Current Affairs - March 29, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs March 29, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "March 29, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 29, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (March 29, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs March 29, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 29, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs March 29, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs March 29, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on March 29, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs March 29, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: March 29, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • March 29, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Laxmipriya Mohapatra, who has passed away recently was a maestro of which dance form?

A. Kathak
B. Bharatnatyam
C. Kathakali
D. Odissi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Odissi dancer Laxmipriya Mohapatra has has passed away due to old age-related ailments. She was 86.

2. 

RBI has imposed restrictions on the PMC bank to carry out banking operations till which date?

A. March 31
B. August 31
C. June 30
D. September 30

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The RBI has extended the restriction imposed on scam-hit Punjab and Maharashtra Cooperative Bank for a further period of 3 months till June 30, 2021.

3. 

Who has won the Rathbones Folio prize 2021?

A. Carmen Maria Machado
B. Val Howlett
C. Karla Cornejo Villavicencio
D. Kristen Arnett

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

American author Carmen Maria Machado has won the Rathbones Folio prize for the year 2021.

4. 

Denis Sassou Nguesso has been re-appointed as the President of which country?

A. Cote d'Ivoire
B. Republic of the Congo
C. Mozambique
D. Senegal

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Congolese politician Denis Sassou Nguesso has been re-elected president of the Republic of the Congo with 88.57 percent of the vote.

5. 

Which bank has been chosen as the best SME bank of India by AsiaMoney?

A. Axis Bank
B. DBS Bank
C. SBI Bank
D. HDFC Bank

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The HDFC Bank has adjudged the 'India's Best Bank for SMEs' at the Asiamoney Best Bank Awards 2021.

6. 

Shaheen-1A is a nuclear-capable surface-to-surface ballistic missile by which country?

A. Pakistan
B. Iran
C. Afghanistan
D. Israel

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Pakistan Army has successfully test-fired a nuclear-capable surface-to-surface ballistic missile Shaheen-1A.

7. 

What is the official song track for the 2022 ICC Women's World Cup?

A. Ladies Miracle
B. Sing for Women
C. Girl Gang
D. Hit Stand

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The 'Girl Gang' is the official track song for 2022 ICC Women's World Cup, as per the information by the International Cricket Council (ICC).

8. 

The World Development Report 2021 has been released by which organisation?

A. World Bank
B. WEF
C. UNCTAD
D. IMF

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The "World Development Report 2021: Data for Better Lives" was released by the World Bank.

9. 

Who has been named the EY Entrepreneur of the year 2020?

A. Harsh Kumar
B. Harsh Mariwala
C. Shiv Nadar
D. Rana Kapoor

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Mariwala, Chairman, Marico was named the EY Entrepreneur of the Year(tm) 2020 during a virtual Awards ceremony.

10. 

The 'Global Wind Report 2021, released by the Global Wind Energy Council (GWEC). Where is the headquarter of GWEC located?

A. London, United Kingdom
B. Paris, France
C. Brussels, Belgium
D. Vienna, Austria

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Global Wind Report 2021 has been released by the Global Wind Energy Council (GWEC). The headquarter of GWEC is located in Brussels, Belgium.

11. 

Bangladesh is celebrated its 50 years of Independence on which date?

A. 21 March
B. 22 March
C. 24 March
D. 26 March

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Bangladesh is celebrated its 50 years of Independence on 26 March to mark the day by Sheikh Mujibur Rahman.

12. 

Which state has organized a Banana Festival?

A. Assam
B. Kerala
C. Jharkhand
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Yogi Adityanath-led Uttar Pradesh government is organising a 'Banana Festival' in Kushinagar.

13. 

Which country is the host nation for the 2022 ICC Women's World Cup?

A. India
B. New Zealand
C. South Africa
D. Australia

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The 2022 ICC Women's World Cup tournament is scheduled to be held in New Zealand from March 4 to April 3, 2022.

14. 

The Indo-Korean Bilateral Friendship Park has been inaugurated in which city?

A. Delhi
B. Jaipur
C. Hyderabad
D. Mumbai

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

An Indo-Korean friendship park has jointly inaugurated by the Defence Minister Rajnath Singh and Minister of National Defence of South Korea Suh Wook at Delhi cantonment.

15. 

How much GW of new wind energy to be generated every year to limit global warming to well below 2 degrees Celsius above pre-industrial levels?

A. 380GW
B. 280 GW
C. 80GW
D. 180 GW

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The world needs to install a minimum of 180 GW of new wind energy every single year to limit global warming to well below 2 degrees Celsius above pre-industrial levels.