Current Affairs - March 20, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs March 20, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "March 20, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 20, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (March 20, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs March 20, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 20, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs March 20, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs March 20, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on March 20, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs March 20, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: March 20, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • March 20, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who has become the World's Biggest Wealth Gainer as per the Bloomberg Billionaires Index?

A. Gautam Adani
B. Elon Musk
C. Mukesh Ambani
D. Jeff Bezos

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Adani Group Chairman Gautam Adani has achieved a remarkable milestone amid the COVID-19 pandemic, as he added the highest wealth to his fortune in the world, as per the latest Bloomberg Billionaires Index.

2. 

Which political-writer will be bestowed with the Sahitya Akademi Award 2020?

A. Rajesh Tanwar
B. Mithilesh
C. Anand Raj
D. M VeerappaMoily

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The political-writer M VeerappaMoily, poet ArundhathiSubramaniam will be bestowed with the SahityaAkademi Award 2020.

3. 

Kuldiep Singh has been appointed as the new Director-General of which body?

A. CRPF
B. NSG
C. CISF
D. ITBP

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet has appointed senior IPS officer Kuldiep Singh as the Director General (DG) of the Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF).

4. 

As per the latest "Trends in International Arms Transfers-2020" report of SIPRI. What is the rank of India as an arms importer of the world during 2016-2020?

A. Third
B. First
C. Fourth
D. Second

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

As per the annual report titled "Trends in International Arms Transfers-2020", released by SIPRI India continues to be the second largest importer in the world during 2016-2020.

5. 

Which country has been adjudged as the largest importer of arms in the world during 2016-2020 as per SIPRI's "Trends in International Arms Transfers-2020" report?

A. Australia
B. India
C. China
D. Saudi Arabia China

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The five largest arms importers in 2016-20 were Saudi Arabia, India, Egypt, Australia and China.

6. 

Which state will set up 100 Nursery Sports Academies for children?

A. Gujarat
B. Jharkhand
C. Karnataka
D. Rajasthan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Rajasthan government will set up 100 nursery sports academies to give an opportunity to children to play in their districts in the academies.

7. 

The Global Recycling day is observed every year on which date?

A. 18 March
B. 17 March
C. 16 March
D. 15 March

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Global Recycling Day is observed every year on 18 March to recognise the importance of recycling as a resource, not waste.

8. 

Who has been appointed as the new Director General (DG) of the National Security Guard (NSG)?

A. AbhayRaghunathKarve
B. Megh Singh
C. M A Ganapathy
D. Ravi Datt Mehta

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Senior IPS officer M A Ganapathy has been appointed as the Director General (DG) of National Security Guard (NSG).

9. 

Which country was the largest arms supplier to India during 2016-2020 as per the latest SIPRI report?

A. Russia
B. China
C. United States
D. Germany

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India’s top three arms suppliers during 2016-2020 were Russia (49%), France (18%) and Israel (13%), followed by the US in the fourth place.

The five largest arms exporters in 2016-20 were the United States, Russia, France, Germany and China. India ranked at 24th position among arms exporter.


10. 

What is the theme of Global Recycling Day 2021?

A. Recycling Heroes
B. Recycling: Endless Possibilities
C. Recycling Warriors
D. Recycling into the Future

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The theme for 2021 is "Recycling Heroes", to recognize the people, places and activities that showcase the importance of recycling in preserving natural resources.

11. 

Who has been appointed as the new Director-General of the International Solar Alliance (ISA), upon the superannuation of UpendraTripathy?

A. Narendra Modi
B. SanjivNandanSahai
C. Ajay Mathur
D. PiyushGoyal

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Dr Ajay Mathur has assumed office as the Director General of the International Solar Alliance (ISA).

12. 

How much amount of loan guarantee program has been announced jointly by USAID and DFC to finance investments by Indian small and medium enterprises in renewable energy solutions?

A. USD 31 million
B. USD 51 million
C. USD 41 million
D. USD 61 million

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The United States Agency for International Development and the US International Development Finance Corporation have announced a USD 41 million-loan guarantee program to finance investment in renewable energy solutions by Indian SMEs.

13. 

The Ratle Hydro-electric Power Corporation is a joint venture company formed by J&K administration with which company to implement the 850 MW Ratle Hydro-Electric Project?

A. Power Grid
B. NHPC
C. NTPC
D. Tata Power

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Memorandum of Understanding (MoU), to execute the project, was signed between the Government of Jammu and Kashmir, JKSPDCL and NHPC on 03.01.2021 in the presence of the Lieutenant Governor.

14. 

On which date the Ordnance Factories' Day is being celebrated in India?

A. 17th March
B. 16th March
C. 18th March
D. 15th March

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

In India, the Ordnance Factories' Day is observed on 18th of March every year.

15. 

Who is the author of the book "Dawn Under The Dome"?

A. Ankita Singh
B. Vinod Kumar
C. Rashmi Chawla
D. Swati Pandey

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Post Master General of Mumbai Swati Pandey is the author of the book "Dawn Under The Dome".

16. 

How many persons will be conferred with the Sahitya Akademi awards?

A. 25
B. 20
C. 45
D. 15

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

This annual Sahitya Akademi Award has been announced for India's 20 regional languages including Hindi, Maithili, Urdu and others.

17. 

Which state has the highest percentage of area covered under micro-irrigation as per MoAFW?

A. Assam
B. Sikkim
C. Maharashtra
D. Goa

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Sikkim, Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka and Maharashtra have more than half of the net cultivated farmlands under micro-irrigation as per MoAFW.

18. 

Who among the following has been appointed as the new commandant of strategic Kashmir-based 15 Corps?

A. Anand Raj
B. DP Pandey
C. Nitin Verma
D. RajniKumari

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Lt General DP Pandey has taken over the command of strategic Kashmir-based 15 Corps from Lt Gen BS Raju.

19. 

John Magufuli, who has passed away was the former President of which country?

A. Ethiopia
B. Tanzania
C. Kenya
D. Somalia

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The President of Tanzania, John Magufuli has passed away following heart ailment. He was 61.

20. 

The RBI has imposed a Rs 2 crores penalty on which bank for paying commission to employees?

A. Allahabad Bank
B. Punjab National Bank
C. State Bank of India
D. Union Bank of India

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The RBI has imposed a penalty of Rs 2 crore on SBI for contravention of norms, including specific directions to the lender on remuneration to its employees in the form of commission.