Current Affairs - March 30, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs March 30, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "March 30, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 30, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (March 30, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs March 30, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 30, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs March 30, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs March 30, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on March 30, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs March 30, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: March 30, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • March 30, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which state government has mandated a negative RT-PCR report for entry into the state?

A. Kerala
B. Karnataka
C. Maharashtra
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Negative RT-PCR test report will be mandatory for those arriving in Gujarat from April 1.

2. 

RBI has extended the restriction of 3 months on which bank?

A. PMC Bank
B. PNB Bank
C. HDFC Bank
D. Yes Bank

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India has further extended the restrictions on crisis-ridden Punjab and Maharashtra Co-operative (PMC) Bank by three months till 30 June.

3. 

India has signed five MoUs with which country?

A. Bangladesh
B. Tajikistan
C. South Korea
D. Japan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India and Bangladesh has signed MoUs in key sectors such as disaster management, sports and youth affairs, trade, technology and more.

4. 

The Residential Hockey Center of Excellence will be set up in which city?

A. Kolkata
B. Lucknow
C. Mumbai
D. Ahmadnagar

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

A centre of excellence in hockey will be set up in the Uttar Pradesh capital, Lucknow.

5. 

Where was the Worlds 1st Mobile Water Generator launched by Indian startup MEGHDOOT solution?

A. Mumbai
B. Visakhapatnam
C. Shimla
D. Chennai

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The "World's First Mobile Water from Air Kiosk and Water Knowledge Centre" has been launched in Visakhapatnam.

6. 

Neelam Sahni has been appointed as the new State Election Commissioner of which state?

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Haryana
C. Karnataka
D. West Bengal

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Senior IAS officer Neelam Sahni has been appointed as the new Election Commissioner of Andhra Pradesh.

7. 

The 'Shaheed Ashfaq Ulla Khan Park' has been inaugurated in which city?

A. Varanasi
B. Gorakhpur
C. Raipur
D. Bhopal

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath inaugurated Shaheed Ashfaq Ulla Khan Zoological Park in Gorakhpur.

8. 

Which country has launched its biggest vaccination campaign?

A. India
B. Bhutan
C. Nepal
D. Bangladesh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Bhutan has begins the biggest vaccination drive against Covid-19.

9. 

Which is the best year for Wind Industry according to the Global Wind Report 2021?

A. 2018
B. 2019
C. 2020
D. 2021

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The 2020 was the best year in history for the global wind industry according to the Global Wind Report 2021 with 93 GW of new capacity installed - a 53 per cent year-on-year increase.

10. 

NASA's Curiosity rover sent a stunning video of Earth-like clouds passing over which planet?

A. Jupiter
B. Mercury
C. Venus
D. Mars

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

NASA's Curiosity rover has shared stunning video footage of Earth-like clouds passing over Mars.

11. 

Which country has announced a ban on British individuals and institutions?

A. Russia
B. China
C. USA
D. Bangladesh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The China has announced sanctions on British individuals and entities following the UK's joining the EU and others in sanctioning Chinese officials accused of human rights abuses in the Xinjiang region.

12. 

Which country has become the second country in the world to give paid leave to workers who have suffered abortion?

A. New Zealand
B. USA
C. India
D. UK

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The New Zealand's parliament has passed legislation giving mothers and their partners the right to paid leave following a miscarriage or still birth.

13. 

Prime Minister Narendra Modi has announced the Swarna Jayanti Scholarship for which country's youths?

A. Bangladesh
B. Nepal
C. Bhutan
D. Tajikistan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Prime Minister Modi has announced the Swarna Jayanti scholarship for youths of Bangladesh.

14. 

Which is going to be the state with maximum international airports?

A. Goa
B. Karnataka
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Kerala

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Kerala has become the first state in India to have four (maximum) international airports.

15. 

Which organization has partnered with the ISRO to undertake joint research activities?

A. NASA
B. Indian Institute of Science
C. Harvard University
D. Indian Institute of Space Science and Technology

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The IIST (Indian Institute of Space Science and Technology) has partnered with the ISRO to undertake joint research activities.

16. 

The Isobar India and Marks and Spencer have launched a campaign to spread awareness about which disease?

A. TB
B. Breast Cancer
C. AIDS
D. All of above

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Isobar teams up with Marks & Spencer India, Women's Cancer Initiative to spread breast cancer awareness.

17. 

Which bank has signed an MoU with Tata Motors to provide loans with an EMI facility for BS-6 vehicle purchase?

A. HDFC Bank
B. DBS Bank
C. SBI
D. Axis Bank

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Tata Motors Ltd has signed a MoU with the State Bank of India to provide affordable finance schemes for its prospective customers for small and light commercial vehicles.

18. 

With which port CNB Logitech has signed an MoU to organize the movement of containers in the port?

A. Jawaharlal Nehru Port Trust
B. Cochin Port Trust
C. Mormugao Port Trust
D. New Mangalore Port Trust

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Jawaharlal Nehru Port Trust has signed a MoU with CNB Logitech of Rs 100 crore per annum to monitor, track and optimize the movement of 50 lakh containers in EXIM trade.

19. 

The Glass Sky Walk has been inaugurated in which state?

A. Punjab
B. Kerala
C. Gujarat
D. Bihar

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Glass Sky Walk at Rajgir in Bihar has been inaugurated. It is Bihar's first glass skywalk bridge.

20. 

Who has been made the chairman of the Interdisciplinary Team set up by the AYUSH Ministry?

A. Harsh Vardhan
B. Narendra Modi
C. H.R. Nagendra
D. Kiren Rijiju

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The ministry of AYUSH has set up an interdisciplinary team of experts to explore the potential of Yoga as a productivity enhancing tool for the population. The Committee is Chaired by HR Nagendra.