Current Affairs - March 25, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs March 25, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "March 25, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 25, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (March 25, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs March 25, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 25, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs March 25, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs March 25, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on March 25, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs March 25, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: March 25, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • March 25, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which player has won the All England Badminton Championships 2021 women's single title?

A. Nozomi Okuhara
B. Akane Yamaguchi
C. Yuta Watanabe
D. Arisa Higashino

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Nozomi Okuhara has won the All England Badminton Championships 2021 women's single title.

2. 

The Shaheed Bhagat Singh Smarak has been inaugurated in which city by Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank' on the 90th anniversary of Shaheed Diwas?

A. New Delhi
B. Bhopal
C. Lucknow
D. Ahmedabad

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Union Minister of Education Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank', virtually inaugurated the Shaheed Bhagat Singh Smarak in New Delhi.

3. 

Danish Red Cross has launched the World's first volcano, Cat Bond. The cat bond covers how many volcanoes?

A. 20
B. 10
C. 5
D. 6

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Danish Red Cross, Denmark's branch of Red Cross has launched the World's first volcano Cat Bond. The 10 volcanoes covered by the cat bond.

4. 

The Ministry of Defence has signed a deal with MDSL to provide 1300 LSV to the Indian Army, indigenously designed and developed by MDSL. What does LSV stand for?

A. Long Side Vertical
B. Landing Ship Vehicle
C. Large-Scale Vehicle
D. Light Specialist Vehicles

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Ministry of Defence has signed a contract with Mahindra Defence Systems Ltd to procure 1,300 Light Specialist Vehicles (LSV) for the Indian Army.

5. 

On which date the World Tuberculosis Day is being observed globally?

A. March 21
B. March 22
C. March 23
D. March 24

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The World Tuberculosis Day is observed every year on 24 March to create awareness among the public about the global epidemic of tuberculosis (TB) and efforts to eliminate the disease.

6. 

Who is the author of the book titled "Bringing Government and People Closer"?

A. M Ramachandran
B. Arundhati Roy
C. Amalendu Guha
D. Vinod Rai

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The book Bringing Government and People Closer was authored by Dr. M. Ramachandran.

7. 

Who has assumed charge as the new spokesperson of the Ministry of External Affairs?

A. Anurag Srivastava
B. Arindam Bagchi
C. M K Sinha
D. Subrahmanyam Jaishankar

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Arindam Bagchi, an officer of the 1995 batch of the Indian Foreign Service (IFS), has assumed charge as the new spokesperson of the Ministry of External Affairs(MEA).

8. 

Which country has topped the ultimate military strength index, for having the strongest military force in the world, as per Military Direct?

A. China
B. USA
C. Russia
D. Germany

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The China has the strongest military force in the world, with a score of 82 out of 100 points, as per Military Direct.

9. 

Which state government has launched the UPEPO Shakti Portal?

A. Karnataka
B. Kerala
C. Gujarat
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath has launched the UPFPO Shakti Portal aimed at benefitting the farmers at the grassroots level.

10. 

The Ken-Betwa Link project will be jointly undertaken by the government of which state?

A. Telangana and Andhra Pradesh
B. Maharashtra and Gujarat
C. Uttrakhand and Himachal Pradesh
D. Uttar Pradesh and Madhya Pradesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The governments of Uttar Pradesh and Madhya Pradesh signed an agreement with the Union Ministry of Jal Shakti to implement the Ken-Betwa river interlinking project.

11. 

India is working on a third joint satellite Mission with which nation?

A. France
B. Japan
C. USA
D. UK

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The India and France are working on their third joint satellite mission, even as the bilateral space collaboration is entering into multiple domains, including human spaceflight programme.

12. 

What is the theme of World Tuberculosis Day 2021?

A. Unite to end TB
B. It's Time
C. The Clock is Ticking
D. Wanted: Leaders for a TB-free world

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The theme of World Tuberculosis Day 2021 is 'The Clock is Ticking'.

13. 

Which day of the year is observed as the International Day for the Right to the Truth concerning Gross Human Rights Violations and for the Dignity of Victims?

A. March 21
B. March 24
C. March 23
D. March 22

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Every year March 24 is observed as the International Day for the Right to the Truth concerning Gross Human Rights Violations and for the Dignity of Victims, to say no to all forms of violence, injustice and oppression against humanity.

14. 

By which rocket system Russia has launched 38 foreign satellites from 18 countries into orbit?

A. Soyuz-2.1v
B. Soyuz-2.1b
C. Soyuz-2.1a
D. Soyuz-2.1s

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Russian space agency 'Roscosmos' successfully launched 38 foreign satellites into orbit, onboard Soyuz-2.1a carrier rocket from the Baikonur cosmodrome in Kazakhstan.

15. 

The e-Tendering Portal PRANIT has been launched by which of these organizations?

A. NTPC
B. NHPC
C. Power Grid Corporation of India
D. ONGC

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

State-owned Power Grid Corporation of India has launched an "e-Tendering Portal" called 'PRANIT' to make tendering process more transparent.

16. 

Who is the head of the standing external advisory committee (SEAC) formed by RBI?

A. Hemant G Contractor
B. Shyamala Gopinath
C. Revathy Iyer
D. T N Manoharan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The RBI has set up a five members SEAC chaired by Shyamala Gopinath to evaluate applications for "on-tap" licensing of universal banks and small finance banks.

17. 

What is the rank of India in terms of the military force strength, as per the report "ultimate military strength index"?

A. 9th
B. 2nd
C. 4th
D. 7th

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The military force of India stands at number fourth place in the world, according to a study titled "ultimate military strength index" released by defence website Military Direct.

18. 

The ISRO has demonstrated free-space Quantum Communication, for the first time in India. The demonstration took place over how much range?

A. 400 m
B. 300 m
C. 500 m
D. 1000 m

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The ISRO has successfully demonstrated free-space Quantum Communication over a distance of 300 metre, with several technologies developed within the country.

19. 

Which film has won the Best Hindi Film award at the 67th National Awards 2021?

A. Kesari
B. Panga
C. Chhichhore
D. Gully Boy

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

'Chhichhore', which was starred late actor Sushant Singh Rajput was adjudged the Best Hindi Film at the 67th National Awards 2021.

20. 

Who has won the Best Actor award at the 67th National Awards 2021?

A. Vicky Kaushal
B. Nawazuddin Siddiqui
C. Sushant Singh Rajput
D. Manoj Bajpayee

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Manoj Bajpayee for Bhonsle has won the Best Actor award at the 67th National Awards 2021.