Current Affairs - March 28, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs March 28, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "March 28, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 28, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (March 28, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs March 28, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 28, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs March 28, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs March 28, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on March 28, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs March 28, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: March 28, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • March 28, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who has been appointed as the Chairman of the Airports Authority of India (AAI)?

A. Kona Sasidhar
B. Arun Kumar Shrivastava
C. Archana Ranjan
D. Sanjeev Kumar

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Sanjeev Kumar, a 1991 batch IAS officer of Maharashtra cadre has been appointed as the Chairman, AAI.

2. 

Which International Airport has become the Worlds 1st Smart reading Airport?

A. Kempegowda
B. Bangalore
C. Dubai
D. Dumdum

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Dubai International has become the world's first 'smart reading' airport after joining forces with digital newsstand company Magzster.

3. 

India has won how many medals in the 2021 Al Ain World Shooting Para Sports tournament?

A. 7
B. 5
C. 10
D. 12

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The India has won seven medals in the 2021 Al Ain World Shooting Para Sports tournament, held in UAE.

4. 

Asia's largest Tulip Garden has been opened in which state/UT?

A. Gujarat
B. Delhi
C. Assam
D. Jammu & Kashmir

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Asia's largest tulip garden has been opened in Srinagar (Jammu & Kashmir) with around 4,000 visitors enjoying the bloom of the 25% of the 15 lakh flowers planted over 30 hectares.

5. 

Which date is being observed as the World Theatre Day every year globally?

A. 27 March
B. 25 March
C. 26 March
D. 24 March

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The World Theatre Day is celebrated all over the world on the 27 March since 1962 to promote the art form "theatre" accross the world.

6. 

With which country India has held a meeting of PIC under the Indus Waters Treaty?

A. China
B. Japan
C. Pakistan
D. USA

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Annual Meeting of the Permanent Indus Commission (PIC) comprising of Indus Commissioners of India and Pakistan was held in New Delhi.

7. 

What is the theme of Earth Hour 2021?

A. Save Energy, Save Earth - Energy saving, Earth protection
B. Shining a light at Climate Action
C. Climate Action and sustainable development
D. Climate Change to Save Earth

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Earth Hour 2021 theme focused on "Climate Change to Save Earth."

8. 

World's first mobile water from air kiosk and water knowledge centre has been unveiled in which city?

A. Visakhapatnam
B. Bengaluru
C. Chennai
D. Hyderabad

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Maithri Aquatech has set up the world's first mobile water from air kiosk and water knowledge centre in the smart city of Visakhapatnam, in Andhra Pradesh.

9. 

India and which country has conducted the 1st ever joint naval patrolling & PASSEX exercise?

A. Japan
B. Madagascar
C. Bahrain
D. Russia

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The navy of India and Madagascar has conducted the 1st ever joint naval patrolling of Madagascar's EEZ.

10. 

Who has been felicitated with the Maharashtra Bhushan Award 2020, the highest honor of the state government?

A. Javed Akhtar
B. Anupam Kher
C. Udit Narayan
D. Asha Bhosle

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Maharashtra Government has named legendary singer Asha Bhosle for the Maharashtra Bhushan Award, the highest honour presented by the government of Maharashtra.

11. 

Hardeep Singh Puri has inaugurated the Kurnool Airport in which state?

A. Karnataka
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Kerala
D. Assam

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Civil Aviation inaugurated the Kurnool Airport, Orvakal, Andhra Pradesh.

12. 

Who has virtually inaugurated the Central Scrutiny Centre and Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority's Mobile App?

A. Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank'
B. Nirmala Sitharaman
C. Raj Nath Singh
D. Amit Shah

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Nirmala Sitharaman virtually inaugurated Central Scrutiny Centre and Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority's Mobile App.

13. 

Which state's chief minister has launched the Mera Mask Meri Suraksha Campaign?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Maharashtra
C. Karnataka
D. Madhya Pradesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Madhya Pradesh CM has launched 'Mera Mask Meri Suraksha' campaign and urges citizens to wear masks.

14. 

The Sports Minister Kiren Rijiju has included which game in Khelo India Youth Games 2021?

A. Yogasana
B. Kite-fighting
C. Gillidanda
D. Leg Cricket

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Sports Minister Kiren Rijiju has included Yogasana in Khelo India Youth Games 2021 in a bid to develop it as a competitive sport.

15. 

Who has been sworn in as the new Chairman of Food Corporation of India?

A. Edwin Kulbhushan Majhi
B. Atish Chandra
C. Gudey Srinivas
D. Vivek Aggarwal

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Atish Chandra, a 1994 batch IAS officer of Bihar cadre, has been appointed as the Chairman and Managing Director, FCI.

16. 

Who has been appointed as the CEO of the Unique Identification Authority of India?

A. Faiz Ahmed Kidwai
B. Saurbah Garg
C. S.P. Saravanan
D. Madanlal Rathore

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Senior bureaucrat Saurbah Garg, a 1991 batch IAS officer of Odisha cadre, has been appointed as the CEO of UIDAI.

17. 

The team of which college in India has won the CoreNet Global Academic Challenge 6.0 in 2021?

A. IIT Kharagpur
B. IIT Delhi
C. IIT Chennai
D. IIT Mumbai

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur emerged as the winners at the CoreNet Global Academic Challenge 6.0, sponsored by Cushman and Wakefield, KI and IA: Interior Architects.

18. 

Earth Hour is an annual event that is marked on which date?

A. Last Saturday of March
B. 27 March
C. 28 March
D. Last Friday of March

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Every year, the Earth Hour is celebrated worldwide on the last Saturday of the March month to show support for fight against climate change and commitment towards better planet.

19. 

How many AYUSH Health & Wellness Centres have been e-inaugurated by Jammu and Kashmir LG Manoj Sinha?

A. 190
B. 88
C. 100
D. 73

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Jammu and Kashmir, LG Manoj Sinha has e-inaugurated 73 AYUSH Health & Wellness Centres under Ayushman Bharat across the UT.

20. 

Who has topped the GROHE Hurun Indian Real Estate Rich List for 2020?

A. Rajiv Singh
B. N. Hiranandani
C. M.P. Lodha
D. Ajay Pirama

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Mangal Prabhat Lodha and the family of Lodha Group is India's richest real estate developer on GROHE Hurun India Real Estate Rich List for 2020.