Current Affairs - March 23, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs March 23, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "March 23, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 23, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (March 23, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs March 23, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 23, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs March 23, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs March 23, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on March 23, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs March 23, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: March 23, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • March 23, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

What is the theme of World Sparrow Day 2021?

A. Rise for the Sparrow
B. Gauraiya Bachao Abhiyan
C. People and Sparrows
D. I Love Sparrows

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The theme of World Sparrow Day 2021 is "I Love Sparrows". The World Sparrow Day is a day designated to raise awareness of the house sparrow.

2. 

What is the name of the short video platform for workspaces launched by Google?

A. Threadit
B. Mitron
C. LitLot
D. Chingari

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Google has launched short video platform for workspaces called 'Threadit' to help make remote work more efficient.

3. 

Which of the following launched the 'Sahi Disha' campaign to celebrate women's livelihoods and entrepreneurship in rural India?

A. United Nations Capital Development Fund
B. United Nations Development Programme
C. International Organization for Migration
D. United Nations Environment Programme

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The UNDP has launched 'Sahi Disha' campaign to celebrate women's livelihoods and entrepreneurship in rural India.

4. 

The World Water Day is celebrated on which date?

A. 22nd March
B. 20th March
C. 25th March
D. 23rd March

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

On 22 March every year the World Water Day is celebrated around the world to create awareness about the importance of water and its conservation.

5. 

Chief Minister Chiranjeevi Yojana has been launched by the Chief Minister of which state?

A. Rajasthan
B. Assam
C. Gujarat
D. Haryana

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Chief Minister of Rajasthan, Ashok Gehlot has launched the much-anticipated Universal Health Scheme (UHS) called "Mukhya Mantri Chiranjeevi Yojana".

6. 

Who has bagged the gold medal for India in the Women's 10 Meter Air Pistol in the International Shooting Sport Federation (ISSF) World Cup?

A. Yashaswini Deswal
B. Tejaswini Sawant
C. Chinki Yadav
D. Anjum Moudgil

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Yashaswini Deswal has bagged the first gold medal for India in the Women's 10 Meter Air Pistol final of the International Shooting Sport Federation (ISSF) World Cup at the Dr Karni Singh Shooting range, Delhi.

7. 

When is the International Day for the Elimination of Racial Discrimination observed?

A. 20 March
B. 22 March
C. 25 March
D. 21 March

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The International Day for the Elimination of Racial Discrimination is celebrated every year on 21 March.

8. 

Indigenously built LUC-L58 of the Indian Navy has been commissioned at which city?

A. Port Blair
B. Goa
C. Mumbai
D. Kolkata

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Indian Naval Landing Craft Utility (LCU) L58 has been commissioned into the Indian Navy at Port Blair, Andaman & Nicobar Islands.

9. 

Prime Minister Narendra Modi has launched the Mahabahu-Brahmaputra programme in which Indian state?

A. Karnataka
B. Assam
C. Tripura
D. West Bengal

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Prime Minister Narendra Modi has launched the Mahabahu-Brahmaputra initiative and lay foundation stones of one bridge and perform ground-breaking ceremony (bhumi pujan) of another in Assam.

10. 

The ISRO has tied up with which institute to set up an S-TIC in the institute to carry out research and product development in the space technology field?

A. NIT Jalandhar
B. NIT Patna
C. NIT Rourkela
D. NIT Mangalore

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The ISRO will set up a Space Technology Incubation Centre at the NIT Rourkela to carry out research and product development in space technology field.

11. 

India has developed its first indigenously App Store. What is the name of the app store?

A. Seva Apps
B. Mobile Seva
C. Seva Mobile
D. Indias Seva

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Under Prime Minister Narendra Modi's initiative to make India Atmnirbhar, India has developed its first indigenously developed App Store called "Mobile Seva Appstore".

12. 

In order to boost rural innovation and entrepreneurship in the agri-businesses, with the setting up of the Rural Business Incubation Centre by NABARD in Gujarat in March 2021. How many such centres are now there in the country?

A. 6th
B. 8th
C. 5th
D. 7th

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

In order to boost rural innovation and entrepreneurship in the agri-businesses, NABARD has launched Rural Business Incubation Centre (RBIC) in Gujarat. There are seven centres in the country.

13. 

Who has won the 3000m steeplechase in the Federation Cup National Athletics Championship?

A. Suresh Sen
B. Avinash Sable
C. Vijay Yadav
D. Dutee Chand

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Maharashtra's Avinash Sable paid the best possible tribute to late coach Nikolai Snesarev, posting a new national record time of 8 minutes 20.20 seconds to win the 3000m steeplechase at the Federation Cup Senior National Athletics Championships.

14. 

Which state's assembly has passed Recovery of Damages to Property During Disturbance of Public Order Bill 2021?

A. Manipur
B. Punjab
C. Haryana
D. Karnataka

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Haryana Recovery of Damages to Property during Disturbance to Public Order Bill, 2021 was passed in the state Legislative Assembly.

15. 

What is India's position in terms of Market Capitalization as per Bloomberg's report?

A. 8th
B. 5th
C. 6th
D. 2nd

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

As per Bloomberg's data on Market capitalization the India remained at the 8th position among the top 10 nations with a market capitalization of $2.8 trillion.

16. 

Virat Chandra has become the youngest person in the world to climb which mountain?

A. Mount Meru
B. Mount Kenya
C. Mount Kilimanjaro
D. Mount Everest

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Hyderabad's 7-year-old Boy Becomes One of the Youngest to Scale Africa's Highest Peak Mt Kilimanjaro.

17. 

Gram Ujala Scheme has been launched by which company to provide LED bulbs at Rs10?

A. Samsung
B. BHUI
C. EESL
D. CESL

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The State-run EESL arm Convergence Energy Services Ltd has launched the Gram Ujala programme under which high quality energy efficient LED bulbs will be given for Rs 10 per piece in certain villages of five states in the first phase.

18. 

Which country has ranked last in the United Nations World Happiness Report 2021?

A. Zimbabwe
B. Afghanistan
C. Rwanda
D. Iran

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Finland, Iceland are the most happy nations, while Afghanistan and Zimbabwe are on the bottom in the list of UN World Happiness Report 2021.

19. 

What is the theme of World Oral Health Day 2021?

A. Think Mouth, Think Health
B. Unite for Mouth Health
C. Act on Mouth Health
D. Be Proud of Your Mouth

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The theme for the next three years, 2021-2023 for World Oral Health Day is "Be Proud of Your Mouth".

20. 

India supplied 20 thousand litres of Malathion 95 per cent ULV pesticide to which country under a Government-to-Government Locust Control Programme?

A. Poland
B. Namibia
C. Kuwait
D. Iran

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The India has supplied a second batch of 20 thousand litres of Malathion 95 percent ULV pesticide to Iran under a Government-to-Government Locust Control Programme.