Current Affairs - April 2, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs April 2, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "April 2, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 2, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (April 2, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs April 2, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 2, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs April 2, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs April 2, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on April 2, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs April 2, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: April 2, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • April 2, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

What is the revised estimated growth rate of India for fiscal 2021-22 as per the World Bank?

A. 9.55%
B. 11%
C. 10.1%
D. 8.24%

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The World Bank has revised upward the GDP growth projections for India by 4.7 percentage points to 10.1 percent for the financial year 2021-22.

2. 

Which bank in India has inked a loan agreement with Japan Bank for International Cooperation to extend loans to the supply chain of the Japanese automobile industry?

A. Canara Bank
B. Punjab National Bank
C. Bank of Maharashtra
D. State Bank of India

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The India's largest lender, State Bank of India, has raised $1 billion from JBIC to extend loans to supply chain of Japanese automobile industry in India.

3. 

UNI - CARBON CARD is a co-branded credit card launched by Union Bank of India on the Rupay platform of NPCI in collaboration with which company?

A. ONGC
B. NTPC
C. HPCL
D. SAIL

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Union Bank of India has launched "UNI - CARBON CARD". It is a unique HPCL co-branded credit card on the Rupay platform of NPCI.

4. 

Who is the author of the book titled "Names of the Women"?

A. Jeet Thayil
B. Vikram Seth
C. Salman Rushdie
D. Shashi Tharoor

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

A book titled "Names of the Women" authored by Jeet Thayil.

5. 

How many Assembly Constituencies went to polls in West Bengal under the second phase of voting?

A. 30
B. 25
C. 36
D. 39

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

A total of 30 assembly constituencies went to polls under the second phase of voting in the West Bengal.

6. 

Who has won the best actor in a lead role (Female) in the 66th Filmfare awards?

A. Deepika Padukone
B. Taapsee Pannu
C. Alia Bhatt
D. Kangana Ranaut

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Taapsee Pannu (Thappad) has won the best actor in a lead role (Female) in 66th Filmfare awards.

7. 

The special forces exercise 'Vajra Prahar 2021' has conducted by the Indian Navy with the Naval force of which country?

A. Singapore
B. United States
C. Sri Lanka
D. France

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The 11th edition of Indo-US joint special forces exercise 'Vajra Prahar 2021' has conducted at Special Forces Training School located at Bakloh in Himachal Pradesh.

8. 

West Bengal Chief Minister Mamata Banerjee is contesting the Assembly Elections from which assembly constituency?

A. Bankura
B. Nandigram
C. Chandipur
D. Kharagpur Sadar

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The West Bengal Chief Minister Mamata Banerjee is in fray under 2nd phase from the Nandigram constituency.

9. 

Which nation has registered the world's first COVID-19 vaccine for animals?

A. Russia
B. US
C. China
D. UK

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Russia has registered the world's first Covid-19 vaccine for animals developed by Rosselkhoznadzor's Federal Center for Animal Health.

10. 

What is the estimated amount pegged by the government to borrow from the market in the first half of the 2021-22 fiscal?

A. Rs 10.50 lakh crore
B. Rs 7.24 lakh crore
C. Rs 9.00 lakh crore
D. Rs 8.15 lakh crore

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The government has decided to borrow Rs 7.24 lakh crore in the first half of 2021-22 fiscal (FY22) to meet resources to revive the economy hit by coronavirus pandemic.

11. 

What amount of capital infusion was announced by the government for banks in fiscal 2020-21?

A. Rs 30,000 crore
B. Rs 14,500 crore
C. Rs 15,000 crore
D. Rs 25,000 crore

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Central Government has announced to infuse Rs 14,500 crore in four state-owned lenders namely Central Bank of India, Indian Overseas Bank, Bank of India and UCO Bank in 2020-21.

12. 

Who has been awarded the Saraswati Samman, 2020?

A. Sharankumar Limbale
B. Vasdev Mohi
C. K Siva Reddy
D. Sitanshu Yashaschandra

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Noted Marathi writer Dr Sharankumar Limbale has been selected for the Saraswati Samman, 2020.

13. 

Who has been honoured with the 51st Dadasaheb Phalke Award?

A. Rajinikanth
B. Irfan Khan
C. Rishi Kapoor
D. Salman Khan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Legendary Indian actor Rajinikanth will be honoured with the 51st Dadasaheb Phalke Award, India's highest film honour for his outstanding contribution to Indian cinema.

14. 

The 104 years old American native 'Beverly Cleary' has passed away. What was her profession?

A. Singer
B. Journalist
C. Actress
D. Author

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Beverly Cleary, the renowned American writer of children's and young adult fiction has passed away.

15. 

Who has won the "Lifetime Achievement Award" in the 66th Filmfare awards?

A. Rishi Kapoor
B. S P Balasubrahmanyam
C. Irrfan Khan
D. Sushant Singh Rajput

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Irrfan Khan has won the "Lifetime Achievement Award" in 66th Filmfare awards.

16. 

RBI has extended the timeline for processing recurring online transactions. What is the new timeline to adhere to the rules?

A. December 31
B. April 30
C. August 31
D. September 30

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India has extended the timeline for processing recurring online transactions by 6 months to September 30, 2021.

17. 

What is the new timeline for which Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme has been extended by the government?

A. May 31
B. June 30
C. July 31
D. April 30

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Central Government has extended the Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme (ECLGS 3.0) by another three months till June 30, 2021.

18. 

Which nation's special presidential envoy for climate will be visiting India next week?

A. France
B. Russia
C. US
D. Canada

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The US Special Presidential Envoy for Climate, John Kerry, will be visiting India as a part of his first Asia tour next week from April 1-9.

19. 

Who has won the best actor in a Lead Role (Male) at 66th Filmfare awards?

A. Saif Ali Khan
B. Salman Khan
C. Amitabh Bachchan
D. Irrfan Khan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Irrfan Khan has won the best actor in a Lead Role (MALE) at the 66th Filmfare awards.

20. 

First-of-its-kind cruise service has been launched between Surat and which city?

A. Diu
B. Mumbai
C. Silvassa
D. Kutch

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Union Minister of State for Ports, Shipping, and Waterways Mansukh Mandaviya has flagged off the first-of-its-kind cruise service from Hazira Port of Surat to Diu via video conferencing.