructure for Tide's India platform focused on the SME segment.

11. 

The Indian Army will participate in the multinational military exercise 'SHANTIR OGROSHENA' 2021. Which country will host the exercise?

A. Vietnam
B. Singapore
C. Bangladesh
D. Sri Lanka

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

A multinational Military Exercise named 'SHANTIR OGROSHENA' 2021 (Front Runner of the Peace) is scheduled to be held in Bangladesh.

12. 

Which city's hotel ITC Windsor has achieved World's first LEED Zero Carbon Certification?

A. Mumbai
B. Bengaluru
C. Delhi
D. Chennai

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Bengaluru's ITC Windsor creates history, becomes the world's first hotel with a LEED Zero Carbon Certification.

13. 

What is the theme of Military Exercise 'SHANTIR OGROSHENA' 2021?

A. Responsibility first
B. Peace and Rights
C. Control the Peace
D. Robust Peace Keeping Operations

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The theme of the exercise 'SHANTIR OGROSHENA' 2021 is "Robust Peace Keeping Operations".

14. 

How much amount has been released by the Finance Ministry to States under the scheme - Special Assistance to States for Capital Expenditure?

A. Rs 12,340 crores
B. Rs 11,830 crores
C. Rs 10,470 crores
D. Rs 12,720 crores

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Finance Ministry has released an amount of 11 thousand 830 crore rupees to States under the scheme - Special Assistance to States for Capital Expenditure.

15. 

As per the rating agency Crisil, the Banking system's credit will grow at what percent in FY22?

A. 9%
B. 10%
C. 11%
D. 8%

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

As per the ratings agency Crisil, Banking system's credit growth will almost double to 10 per cent in 2021-22 on the economic recovery and policy interventions.

16. 

Which company has partnered with Google and other companies to plan two new undersea cables to connect Singapore, Indonesia, and North America?

A. Facebook
B. Microsoft
C. Apple
D. Tesla

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Facebook has planned two new undersea cables to connect Singapore, Indonesia and North America in a project with Google and regional telecommunication companies to boost internet connection capacity between the regions.

17. 

The Digital Transactions through UPI in the country recorded transaction value of how much amount in March 2021?

A. Rs 5,03,000 crores
B. Rs 5,02,000 crores
C. Rs 5,04,000 crores
D. Rs 5,08,000 crores

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Digital Transactions through UPI in the country crossed another milestone last month recording transaction value of 5 lakh 4 thousand crore rupees.

18. 

Which country has topped the Global Gender Gap Report 2021?

A. Finland
B. Iceland
C. Sweden
D. Norway

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Iceland has topped the index as the most gender-equal country in the world for 12th time.

19. 

Which bank has joined hands with nStore to digitize offline retailers and small businesses in the country?

A. Equitas Small Finance Bank
B. Ujjivan Small Finance Bank
C. Jana Small Finance Bank
D. AU Small Finance Bank

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Ujjivan Small Finance Bank said that it has joined hands with nStore to digitize offline retailers and small businesses in the country.

20. 

Rishabh Pant has been appointed as the captain of which IPL Team?

A. Rajasthan Royals
B. Kolkata Knight Riders
C. Sunrisers Hyderabad
D. Delhi Capitals

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Rishabh Pant has been appointed as the Delhi Capitals captain for the 2021 IPL.