Current Affairs - March 31, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs March 31, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "March 31, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 31, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (March 31, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs March 31, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 31, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs March 31, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs March 31, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on March 31, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs March 31, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: March 31, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • March 31, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which team has won the maximum medals top finish at the top place in the medal table in the 2021 ISSF World Cup New Delhi?

A. USA
B. China
C. India
D. South Korea

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The India has finished at the top of the medals table at the 2021 ISSF World Cup New Delhi.

2. 

Which book has received the National Book Critics Circle award 2020 under the fiction category?

A. Here Is the Sweet Hand
B. Hamnet
C. Island on Fire
D. Stranger in the Shoguns City

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Maggie O'Farrell's Hamnet, published as Hamnet & Judith in Canada, has won the National Book Critics Circle prize for fiction.

3. 

Which nation will withdraw its troops from Ethiopia's Tigray region, as per Ethiopian Prime Minister Abiy Ahmed Ali?

A. Eritrea
B. Sudan
C. Kenya
D. Somalia

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

As per Ethiopian Prime Minister Abiy Ahmed Ali the Eritrea has agreed to withdraw its troops from Ethiopia's northern Tigray region along their mutual border.

4. 

Which bank has joined with IIFI Securities to launched KBL Smart Trade?

A. Karnataka Bank
B. Indian Bank
C. Bank of India
D. Bank of Baroda

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Karnataka Bank a leading Private Sector Bank and IIFL Securities Limited one of India's largest broking and advisory firm has joined hands to introduce "KBL Smart Trade".

5. 

The first-ever Indo-Korean Friendship Park has been inaugurated at which place in India?

A. Red Fort
B. Rashtrapati Bhavan
C. Connaught Place
D. Delhi Cantonment

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The India's First Indo-Korean Friendship Park has jointly inaugurated at Delhi Cantonment by Hon'ble Raksha Mantri, Shri Rajnath Singh.

6. 

Who has received the IUCNs new International Ranger Award?

A. Mahinder Giri
B. Sanjay Kumar
C. Deepak Kumar
D. Hari Singh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Mahinder Giri, range officer of Rajaji Tiger Reserve has received the IUCNs new International Ranger Award.

7. 

Who is the author of the book titled "Wild and Wilful: Tale of 15 Iconic Indian Species"?

A. Vandana Shiva
B. Neha Sinha
C. Maneka Gandhi
D. Sunita Sharma

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Wild and Wilful - Tales of 15 Iconic Indian Species by Neha Sinha is a collection of essays on 15 species from the Indian wilderness.

8. 

Which nation's Foreign Minister has resigned after criticism over vaccine shortage?

A. France
B. Brazil
C. Canada
D. Paraguay

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Brazil's Foreign Minister Ernesto Araujo has resigned after rising criticism over a diplomatic failure to secure coronavirus vaccines as the country is grappling with supply shortages.

9. 

Smt Soma Mondal has been appointed as the new Chairman of the Standing Conference of Public Enterprises (SCOPE). She is the current Chairman of which PSU?

A. SAIL
B. ONGC
C. HPCL
D. IOCL

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Chairman of Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL), Soma Mondal has been elected as the new Chairman of Standing Conference of Public Enterprises (SCOPE).

10. 

Which express train has been inaugurated to run between Dhaka and New Jalpaiguri?

A. Bangla Express
B. Mitali Express
C. Maestro Express
D. PW Express

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The India and Bangladesh has announced a bi-weekly train Mitali Express between New Jalpaiguri (NJP) in north Bengal and Dhaka in Bangladesh.

11. 

Where did the Passage Exercise PASSEX has conducted between India & the USA?

A. Bay of Bengal
B. North Pacific Ocean
C. South China Sea
D. Arabian Sea

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Indian and US navies were part of joint drills in a passage exercise (PASSEX) conducted earlier in Bay of Bengal.

12. 

Giga Mesh is a wireless product has been launched by Women-led startup Astrome. The startup is based in which city?

A. Bangalore
B. Pune
C. Hyderabad
D. Chennai

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Bangalore-based women-led startup, Astrome, has developed an innovative wireless product called Giga Mesh, that can provide reliable low-cost internet services to suburban and rural areas.

13. 

The 'Maharaja Chhatrasal Convention Centre' has recently been inaugurated in which of these UNESCO World Heritage locations?

A. Konark
B. Hampi
C. Sanchi
D. Khajuraho

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Minister of State for Tourism and Culture Shri Prahlad Singh Patel, and the Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan jointly inaugurated the 'Maharaja Chhatrasal Convention Centre at Khajuraho, Madhya Pradesh.

14. 

Who has launched the Tribal TB Initiative in pursuit of TB Mukt Bharat?

A. Harsh Vardhan
B. Rajnath Singh
C. Piyush Goyal
D. Smriti Irani

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Health Minister Dr Harsh Vardhan has launched 'Tribal TB Initiative' in pursuit of TB Mukt Bharat.

15. 

Which city will host the AFC Women's Asian Cup 2022?

A. Ahmedabad
B. Mumbai
C. Bhubaneswar
D. All of above

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The D.Y. Patil Stadium in Navi Mumbai, Ahmedabad's TransStadia and the Kalinga Stadium in Bhubaneswar has been selected as the three stadiums and host cities for the AFC Women's Asian Cup 2022.

16. 

Which nation has agreed to revamp strategic energy cooperation with India?

A. France
B. Germany
C. US
D. UK

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The India and the United States has agreed to revamp the strategic energy partnership to reflect the new priorities of PM Narendra Modi and US President Joe Biden.

17. 

Dr. Harsh Vardhan addressed the 2021 annual summit of NATHEALTH through a video conference. The event was which edition of the Summit?

A. 5th
B. 9th
C. 11th
D. 7th

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, Dr Harsh Vardhan has addressed the 7th annual summit of NATHEALTH through a video conference.

18. 

India held talks on disarmament, non-proliferation, and export control with which nation?

A. Russia
B. Australia
C. France
D. US

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The sixth round of the India-Australia Dialogue on Disarmament, Non-Proliferation and Export Control was held virtually.

19. 

K.C. Chakrabarty, who has passed away, was associated with working at which apex organization?

A. IRDAI
B. SEBI
C. RBI
D. EXIM

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Veteran banker and former Deputy Governor at the Reserve Bank of India (RBI), K.C. Chakrabarty has passed away.

20. 

India has sent 1,00,000 doses of Covaxin to which South American country?

A. Colombia
B. Peru
C. Uruguay
D. Paraguay

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Paraguay has received a shipment consisting of 1,00,000 doses of India's indigenously developed Covaxin vaccine.