Current Affairs - March 22, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs March 22, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "March 22, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 22, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (March 22, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs March 22, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 22, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs March 22, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs March 22, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on March 22, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs March 22, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: March 22, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • March 22, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which country has topped the World Happiness Report 2021?

A. Singapore
B. Germany
C. Finland
D. Norway

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The World Happiness Report 2021 has been topped by Finland, for the fourth consecutive year.

2. 

What is the theme of the International Day of Forests 2021?

A. Forests | Climate | Change
B. Forests and Sustainable Cities
C. My Forest | Our Future
D. Forest restoration: a path to recovery and well-being

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The theme for International Day of Forests 2021 is "Forest restoration: a path to recovery and well-being".

3. 

The World Day of Theatre for Children and Young People is celebrated on which date?

A. March 18
B. March 19
C. March 20
D. March 21

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The World Day of Theatre for Children and Young People is celebrated all over the world on March 20 every year since 2001, by the international community of theatre practitioners for children and young people.

4. 

The International Day for the Elimination of Racial Discrimination is observed annually on which date?

A. 18th March
B. 20th March
C. 21st March
D. 19th March

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The International Day for the Elimination of Racial Discrimination is observed annually on 21 March to remind people about the negative consequences of racial discrimination.

5. 

The CRPF observed which anniversary on 19 March 2021?

A. 82
B. 61
C. 75
D. 94

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF) celebrated its 82nd foundation anniversary with zeal and ceremonial fervour on 19 March 2021.

6. 

The World Puppetry Day is celebrated on which date of the year?

A. March 18
B. March 21
C. March 20
D. March 19

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The World Puppetry Day is observed every year on March 21, to promote the puppet arts.

7. 

Who has become the first Indian paddler to qualify for the Tokyo Olympic Games?

A. Bhavani Devi
B. Vinesh Phogat
C. Sharath Kamal
D. Saina Nehwal

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The seasoned Achanta Sharath Kamal has become the first Indian paddler to qualify for the Tokyo Olympic Games after a dominant win over Pakistan's Muhammad Rameez at the Asian Olympic Qualification tournament in Doha.

8. 

What is India's place based on the World's Most Dangerous Roads report?

A. 2nd
B. 4th
C. 3rd
D. 8th

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

South Africa has been ranked as the world's most dangerous country to drive in while India came in at fourth place, according to a research study undertaken by international driver education company Zutobi.

9. 

What is the rank of India in the UN World Happiness Report 2021 among 149 countries?

A. 139
B. 118
C. 106
D. 121

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The India has been placed at 139th position out of 149 countries in the UN World Happiness Report 2021.

10. 

Divyansh Singh Panwar has won a medal for India in international competition. He is associated with which event?

A. Shooting
B. Wrestling
C. Athletics
D. Tennis

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Indian shooter Divyansh Singh Panwar, the world No. 1 in the men's 10m Air Rifle has won bronze in men's 10m Air Rifle event at the ISSF World Cup 2021 in New Delhi.

11. 

The World Down Syndrome Day is marked on which date annually?

A. Third Sunday of March
B. 21 March
C. 20 March
D. Third Saturday of March

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The World Down Syndrome Day is observed globally on 21 March each year, in order to raise public awareness for the rights, inclusion and well being of people with Down syndrome.

12. 

Which state has launched the SAAMAR Campaign to tackle malnutrition in the state?

A. West Bengal
B. Rajasthan
C. Jharkhand
D. Kerala

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The state government of Jharkhand has launched a campaign called SAAMAR to tackle malnutrition in the state.

13. 

Which state has declared as a model state for Van Dhan Vikas Yojana?

A. Karnataka
B. Gujarat
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Manipur

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Manipur emerges as the model state for Van Dhan Vikas Yojana. The Van Dhan Vikas Yojana is a programme for value addition, branding & marketing of Minor Forest Produces by establishing Van Dhan Kendras to facilitate creation of sustainable livelihoods for the forest-based tribes.

14. 

On which date is the International Day of Forests being celebrated?

A. March 18
B. March 21
C. March 20
D. March 19

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The International Day of Forests (also known as World Forestry Day) is celebrated every year on March 21.

15. 

On which date the World Poetry Day is being observed?

A. 21 March
B. 19 March
C. 22 March
D. 20 March

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The World Poetry Day is celebrated on 21 March every year to promote the reading, writing, publishing and teaching of poetry throughout the world.