Current Affairs - March 18, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs March 18, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "March 18, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 18, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (March 18, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs March 18, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 18, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs March 18, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs March 18, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on March 18, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs March 18, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: March 18, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • March 18, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which company has become the first member of India's first gas trading platform, the Indian Gas Exchange?

A. JSW Power Trading Company Ltd
B. Global Energy Trading
C. Tata Power Company Limited
D. Manikaran Power Ltd

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Manikaran Power Ltd (MPL) has become the first member of India's first gas trading platform which is known as Indian Gas Exchange (IGX).

2. 

Who has been honored with the International Woman of Courage 2021 Award by U.S. Consulate?

A. Sunita Krishnan
B. Gowsalya Shankar
C. Vidya Shah
D. Shazia Ilmi

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The U.S. Consulate honored Tamil Nadu-based anti-caste activist Gowsalya Shankar with the International Woman of Courage Award.

3. 

Who has won the women's singles title at the 2020 All England Badminton Championship?

A. Akane Yamaguchi
B. Chen Yufei
C. Tai Tzu-Ying
D. Nozomi Okuhara

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Taiwan's Tai Tzu-Ying beat Chinese world number one Chen Yufei to win the women's singles title at the All England badminton Championship in Birmingham.

4. 

Which state has celebrated the 3 days long Kalanamak Rice Festival?

A. Maharashtra
B. West Bengal
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Uttrakhand

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath has launched a three-day-long 'Kalanamak rice festival' in Siddharth Nagar.

5. 

Who has become the highest player to score 770 goals in Football History?

A. Cristiano Ronaldo
B. Lionel Messi
C. Romario
D. Joseph Bickan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Cristiano Ronaldo has scripted history by scoring 770 goals and becoming the top scorer by surpassing Pele.

6. 

The Centre for Advanced Radiation Shielding and Geopolymeric Material has been inaugurated in which city?

A. Bhopal
B. Pune
C. Bangalore
D. Hyderabad

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Vardhan has inaugurated the Centre for Advanced Radiation Shielding and Geopolymeric Materials and Analytical High-Resolution Transmission Electron Microscope Laboratory in Bhopal.

7. 

Phool Dei is the annual traditional festival celebrated in which state marks the onset of the spring season?

A. Himachal Pradesh
B. Sikkim
C. Uttarakhand
D. Kerala

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Traditional Phool Dei festival of Uttarakhand Begins to mark the onset of the Spring Season.

8. 

The world's first-ever flying car is going to be developed in which states of India?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Rajasthan
C. Karnataka
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The world's first commercial flying car named 'PAL-V Liberty' will be developed in Gujarat, India.

9. 

Which state has launched two schemes CMAST and CMAT for the welfare of the sportspersons and artists of the state?

A. Odisha
B. Maharashtra
C. West Bengal
D. Manipur

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Manipur Chief Minister N Biren Singh has announced two new schemes 'Chief Minister's Akhannaba Sanaroisingi Tengbang' and 'Chief Ministergi Artiste Singgi Tengbang'.

10. 

How much amount has been pledged by India towards the COVID-19 Emergency Fund for SAARC nations proposed by PM Narendra Modi?

A. USD 10 million
B. USD 50 million
C. USD 20 million
D. USD 30 million

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi has pledged US$ 10 million to start an initiative to create a COVID-19 Emergency Fund for SAARC nations.

11. 

The Yoga Commission (Yog Aayog) will be established in which state?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Maharashtra
C. Haryana
D. Kerala

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Haryana Yoga Commission (Yog Aayog) Bill 2021 has passed to establish the Haryana Yoga Commission for the promotion, management, regulation, training of yoga.

12. 

Which team has won the domestic cricket tournament Vijay Hazare Trophy 2020-21?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Mumbai
C. Railways
D. Baroda

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Mumbai has won the tournament to take their fourth title beating Uttar Pradesh by six wickets in the final of Vijay Hazare Trophy 2020-21.

13. 

What is the theme of the International Day of Action for Rivers 2021?

A. Rights of Rivers
B. Rivers for Life
C. Positive Rivers
D. Water & Climate

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The theme for the 24th International Day of Action for Rivers is to celebrate the 'Rights of Rivers'.

14. 

Achanta Sharath Kamal is an Indian player, related to which sports?

A. Table Tennis
B. Badminton
C. Squash
D. Billiards

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Ace Indian table tennis player Achanta Sharath Kamal has won the 2020 ITTF Challenge Series Plus Oman Open in Muscat.

15. 

The Arjuna Sahayak Irrigation Project will be expanded in which state?

A. Assam
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Goa
D. Maharashtra

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Arjuna Sahayak irrigation project will be expanded in Uttar Pradesh over 44,382 hectares.

16. 

What is the rank of India in the 'Women On Board 2020' report, released by MyHiringClub.com and Sarkari-Naukri.info?

A. 12
B. 20
C. 15
D. 9

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The global recruitment tendering platform MyHiringClub.com and Sarkari-Naukri.info has conducted a study titled 'Women On Board 2020'. According to the study, India ranked 12th worldwide.

17. 

Who has claimed the men's single title of 2020 All England Badminton Championship?

A. Viktor Axelsen
B. Kento Momota
C. Shi Yuqi
D. Chen Long

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

In the men's event, Denmark's Viktor Axelsen won his maiden All England Championship title beating Taiwanese top seed Chou Tien-chen.

18. 

The International Happiness Day is celebrated on which date?

A. 15 March
B. 20 March
C. 18 March
D. 10 March

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

International Happiness Day is observed on 20 March to recognize the importance of happiness in the lives of people around the world.

19. 

Who is the author of the biography on former Goa CM Manohar Parrikar, titled "An Extraordinary Life: A biography of Manohar Parrikar"?

A. Sadguru Patil and Mayabhushan Nagvenkar
B. Madhu Trehan and Anuranjan Jha
C. Nidhi Razdan and Arun Shourie
D. Sagarika Ghose and Siddharth Varadarajan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The book titled "An Extraordinary Life: A biography of Manohar Parrikar" has been written by veteran journalists Sadguru Patil and Mayabhushan Nagvenkar.