Current Affairs - March 26, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs March 26, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "March 26, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 26, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (March 26, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs March 26, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 26, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs March 26, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs March 26, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on March 26, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs March 26, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: March 26, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • March 26, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

What is the projected GDP growth rate of India for fiscal 2021-22 as per the Fitch Ratings?

A. 11.5%
B. 10.1%
C. 9.2%
D. 12.8%

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The American credit rating agency Fitch has revised India's GDP growth estimate for the fiscal 2021-22 to 12.8%.

2. 

India has supplied 2 MHCs to which country?

A. Japan
B. Iran
C. Bangladesh
D. Nepal

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The India has supplied two Mobile Harbour Cranes (MHCs) each weighing 100 tons to Iran.

3. 

Sri Lanka has signed a currency swap deal with China for 3 years. What is the amount of this deal?

A. USD 2 billion
B. USD 4.5 billion
C. USD 1.5 billion
D. USD 3 billion

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Sri Lanka has signed a 10 billion yuan (about USD 1.5 billion) currency swap deal with China with the main motive to promote bilateral trade and direct investment between the two countries.

4. 

Who has launched a massive campaign against smoking and carrying flammable materials in trains?

A. Policy Commission
B. Planning Commission
C. Central Government
D. Indian Railways

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Indian Railways has announced a series of initiatives against smoking and the transport of flammable items in trains.

5. 

Who has topped the GROHE Hurun India Real Estate Rich List for 2020?

A. Mangal Prabhat Lodha
B. Rajiv Singh
C. Niranjan Hiranandani
D. Ajay Piramal

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Mangal Prabhat Lodha and family have emerged as the richest real estate developer in India, as per the GROHE Hurun India Real Estate Rich List for 2020.

6. 

Which state has launched India's first government-run ambulance network for animals to boost the animal husbandry and veterinary sector?

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Rajasthan
D. Maharashtra

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Andhra Pradesh Government has decided to set up India's first government-run ambulance network for animals, in a move to boost the animal husbandry and veterinary sector.

7. 

Who has won the Vyas Samman 2020?

A. Sunita Jain
B. Sharad Pagare
C. Govind Mishra
D. Amar Kanth

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Well known Hindi writer Professor Sharad Pagare has been chosen to be conferred with the prestigious Vyas Samman for the year 2020.

8. 

Pabbi-Anti-Terror 2021 is a joint anti-terrorism exercise that is scheduled to be held among the member countries of which international bloc?

A. OPEC
B. SCO
C. G20
D. SAARC

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The member states of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization, including India, Pakistan and China, will hold a joint anti-terrorism exercise named "Pabbi-Anti-Terror 2021" in later 2021.

9. 

International Day of Solidarity with Detained and Missing Staff Members is observed on which date?

A. 22 March
B. 23 March
C. 25 March
D. 24 March

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Every year, the United Nations observes the International Day of Solidarity with Detained and Missing Staff Members on 25 March.

10. 

International Day of Remembrance of the Victims of Slavery and the Transatlantic Slave Trade is observed every year on which date?

A. March 21
B. March 24
C. March 23
D. March 25

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The International Day of Remembrance of the Victims of Slavery and the Transatlantic Slave Trade is marked on 25 March.

11. 

The government of UP and MP has signed an agreement with which Union Minister for the Ken-Betwa Link project?

A. AYUSH
B. Jal Shakti
C. Earth Science
D. Tribal Affairs

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The government of Uttar Pradesh and Madhya Pradesh has signed a memorandum of agreement with the Union Jal Shakti Ministry to implement the Ken-Betwa river interlinking project.

12. 

Who has been appointed as the US Surgeon General in Biden's administration?

A. Neera Tanden
B. Vivek Murthy
C. Arun Majumdar
D. Atul Gawande

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The US Senate has voted, 57-43, to confirm the appointment of Indian-American doctor Vivek Murthy as the Surgeon General under US President Biden's administration.

13. 

The Defense Ministry has signed a Rs. 1056 crore contract with which company for procuring LSVs?

A. Ashok Leyland
B. Mahindra
C. Tata Motors
D. Toyota

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The defence ministry has finalised a contract with Mahindra Defence Systems Ltd to procure 1,300 light combat vehicles for the Indian Army at a cost of Rs 1,056 crore.

14. 

The World's first exclusive Ship Tunnel is slated to be constructed in which country?

A. Singapore
B. Germany
C. Finland
D. Norway

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Norwegian Coastal Administration has received the green signal to start working on the construction of world's first tunnel, being built exclusively for ships.

15. 

India and which country has agreed to recognize each other's offices to act mutually as competent ISA/IPEA for any international patent application filed with them?

A. USA
B. Italy
C. Germany
D. Japan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The India and Japan have agreed to recognize each other's offices to act mutually as as competent ISA/IPEA for any international patent application filed with them.

16. 

Who has won the gold medal in the 2021 Para Shooting World Cup at Al Ain in the UAE?

A. Rajinder Singh Rahelu
B. Girisha Nagarajegowda
C. Mariyappan Thangavelu
D. Singhraj

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Indian para-athlete Singhraj won the gold medal in the 2021 Para Shooting World Cup at Al Ain in the UAE.

17. 

English county Lancashire has announced the overseas signing of which India batsman for the 2021 Royal London Cup?

A. Shreyas Iyer
B. Rohit Sharma
C. Virat Kohli
D. Hardik Pandya

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

English county Lancashire has announced the overseas signing of India batsman Shreyas Iyer for the 2021 Royal London Cup.

18. 

Which Indian woman player has ranked first in the ICC T20 rankings?

A. Harmanpreet Kaur
B. Memory Flickering
C. Shafali Verma
D. Priya Poonia

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Indian opener Shafali Verma is back at the top of the MRF Tyres ICC Women's T20I Player Rankings.

19. 

On which Bank RBI has imposed a penalty of Rs. 15 lakh?

A. DBS Bank
B. YES Bank
C. HDFC Bank
D. Fedbank Financial Services Ltd

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

RBI imposed a monetary penalty of ?15 lakh on Fedbank Financial Services Ltd, Mumbai, for non-compliance with certain provisions of the central bank's directions on monitoring of frauds.

20. 

The government has notified which card not mandatory for pensioners to get Jeevan Pramaan?

A. Voter Card
B. Pan Card
C. Aadhaar Card
D. Ration Card

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Aadhaar is no longer mandatory for pensioners to get digital life certificate, Jeevan Pramaan, that is required to collect their pensions.