Current Affairs - April 3, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs April 3, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "April 3, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 3, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (April 3, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs April 3, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 3, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs April 3, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs April 3, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on April 3, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs April 3, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: April 3, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • April 3, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

India has recorded the current account deficit of what percent in the December 2020 quarter?

A. 0.8%
B. 1.5%
C. 1.3%
D. 0.2%

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The India's current account swung to a deficit for the first time in the current fiscal, with the gap coming at $1.7 billion or 0.2 per cent of the GDP in the December quarter.

2. 

Who has won the Bahrain Grand Prix 2021?

A. Sebastian Vettel
B. Max Verstappen
C. Valtteri Bottas
D. Lewis Hamilton

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Mercedes star Lewis Hamilton got his bid for an eighth world title off to a thrilling start with victory in the Bahrain Grand Prix.

3. 

Where was 'Ayurveda Parav' organised by AYUSH Ministry in collaboration with Vinoba Seva Pratishthan?

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Gujarat
C. Odisha
D. Goa

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Vinoba Seva Pratisthan(VSP), in collaboration with the Ministry of AYUSH, successfully organized a 3-days "Ayurveda Parav" in Bhubaneswar.

4. 

The 4th batch of 3 Rafale Jets has landed in which state?

A. Punjab
B. Assam
C. Gujarat
D. Maharashtra

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

In a boost to the Indian Air Force's (IAF) combat capability, the fourth batch of three Rafale fighter jets landed in Gujarat's Jamnagar.

5. 

Who took over the additional charge as ONGC CMD?

A. Rohit kumar
B. Subhash Kumar
C. Pankaj Kumar
D. Subhash Guar

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Subhash Kumar has taken an additional charge as the Chairman and Managing Director (CMD) of Oil and Natural Gas Corporation (ONGC).

6. 

What is the theme of International Children's Book Day (ICBD) 2021?

A. The Music of Love
B. The Music of Thinking
C. The Music of Words
D. The Music of Life

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Theme of International Children's Book Day (ICBD) 2021 is The Music of Words.

7. 

Which government agency has released Investment Opportunities in India's Healthcare Sector report?

A. NITI Aayog
B. Air India
C. NACO
D. Medical Council

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The NITI Aayog has released Investment Opportunities in India's Healthcare Sector (the largest sectors of the Indian economy in 2022) report.

8. 

Who is the author of the book titled "1232 km: The Long Journey Home"?

A. Ajit Anjum
B. Vinod Kapri
C. Rahul Bagga
D. Vipin Gaba

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Vinod Kapri is the author of book titled 1232 km: The Long Journey Home.

9. 

The cabinet has approved an investment of how much amount in the food processing industry under the Production Linked Incentive scheme?

A. Rs 12,400 crore
B. Rs 13,700 crore
C. Rs 11,200 crore
D. Rs 10,900 crore

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The cabinet has approved an investment of Rs 10,900 crore in the food processing industry under the Production Linked Incentive scheme.

10. 

When is World Autism Awareness Day is observed?

A. 1st April
B. 2nd April
C. 3rd April
D. 5th April

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The World Autism Awareness Day is observed on April 2 every year across the world.

11. 

The State Bank of India raised how much amount from Japan Bank for International Cooperation?

A. $3 billion
B. $2 billion
C. $1 billion
D. $4 billion

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The State Bank of India has raised $1 billion from Japan Bank for International Cooperation (JBIC) to extend loans to supply chain of Japanese automobile industry in India.

12. 

What is the rank of India in the World Economic Forum's Global Gender Gap Report 2021?

A. 130th
B. 140th
C. 147th
D. 121st

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The India has slipped 28 places to rank 140th among 156 countries in the World Economic Forum's Global Gender Gap Report 2021, becoming the third-worst performer in South Asia.

13. 

According to a report by ACI Worldwide, which country has topped in real-time payments transactions in 2020?

A. India
B. Netherlands
C. USA
D. China

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The India has retained the top spot in terms of digital payments in 2020 with 25.5 billion real-time payment transactions, showed a report by ACI Worldwide and GlobalData.

14. 

Noted Marathi writer Dr. Sharankumar Limbale will receive the Saraswati Samman, 2020 for his which book?

A. Sanatan
B. The outcaste
C. Bahujan
D. Akkarmashi

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Noted Marathi writer Dr Sharankumar Limbale will receive the Saraswati Samman, 2020 for his book Sanatan.

15. 

Which of the following banks to sell its UK arm to OpenPayd Holdings Ltd?

A. Axis Bank
B. ICICI Bank
C. Yes Bank
D. HDFC Bank

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Private sector lender Axis Bank has entered into a Share Purchase Agreement for sale of 100 per cent stake in its subsidiary, Axis Bank UK Limited to OpenPayd Holdings Ltd.

16. 

Which state's agricultural university has been selected for the Chancellor's Award 2020 in the category of specialized universities?

A. Telangana
B. Kerala
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Tamil Nadu

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Kerala Agricultural University has been selected for the Chancellor's Award 2020 in the category of specialized universities.

17. 

Which movie bagged the top prize at the 2021 Producer"s Guild of America (PGA) Awards?

A. Sound of Metal
B. Minari
C. Another Round
D. Nomadland

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Chloe Zhao"s "Nomadland" received a major boost ahead of the Oscars as the movie bagged the top prize at the 2021 Producer"s Guild of America (PGA) Awards.

18. 

Who will serve as Director-General of ESIC?

A. Mukhmeet S Bhatia
B. Sukhmeet S Bhatia
C. Harmeet S Bhatia
D. Rukhmeet S Bhatia

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

IAS Mukhmeet S Bhatia has taken over the charge of the Director General of Employees' State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) in New Delhi.

19. 

The DRDO lab has developed a lightweight Bullet Proof Jacket, What is the weight of it?

A. 8 kg
B. 6 kg
C. 7 kg
D. 9 kg

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The DRDO lab Defence Materials and Stores Research and Development Establishment, Kanpur has developed a lightweight Bullet Proof Jacket. It has a weight of 9 kg.

20. 

When is the International Children's Book Day (ICBD) observed?

A. 1st April
B. 2nd April
C. 3rd April
D. 5th April

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The day of 2nd April is observed as the International Children's Book Day (ICBD) every year across the world.