Current Affairs - March 21, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs March 21, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "March 21, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 21, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (March 21, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs March 21, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 21, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs March 21, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs March 21, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on March 21, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs March 21, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: March 21, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • March 21, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

When is the International Day of Happiness observed?

A. 19th March
B. 17th March
C. 20th March
D. 18th March

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Every year the International Day of Happiness is celebrated on March 20 to promote happiness as a fundamental human right for all human beings across the world.

2. 

Prime Minister Mark Rutte has won the 2021 Presidential election, to be sworn in for the fourth straight term. He is the PM of which country?

A. Spain
B. Sweden
C. Belgium
D. Netherlands

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Netherlands Prime Minister Mark Rutte has won the 2021 parliamentary elections with most seats to be sworn in as the Prime Minister for fourth straight term.

3. 

Which country is developing the largest floating solar farm in the world to curb climate change?

A. Netherlands
B. Australia
C. Germany
D. Singapore

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Singapore is building the largest floating solar farm in the world, in a bid to tackle climate change.

4. 

Which country has signed the International Solar Alliance - ISA Framework Agreement?

A. Italy
B. Australia
C. Spain
D. England

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Italy has signed the International Solar Alliance under the amended ISA Framework Agreement.

5. 

KRAS is a joint venture between the Kalyani Group of India and Rafael Advanced Defence Systems of which country?

A. Russia
B. France
C. England
D. Israel

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Kalyani Rafael Advanced Systems (KRAS), which is a joint venture between the Kalyani Group of India and Rafael Advanced Defence Systems of Israel, have released the first batch of Medium Range Surface to Air Missile (MRSAM) kits.

6. 

Which of the following State/UT's recently launched initiative "Awaam Ki Baat" - a Radio program?

A. Punjab
B. Delhi
C. Chandigarh
D. Jammu and Kashmir

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir, Lieutenant Governor, Manoj Sinha, initiated the project "Awaam Ki Baat" - a Radio program by launching its website at Raj Bhavan, Jammu.

7. 

The 6th India-Brazil-South Africa (IBSA) Women's Forum was held in virtual format recently. Who was the chair of the meeting?

A. Vasundhara Raje
B. Maneka Gandhi
C. Nirmala Sitharaman
D. Smriti Zubin Irani

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Sixth India-Brazil-South Africa (IBSA) Women's Forum has been chaired by the Ministry of Women and Child Development, GoI, led by Smt Smriti Zubin Irani.

8. 

For the year 2021, what is the GDP rate estimated for India by the UN body UN Conference on Trade and Development?

A. 6%
B. 7%
C. 5%
D. 4%

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The UN body estimates the GDP forecast to record a "stronger recovery" in 2021 and grow by 5 percent.

9. 

What is the new wholly-owned subsidiary set up by Punjab National Bank to manage its credit card business?

A. PNB Credit Cards Freedom Ltd
B. PNB Card Elite
C. PNB Cards & Services Ltd
D. PNB Cards Ltd

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

State-run Punjab National Bank (PNB) has set up a wholly-owned subsidiary namely "PNB Cards & Services Ltd" to manage its credit card business.

10. 

As per Moody's Analytics, what is the projected GDP growth rate of India in the Calendar Year 2021?

A. 9%
B. 10%
C. 11%
D. 12%

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Moody's Analytics has projected the Indian economy to grow by 12 percent in the Calendar Year 2021.

11. 

The World Oral Health Day is marked annually on which date?

A. March 19
B. March 20
C. March 18
D. March 17

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The World Oral Health Day is marked every year on March 20.

12. 

Which is the first Afghanistan player to score a double-century in Test cricket?

A. Asghar Afghan
B. Rashid Khan
C. Rahmat Shah Zurmatai
D. Hashmatullah Shahidi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Hashmatullah Shahidi became the first Afghanistan player to score a double-century in Test cricket.

13. 

The World Frog Day is observed on which day of the year?

A. 19 March
B. 20 March
C. 18 March
D. 16 March

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The World Frog Day is observed annually on March 20 to raise awareness about the tailless amphibian frogs: found on land and water both.

14. 

Which day of the year is celebrated as World Sparrow Day?

A. 20 March
B. 19 March
C. 18 March
D. 21 March

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The World Sparrow Day is celebrated every year on March 20 to raise awareness about the House Sparrow and other common birds to urban environments, and of threats to their populations.

15. 

Who has been appointed as the Chairman of the Stop TB Partnership Board?

A. Prakash Javadekar
B. Harsh Vardhan
C. Ramesh Pokhriyal
D. Nitin Gadkari

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Union minister for Health and Family Welfare, Dr Harsh Vardhan, has been appointed as the Chairman of the Stop TB Partnership Board.

16. 

With which bank the IOCL has inked India's First LIBOR Alternative Rate Deal?

A. State Bank of India
B. Axis Bank
C. ICICI Bank
D. RBL Bank

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The State Bank of India (SBI) and Indian Oil Corporation Limited (IOCL) will sign the first Secured Overnight Financing Rate (SOFR) linked external commercial borrowing (ECB) deal.

17. 

The Ministry of Defence has inked an agreement with which company for the supply of 4,960 MILAN-2T Anti-Tank Guided Missiles to the Indian Army?

A. Hindustan Aeronautics Limited
B. Bharat Electronics
C. Bharat Dynamics Limited
D. Ordnance Factory Board

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Acquisition Wing of Ministry of Defence has signed a contract with Defence Public Sector Undertaking Bharat Dynamics Limited for supply of 4,960 MILAN-2T ATGMs to Indian Army.

18. 

Which language day is observed on March 20 every year?

A. English Language Day
B. Russian Language Day
C. French Language Day
D. Spanish Language Day

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The UN French Language Day is observed annually on 20 March.

19. 

Samia Suluhu Hassan has sworn in as the first female President of which country?

A. Burundi
B. Zambia
C. Tanzania
D. Uganda

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Samia Suluhu Hassan was sworn in as the sixth President of Tanzania, becoming the first female leader of the East African country.

20. 

India's Avinash Sable is associated with which sports?

A. Boxing
B. Hockey
C. Cricket
D. Athletics

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Indian athlete Avinash Sable set a new national record in the men's 3000m steeplechase event in the ongoing Federation Cup Senior National Athletics Championships in Patiala, with a timing of 8:20.20.