Current Affairs - March 19, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs March 19, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "March 19, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 19, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (March 19, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs March 19, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 19, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs March 19, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs March 19, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on March 19, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs March 19, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: March 19, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • March 19, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

India is going to host the 2021 Asian Boxing Championship in May at which city?

A. Mumbai
B. New Delhi
C. Bangalore
D. Kolkata

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The International Boxing Association has announced that Asian Boxing Championships 2021 will be hosted by New Delhi, India from May 21-31.

2. 

Which is the most polluted city in the world, according to the IQAir 2020 World Air Quality Report?

A. Dhaka
B. Xinjiang
C. New York
D. New Delhi

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The top most polluted city of the world is Xinjiang in China. This is followed by nine Indian cities as most polluted cities in the world.

3. 

What is India's Rank in terms of workplace satisfaction as per the JLL HPI Index?

A. 1st
B. 2nd
C. 3rd
D. 4th

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India's ranked first in terms of workplace satisfaction as per the JLL (Jones Lang LaSalle) Human Performance Indicator (HPI) Index. China Rank second.

4. 

Cricket players Mohammad Naveed and Shaiman Anwar Butt have been banned from all cricket by ICC for 8 years for being involved in match-fixing. They play for which country?

A. Bangladesh
B. Pakistan
C. Afghanistan
D. UAE

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The ICC has imposed eight years ban on former UAE players Mohammad Naveed and Shaiman Anwar Butt from all cricket.

5. 

Moudud Ahmed, who has passed away recently, was the former Prime Minister of which country?

A. Afghanistan
B. Pakistan
C. Bangladesh
D. Israel

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Barrister Moudud Ahmed, who held various political offices for short stints in the Government of Bangladesh, has passed away. He had served as the PM of Bangladesh.

6. 

Which cricketer has been induced as the board member of the Professional Golf Tour of India?

A. Sachin Tendulkar
B. Saurav Ganguly
C. Kapil Dev
D. Yuvraj Singh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The legendary cricketer Kapil Dev has been inducted as a board member of the Professional Golf Tour of India (PGTI).

7. 

PM Narendra Modi has held a virtual Summit with Sanna Marin, to discuss bilateral issues. Ms. Marin is the Prime Minister of which country?

A. Germany
B. Singapore
C. Finland
D. Ireland

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The India-Finland Virtual Summit has held with the participation of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Prime Minister of the Republic of Finland Ms. Sanna Marin.

8. 

What is the deadline set by the RBI for all bank branches to implement the image-based Cheque Truncation System (CTS)?

A. March 31, 2021
B. September 30, 2021
C. April 30, 2021
D. August 31, 2021

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India has asked banks to implement the image-based Cheque Truncation System in all branches by September 30, 2021.

9. 

Lou Ottens, the inventor of the audio cassette tape has passed away. He was from which country?

A. Finland
B. Ireland
C. Netherlands
D. Sweden

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Lou Ottens, the Dutch (Netherlands) engineer who is credited with the invention of the audio cassette tape, has passed away. He was 94.

10. 

The Sports Minister and the President of Inter-Parliamentary Union have held a meeting to discuss various issues, especially in the field of Youth Affairs and Sports. Who is the President of IPU?

A. Kiren Rijiju
B. Duarte Pacheco
C. Harry Dexter White
D. Tatiana Valovaya

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Kiren Rijiju held a meeting with the President of Inter Parliamentary Union, (IPU) Mr Duarte Pacheco in New Delhi.

11. 

What is the total validity period in years of the Startup India Seed Fund Scheme (SISFS)?

A. 3 years
B. 5 years
C. 4 years
D. 7 years

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The scheme has been approved for the period of next four years starting from 2021-22.

12. 

The government has formed an expert advisory committee for the overall execution and monitoring of the Startup India Seed Fund Scheme. Who is the head of the committee?

A. S. Ramachandran
B. H K Mittal
C. M.G.K Menon
D. A.J. Kidwai

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The government has constituted an experts advisory committee chaired by H K Mittal for the overall execution and monitoring of the Startup India Seed Fund Scheme.

13. 

As per the 2020 IQAir World Air Quality Report, which city has been adjudged as the most polluted capital city in the world?

A. Dhaka
B. Beijing
C. Kathmandu
D. New Delhi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

New Delhi has been adjudged as the world's most polluted capital city for the third straight year in the 2020 World Air Quality Report by Swiss organization, IQAir.

14. 

S Dhanalakshmi has won the women's 100m sprint gold in the 2021 Federation Cup Senior National Athletics Championships in Patiala. She beat which player to win the title?

A. Hima Das
B. Tintu Luka
C. Manjeet Kaur
D. Dutee Chand

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Sprinter S Dhanalakshmi beat national record holder Dutee Chand to win women's 100m sprint final in the Federation Cup Senior National Athletics Championships in Patiala.

15. 

In which state the Indian Army has decommissioned M-46 Catapult Guns and Tampella Mortars?

A. Rajasthan
B. Kerala
C. Goa
D. Maharashtra

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Indian Army has decommissioned two of the longest serving artillery systems from service at Mahajan Field Firing Ranges in Rajasthan.

16. 

Former Union Minister and BJP leader Dilip Gandhi has passed away. He was 3 time Lok Sabha MP from which constituency?

A. Pipili
B. Ahmednagar
C. Chandni Chowk
D. Tirupati

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Former Union Minister and BJP leader Dilip Gandhi has passed away at 69. He won the Lok Sabha elections three times since 1999 from Ahmednagar.

17. 

Name the Principal Advisor to Prime Minister Narendra Modi, who has resigned from the post?

A. Rajiv Gauba
B. Pradeep Kumar Sinha
C. Nripendra Misra
D. Rajiv Mehrishi

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Former Cabinet Secretary P.K. Sinha, the Principal Advisor to the Prime Minister Narendra Modi, has resigned from the PMO, citing "personal reasons".

18. 

Which High Court has allowed a transgender woman to join the National Cadet Crops?

A. Kerala HC
B. Bombay HC
C. Allahabad HC
D. Calcutta HC

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Kerala High Court has allowed a transwoman to apply for enrolment into the NCC.

19. 

What amount has been allocated to the newly launched Startup India Seed Fund Scheme (SISFS)?

A. Rs 815 crore
B. Rs 1050 crore
C. Rs 945 crore
D. Rs 750 crore

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Government has earmarked Rs 945 crore corpus for the scheme, which will be divided over the next four years for providing seed funding to eligible startups.