Current Affairs - April 1, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs April 1, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "April 1, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 1, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (April 1, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs April 1, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs April 1, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs April 1, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs April 1, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on April 1, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs April 1, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: April 1, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • April 1, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who has launched instant liquidity facility Distributor to Retailer Finance to empower SMEs?

A. Paytm
B. PhonePe
C. SBI
D. BharatPe

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

BharatPe has rolled-out its innovative lending product- Distributor to Retailer (D2R) Finance which will focus specifically on empowering Small and Medium Enterprises.

2. 

Anandam: The Center for Happiness has been inaugurated at which place?

A. IIM Jammu
B. IIT Delhi
C. IISc Bengaluru
D. AIIMS

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Union Minister of Education Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank' inaugurated "Anandam: The Center for Happiness" at Indian Institute of Management Jammu.

3. 

Where did the Indian Army has conducted the ordnance disposal mission, "Operation Thiruvallur"?

A. Maharashtra
B. Karnataka
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Kerala

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Troops of Southern Command, Pune has conducted the "Operation Thiruvallur" area of SIPCOT Industrial Estate in Gummidipoondi in Thiruvallur district of Tamil Nadu.

4. 

India and which country has agreed to joint production and export of military hardware?

A. USA
B. Russia
C. South Korea
D. Japan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The India and South Korea have agreed to go for joint production and export of military hardware, enhance intelligence sharing and boost cooperation in cyber and space domains as part overall expansion of defence and security ties.

5. 

Which of the following states launched 'i-Learn' for Community Health Officers?

A. Nagaland
B. Tripura
C. Mizoram
D. Goa

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Nagaland Health and Family Welfare Minister S Pangnyu Phom today launched i-Learn, a capacity building and performance tracking application for Community Health Officers.

6. 

Name the giant container ship that blocked traffic in the Suez Canal?

A. Flagship
B. Ever Given
C. Q-Max
D. Panamax

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The giant container ship "Ever Given" that blocked traffic in the Suez Canal for the last week resumed its journey, after being successfully refloated.

7. 

Who has invited PM Narendra Modi to Leaders Summit on Climate?

A. Boris Johnson
B. Xi Jinping
C. Kamala Harris
D. Joe Biden

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The US President Joe Biden has invited 40 world leaders including Indian Prime Minister Narendra Modi for a virtual leaders summit on climate scheduled for next month.

8. 

China has signed a 25 years Strategic Cooperation Pact with which country?

A. Pakistan
B. Iran
C. Sri Lanka
D. India

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The China and Iran has signed a 25-year "strategic cooperation pact", during Chinese Foreign Minister Wang Yi's on-going six-nation tour to West Asia.

9. 

DD Free Dish has crossed the figure of how many million subscribers?

A. 25 million
B. 30 million
C. 40 million
D. 20 million

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

DD Free Dish a multi-channel Free-To-Air Direct to Home service of public broadcaster Prasar Bharati has crossed an estimated 40 million subscribers.

10. 

Which date of the year is observed as the World Backup Day every year?

A. 31 March
B. 29 March
C. 28 March
D. 30 March

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The World Backup Day is marked every year on March 31 the day aims to remind us to protect our precious digital documents as we've become more reliant on technology.

11. 

Which film has won the best film award at the 66th Filmfare Awards for the year 2021?

A. Ludo
B. Thappad
C. Tanhaji: The Unsung Warrior
D. Angrezi Medium

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Anubhav Sinha's Thappad recorded most wins with seven trophies has won the best film award at the 66th Filmfare Awards for the year 2021.

12. 

The Indian Navy is scheduled to take part for the first time in the naval drill 'La Perouse'. The annual navy exercise is organized by which country?

A. Israel
B. Singapore
C. Russia
D. France

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Indian Navy is scheduled to participate in France-led naval drill named "La Perouse", held in the Bay of Bengal.

13. 

Which of these days is observed as the International Day of Drug Checking?

A. March 30
B. March 29
C. March 31
D. March 28

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The International Day of Drug Checking takes place on March 31 every year since 2017 to ensure people are educated on drugs and aware of their effects.

14. 

What was the profession of Anil Dharker who has passed away?

A. Economist
B. Sportsperson
C. Journalist
D. Filmmaker

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Noted journalist and author Anil Dharker has passed away suffering from heart ailment. He was 74.

15. 

Which bank has approved an eight thousand crore rupee for bond borrowing?

A. SBI Bank
B. IDBI Bank
C. HDFC Bank
D. ICICI Bank

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The IDBI Bank Board has Approved Rs 8,000 Crore Bond Borrowing Limit For FY22.

16. 

Which state has passed the Special Armed Police Bill 2021?

A. Bihar
B. Manipur
C. Assam
D. Rajasthan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Bihar Assembly has passed the Special Armed Police Bill 2021.

17. 

The International Transgender Day of Visibility (TDOV) is observed on which date?

A. March 30
B. March 31
C. March 29
D. March 28

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The International Transgender Day of Visibility occurs annually on March 31 to raise awareness of discrimination faced by transgender people worldwide.

18. 

What are the targets set by India in Renewable Energy Generation by 2030?

A. 245 GW by 2030
B. 200 GW by 2024
C. 450 GW by 2030
D. 250 GW by 2023

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Indian government set a target of 450 gigawatts of renewable energy capacity by 2030.

19. 

Where will the US-based Cryptocurrency Exchange Coinbase set up its office in India?

A. Mumbai
B. Kolkata
C. Hyderabad
D. Bangalore

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The US-based cryptocurrency exchange Coinbase has decided to set up its base in Hyderabad and will hire talents even as uncertainty around the regulation for cryptocurrency continues.

20. 

China is building a Polar Silk Road in which ocean?

A. Arctic Ocean
B. Pacific Ocean
C. Antarctic Ocean
D. Atlantic Ocean

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The China has flagged its interest in building "Polar Silk Road" in the Arctic Ocean which would help in emergence of a new sea route.