Current Affairs - March 27, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs March 27, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "March 27, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 27, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (March 27, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs March 27, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 27, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs March 27, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs March 27, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on March 27, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs March 27, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: March 27, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • March 27, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which Indian Coast Guard Ship has been commissioned in Chennai Chief of Defense staff?

A. ICGS Shakti
B. ICGS Vajra
C. ICGS Chakra
D. ICGS Vrisha

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Indian Coast Guard ship 'Vajra', the sixth offshore patrol vessel to enhance coastal security, was formally commissioned into service in Chennai.

2. 

What is the rank of India in the International Intellectual Property Index 2021 released by the US Chamber of Commerce Global Innovation Policy Centre?

A. 40
B. 28
C. 35
D. 51

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The India has been ranked 40 among 53 global economies in the International Intellectual Property (IP) Index 2021.

3. 

Which is the new customized savings account scheme unveiled by the Indian Overseas Bank (IOB) for the Millennials population in India?

A. IOB Smart
B. IOB Mine
C. ION Liberty
D. IOB Trendy

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Indian Overseas Bank (IOB) has launched 'IOB Trendy', a Savings Bank account targeted at Millennials.

4. 

Which state's tuberculosis eradication programme has won national honour for reducing the prevalence of the disease through various systematic initiatives?

A. Goa
B. Kerala
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Maharashtra

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Kerala's tuberculosis eradication programme had won national honour as the state bagged the Union government's award for reducing the prevalence of the disease.

5. 

Andaman & Nicobar gets 100% Functional Household Tap Connection coverage and becomes which UT for such coverage?

A. 3rd
B. 1st
C. 2nd
D. 5th

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Lt Governor of Andaman and Nicobar Islands D K Joshi announced that the UT has obtained 100% FHTC coverage under Jal Jeevan Mission. The UT becomes the First UT in the country.

6. 

What is the title of the official song of the ICC Women's World Cup 2022?

A. Girl Gang
B. Female Gang
C. Lady Gang
D. Pink Gang

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Girl Gang, a track by New Zealand singer Gin Wigmore, has been announced as the official song of the 2022 ICC Women's World Cup.

7. 

The Kurnool Airport is recently been inaugurated in which state?

A. Karnataka
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Kerala

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, the Minister of State for Civil Aviation has inaugurated the Kurnool Airport in Andhra Pradesh virtually.

8. 

Which state has inaugurated e-Office, e-Heli Service, e-Aagman, e-Lahaul for Lahaul Spiti district?

A. Assam
B. Himachal Pradesh
C. Karnataka
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Himachal Pradesh Government has launched four online services for Lahaul-Spiti district that is- the e-Office, e-Heli Service, e-Aagman and e-Lahaul.

9. 

Which Small Finance Bank awarded with 'Great place to work' certification?

A. Fincare Small Finance Bank
B. Equitas Small Finance Bank
C. ESAF Small Finance Bank
D. Suryoday Small Finance Bank

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The ESAF Small Finance Bank had been awarded 'Great place to work' certification by the Great place to Work Institute.

10. 

Who is the author of the book "My Experiments With Silence"?

A. Aman Verma
B. Gauri Khan
C. Rahul Roy
D. Samir Soni

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Actor Samir Soni will come out with his debut book titled "My Experiments With Silence", which is about anxiety and self-discovery.

11. 

Who has been recommended by the CJI SA Bobde as his successor after he retires next month?

A. Ajay Manikrao Khanwilkar
B. NV Ramana
C. Rohinton Fali Nariman
D. Uday U. Lalit

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Chief Justice of India SA Bobde has recommended Justice NV Ramana's name as his successor after he retires next month.

12. 

How many medals have been won by the India in the 2021 Al Ain World Shooting Para Sport tournament?

A. 5
B. 7
C. 10
D. 11

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The India ended the 2021 World Shooting Para Sport competitions with seven medals, held at Al Ain in UAE.

13. 

Earth-like clouds have been discovered on which other planet?

A. Saturn
B. Jupiter
C. Mars
D. Venus

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Curiosity rover has sent pictures and videos to NASA of earth like clouds passing over Mars in its atmosphere.

14. 

A multination exercise Pabbi Anti Terror 2021 will be held in which country?

A. USA
B. Pakistan
C. Nepal
D. Bangladesh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The joint exercise "Pabbi-Antiterror-2021" will be held at Pakistan's National Counter Terrorism Centre near the Pabbi town in Nowshera district of the Khyber Pakhtunkhwa province.

15. 

A high-level interdisciplinary committee has been set up by AYUSH Ministry to explore the potential of Yoga as a productivity-enhancing tool. Who is the chair of this committee?

A. H. R Nagendra
B. Baba Ramdev
C. B. K. S. Iyengar
D. Sri Sri Ravi Shankar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Ministry of AYUSH has set up a a high level interdisciplinary committee to explore various aspects of the Productivity dimension of Yoga. The committee would be chaired by Dr. H. R Nagendra.

16. 

How much the Rajasthan universal health scheme will cover the medical insurance for every family?

A. 3 lakh
B. 2 lakh
C. 4 lakh
D. 5 lakh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Rajasthan universal health cheme will offer yearly medical insurance of up to Rs. 5 lakh for every family.

17. 

The CSC and IEPFA Mobile App have been launched by Union Minister Nirmala Sitharaman. The two initiatives have been developed by which entity?

A. Ministry of Corporate Affairs
B. NITI Aayog
C. NPCI
D. RBI

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman virtually inaugurated Central Scrutiny Centre and Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority's Mobile App.

18. 

Which states Health Minister Shri S Pangnyu Phom has introduced the i-Learn App?

A. Nagaland
B. Manipur
C. Kerala
D. Assam

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Nagaland Health Minister Shri S Pangnyu Phom has introduced the i-Learn App. i-Learn application is a CHO capacity building and performance tracking App.

19. 

What is the theme of International Day of Remembrance of the Victims of Slavery and the Transatlantic Slave Trade?

A. Breaking the Silence, Lest We Forget
B. Confronting Slavery's Legacy of Racism Together
C. Women and Slavery
D. Ending Slavery's Legacy of Racism: A Global Imperative for Justice

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The International Day of Remembrance of the Victims of Slavery and the Transatlantic Slave Trade 2021 Theme: "Ending Slavery's Legacy of Racism: A Global Imperative for Justice".