Current Affairs - March 24, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs March 24, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "March 24, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 24, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (March 24, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs March 24, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 24, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs March 24, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs March 24, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on March 24, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs March 24, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: March 24, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • March 24, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

What was the profession of Sagar Sarhadi, who has passed away?

A. Tabla Maestro
B. Journalist
C. Painter
D. Filmmaker

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Noted writer and filmmaker Sagar Sarhadi, known for films like "Kabhi Kabhie", "Silsila", and "Bazaar", has passed away due to age related issues.

2. 

Who has won the best actress award at the National Film Awards for 2019?

A. Kangana Ranaut
B. Vidya Balan
C. Raveena Tandon
D. Rani Mukherjee

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Kangana Ranaut has won the best actress award at the National Film Awards for 2019 for Panga (Hindi) and Manikarnika: The Queen of Jhansi (Hindi).

3. 

Lee Zii Jia defeated which player to claim the All England Badminton Championships 2021 Badminton title?

A. Viktor Axelsen
B. Anders Antonsen
C. Kento Momota
D. Chen Long

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

In the men's single, Malaysia's Lee Zii Jia defeated Denmark's Viktor Axelsen to claim the All England Badminton Championships 2021 Badminton title.

4. 

Which cricket team has won the Road Safety World Series 2020-21?

A. Australia Legends
B. India Legends
C. Sri Lanka Legends
D. Bangladesh Legends

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The India Legends defeated Sri Lanka Legends by 14 runs to clinch the Road Safety World Series final title, held at Shaheed Veer Narayan Singh International Stadium in Raipur, Chhattisgarh.

5. 

The Gram Ujala Scheme has been launched by the government to offer LED bulbs at Rs 10 in rural areas. The scheme will cover how many states in the first phase?

A. 7
B. 3
C. 5
D. 10

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Government of India has launched an ambitious scheme called "Gram Ujala" under which LED bulbs will be given for just Rs 10 per piece in rural areas. In the first phase LED bulbs will be distributed across 5 states.

6. 

Which is the first state in India to adopt Ethanol Production Promotion Policy, 2021?

A. Maharashtra
B. Bihar
C. Rajasthan
D. Delhi

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Bihar has become the first state of the country to have its own ethanol policy called Ethanol Production Promotion Policy, 2021.

7. 

What is the theme for the 2021 World Meteorological Day?

A. Change in the ocean, our climate and weather
B. The ocean, our climate and weather
C. Save the ocean, our climate and weather
D. The ocean, save climate and weather

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The theme for 2021 World Meteorological Day is 'The ocean, our climate and weather.

8. 

Which film has won the best feature film award at the 67th National Film Awards for 2019?

A. Manikarnika: The Queen of Jhansi
B. Marakkar: Lion of the Arabian Sea
C. Jallikattu
D. Helen

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Marakkar: Lion of the Arabian Sea (Malayalam) film has won the best feature film award at the 67th National Film Awards for 2019.

9. 

Martyrs Day on 23 March commemorates the hanging of which India's freedom fighters?

A. Sukhdev Thapar
B. Bhagat Singh
C. Shivaram Rajguru
D. All of above

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Martyrs' Day is being celebrated on 23rd March in India to commemorate the hanging of India's three freedom fighters Bhagat Singh, Sukhdev Thapar, and Shivaram Rajguru.

10. 

The World Meteorological Day is marked annually on which date?

A. 21 March
B. 20 March
C. 23 March
D. 22 March

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The World Meteorological Day is celebrated every year on 23 March to commemorate the date of the establishment of the World Meteorological Organization.

11. 

What is the rank of India in the 'Global House Price Index Q4 2020' released by Knight Frank for the last quarter of 2020 ending December 2020?

A. 42
B. 48
C. 56
D. 50

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The India has slipped by 13 spots, to rank at 56th place in the 'Global House Price Index Q4 2020' released by property consultant Knight Frank.

12. 

What is the theme of World Water Day 2021?

A. Ocean & Climate
B. Water and Climate Change
C. Leaving no one behind
D. Valuing Water

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The World Water Day Theme 2021 is Valuing Water.

13. 

Who has been felicitated with the Gandhi Peace Prize for the years 2020?

A. Sulabh International
B. A. T. Ariyaratne
C. Yohei Sasakawa
D. Sheikh Mujibur Rahman

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Bangabandhu Sheikh Mujibur Rahman of Bangladesh has been felicitated with the Gandhi Peace Prize for the years 2020.

14. 

Which country scored top rank in Knight Frank's 'Global House Price Index Q4 2020' for having a maximum increase in the home prices?

A. Australia
B. Russia
C. New Zealand
D. Turkey

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Turkey was the leading country in the global ranking with home prices up by 30.3 percent year-on-year.

15. 

Which player has won the All England Badminton Championships 2021 women's single title?

A. Akane Yamaguchi
B. Pornpawee Chochuwong
C. Carolina Marin
D. Nozomi Okuhara

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Japan's Nozomi Okuhara has won the women's single title after she defeated Thailand's Pornpawee Chochuwong in the finals to win All England Badminton Championships 2021.

16. 

Which state has won the 'Most Film Friendly State Award' at the 67th National Film Awards for the year 2019?

A. Sikkim
B. Assam
C. Maharashtra
D. Uttrakhand

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Sikkim has won the 'Most Film Friendly State Award' at the 67th National Film Awards for the year 2019.

17. 

Who has launched the Catch the Rain campaign?

A. Amit Shah
B. PM Modi
C. Harsh Vardhan
D. Rajnath Singh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The PM Narendra Modi has launched the 'Jal Shakti Abhiyan: Catch the Rain' campaign. He begins this campaign on the occasion of World Water Day for conserving water.

18. 

Who has been conferred with the Gandhi Peace Prize for the years 2019?

A. Ekal Abhiyan Trust
B. Desmond Tutu
C. Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan
D. Qaboos bin Said Al Said

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

His Majesty Sultan Qaboos bin Said Al Said of Oman for strengthening relations between India and Oman, and his efforts to promote peace and non-violence in the Gulf region.

19. 

Which film has won the best non-feature film award at the 67th National Film Awards?

A. The Shower
B. An Engineered Dream
C. Khisa
D. Elephants Do Remember

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

An Engineered Dream (Hindi) has won the best non-feature film award at the 67th National Film Awards.

20. 

How much amount has been allocated to the scheme for the 2021-22 to 2025-26 period?

A. Rs. 8750 crore
B. Rs. 7550 crore
C. Rs. 6650 crore
D. Rs. 5850 crore

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports Shri Kiren Rijiju has decided to extend the Khelo India scheme for a further period of 5 years with an amount of Rs. 8750 crore.