Current Affairs - March 17, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs March 17, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "March 17, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 17, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (March 17, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs March 17, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 17, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs March 17, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs March 17, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on March 17, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs March 17, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: March 17, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • March 17, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Chemancheri Kunhiraman Nair, who has passed away, was a veteran artist of which dance form?

A. Kathak
B. Manipuri
C. Kathakali
D. Bharatnatyam

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Veteran Kathakali artist Chemancheri Kunhiraman Nair has passed away in Kozhikode, Kerala. He was 105-year old.

2. 

Which country is the largest crude oil supplier to India?

A. UK
B. Nigeria
C. Iraq
D. UAE

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Iraq continued to be the top oil supplier to India despite a 23 percent decline in purchases to a five-month low of 867,500 bpd.

3. 

India has surpassed which country to become the fourth largest foreign-exchange reserves in the world?

A. Russia
B. UAE
C. Japan
D. France

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The India's foreign-exchange reserves surpassed Russia's to become the world's fourth largest reserve.

4. 

The Government has announced "All India Tourist Vehicles Authorization and Permit Rules, 2021". The new rule will provide a permit for a maximum how much period?

A. 2 years
B. 3 Months
C. 5 years
D. 7 Months

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The new set of rules will be known as "All India Tourist Vehicles Authorization and Permit Rules, 2021". The permit will be granted, for a period of three months.

5. 

The Padma Bhushan awardee Laxman Pai has passed away. He was conferred with the prestigious honor for contribution in which field?

A. Agriculture
B. Painting
C. Mathematics
D. Literature

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Renowned Indian artist and painter Laxman Pai has passed away. He was 95. He was a recipient of the Padma Bhushan.

6. 

The World Consumer Rights Day is observed on which day?

A. March 15
B. March 14
C. March 13
D. March 12

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The World Consumer Rights Day is celebrated on March 15 every year to raise global awareness about consumer rights and needs, and protect consumers across the globe against market abuses.

7. 

Pakistan's KRL Stadium has been renamed after which cricketer?

A. Shahid Afridi
B. Shoaib Akhtar
C. Shoaib Mallik
D. Wasim Akram

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Rawalpindi's KRL Stadium has been renamed after the former Pakistan fast bowler Shoaib Akhtar.

8. 

Who has become the 1st Indian Fencer to qualify for the Olympics?

A. Kokila Devi
B. Parvathi Devi
C. Smriti Devi
D. Bhavani Devi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Bhavani Devi has become the 1st Indian Fencer to qualify for Olympics. She won the 1st Gold medal for India in fencing in 2017.

9. 

Under the Mission Sagar-IV which Indian Naval Ship traveled to Port Anjouan, Comoros to deliver 1,000 Metric Tonnes of rice?

A. INS Kiltan
B. INS Jalashwa
C. INS Kesari
D. INS Sahyadri

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Indian Naval Ship INS Jalashwa arrived at Port Anjouan, Comoros to deliver 1,000 Metric Tonnes of rice, under Mission Sagar-IV.

10. 

The Foreign Exchange Reserve of which country is the largest in the world, as per the recent data of IMF?

A. Singapore
B. Switzerland
C. China
D. Japan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Overall, the China has the largest Foreign Exchange Reserve in the world followed by Japan and Switzerland, as on the International Monetary Fund table.

11. 

What is the theme of World Consumer Rights Day 2021?

A. Tackling Plastic Pollution
B. Building a Digital World Consumers can Trust
C. Trusted Smart Products
D. Making Digital Marketplaces Fairer

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The theme for the World Consumer Rights Day 2021 is "Tackling Plastic Pollution".

12. 

Which state has been ranked 1st in terms of MGNREGA employment?

A. Uttarakhand
B. Rajasthan
C. Jharkhand
D. Chhattisgarh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Chhattisgarh ranks first in the country in terms of providing employment under Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act in the current financial year 2020-21.

13. 

The National Vaccination Day/National Immunization Day is marked on which day of the year in India?

A. March 16
B. March 12
C. March 14
D. March 13

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The National Vaccination Day, (also called the National Immunization Day), is celebrated every year on March 16 in India.

14. 

Who has become the 1st batsman to score 3000 runs in T20 International Cricket?

A. Virat Kohli
B. Ben Stokes
C. K L Rahul
D. Rishabh Pant

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Virat Kohli has become the 1st batsman in the T20 International Cricket to score 3000 runs. He achieved this feat during the 2nd T20 match against England.

15. 

Which country has taken over Saudi Arabia to become the second-largest oil supplier of India as of February 2021?

A. UAE
B. Israel
C. Japan
D. United States

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The United States has overtaken Saudi Arabia as India's second biggest oil supplier.

16. 

Marvin Hagler, who has passed away, was one of the greatest legends in which field?

A. Wrestling
B. Weightlifting
C. Boxing
D. Formula One

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The former undisputed middleweight boxing legend "Marvelous" Marvin Hagler has passed away. He was 66.

17. 

Which country has recently suspended the use of AstraZeneca's COVID-19 vaccine?

A. Russia
B. Pakistan
C. Nepal
D. Netherland

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Netherlands has suspended the use of AstraZeneca's COVID-19 vaccine. The use of these vaccines has been suspended due to the occurrence of side-effects.

18. 

Who has won the Album of the Year award at the Grammy Awards 2021?

A. Folklore
B. Black Pumas
C. Chilombo
D. Everyday Life

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Taylor Swift Album Folklore has won the Album of the Year award at the Grammy Awards 2021.

19. 

The Cabinet has approved the PMSSN as a single non-lapsable reserve fund for health, to credit the share of health from proceeds of Health and Education Cess. What does PMSSN stand for?

A. Pradhan Mantri Swasthya Suraksha Nutan
B. Pradhan Mantri Swasthya Suraksha Nigam
C. Pradhan Mantri Swasthya Suraksha Neeti
D. Pradhan Mantri Swasthya Suraksha Nidhi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Union Cabinet has approved the creation of Pradhan Mantri Swasthya Suraksha Nidhi (PMSSN), a single non-lapsable reserve fund for health.

20. 

Which is the new grievance redressal feature launched by NPCI on BHIM UPI app for the users?

A. UPI-Aid
B. UPI-Help
C. UPI-Boost
D. UPI-Assist

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI), the umbrella entity for digital payments in India, has launched a new application named "UPI-Help" on BHIM UPI.