Current Affairs - March 16, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs March 16, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "March 16, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 16, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (March 16, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs March 16, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 16, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs March 16, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs March 16, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on March 16, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs March 16, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: March 16, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • March 16, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

WEF has announced the list of how many 2021 class of young Global Leaders?

A. 50
B. 24
C. 112
D. 100

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The 2021 class of young Global Leaders list includes the world's most-promising 112 tomorrow's leaders under the age of 40.

2. 

India and which country's space agencies have reviewed Cooperation on LUPEX Mission?

A. USA
B. Japan
C. Russia
D. Bangladesh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The ISRO and Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency (JAXA) have held a virtual meeting to review their ongoing cooperation in launching a joint lunar polar exploration (LUPEX) mission.

3. 

Which event has been launched by PM Modi to mark 75 years of India's independence?

A. Azadi ka Amrut Mahotsav
B. Azadi Mahotsava
C. Amrut Mahotsava
D. Amrut ki Azadi Mahotsav

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Prime Minister Narendra Modi has launched "Azadi Ka Amrut Mahotsav", the government's initiative to mark 75 years of India's Independence.

4. 

India's first dedicated Express Cargo Terminal has been launched by which international airport?

A. Indira Gandhi
B. Kempegowda
C. Rajiv Gandhi
D. Dum Dum

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Kempegowda International Airport in the city of Bengaluru has launched the country's first ever dedicated Express Cargo Terminal.

5. 

The Union Cabinet has approved the PM Health Protection Fund under which section?

A. 150-A
B. 176
C. 135
D. 136-B

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Union Cabinet has approved the PM Swasthya Suraksha Nidhi a single non-lapsable reserve fund for health from the proceeds of Health and Education Cess levied under Section 136-b of Finance Act, 2007.

6. 

Ramban district in Jammu & Kashmir has developed which mobile application?

A. Mahakavacha
B. Chatboat
C. Healing Bridge
D. e-Suvidha

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

In the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir, the District Administration Ramban has developed a mobile application named e-Suvidha.

7. 

Who has been appointed as the brand ambassador of Doritos?

A. Kartik Aaryan
B. Tiger Shroff
C. Ranbir Kapoor
D. Varun Dhawan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Doritos, the India's No.1 Nacho Chip brand has enlisted leading Bollywood actor Kartik Aaryan as it's first-ever brand ambassador in India.

8. 

Under which plan the department of Food & Public Distribution has launched the Mera Ration mobile app?

A. PH
B. SFY
C. ONORC
D. RP

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Under the 'One Nation One Ration Card' (ONORC) plan the department of Food & Public Distribution has launched the Mera Ration mobile app.

9. 

Between which cities of India-Bangladesh a new passenger train service is set to be started on the 50th anniversary of the liberation of Bangladesh?

A. Khulna- Bangalore
B. Barisal- Benares
C. Chittagong- Prayagraj
D. Dhaka-West Bengal

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

A new passenger train service between India, New Jalpaiguri (West Bengal) and Bangladesh, Dhaka is set to start.

10. 

The NHSRCL has signed an MoU with which country's RTC for Track Work of MAHSR?

A. USA
B. Japan
C. Russia
D. UK

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India's National High-Speed Rail Corporation Limited and Japan Railway Track Consultant have signed a MoU for the high-speed rail track work's designs for the T2 package of the Mumbai-Ahmedabad High-Speed Rail Corridor Project.

11. 

Which department has launched the Atmanirbhar Niveshak Mitra portal for domestic investors?

A. MoD
B. MoES
C. DPIIT
D. MEITY

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade, Ministry of Commerce and Industry has launched the Atmanirbhar Niveshak Mitra portal for domestic investors.

12. 

Which state/UT is ready to start a one-week certificate course Entrepreneurship 101?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Ladakh
C. Jammu & Kashmir
D. Maharashtra

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The J&K Entrepreneurship Development Institute is set to start a one-week certificate course in digital marketing and entrepreneurship basics.

13. 

Which organization has developed the Air Independent Propulsion system?

A. DRDO
B. ISRO
C. NASA
D. SpaceX

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Defence Research and Development Organisation has achieved an important milestone in the development of Air Independent Propulsion System by proving the land-based prototype.

14. 

Who has been awarded UNs 2020 Asia Environmental Enforcement Award?

A. Sasmita Lenka
B. Neha Kumar
C. Rupali Joshi
D. Abala Bose

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

In a first for India, a female forest officer from Odisha, Sasmita Lenka has been felicitated with United Nation's Asia Environmental Enforcement Award.

15. 

Which space organization has launched the Sounding Rocket RH-560 to study altitude variations in Neutral Winds, Plasma Dynamics?

A. ISRO
B. NASA
C. SpaceX
D. JAXA

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Indian Space Research Organization has launched a sounding rocket from Satish Dhawan Space Centre, Sriharikota, to study attitudinal variations in the neutral winds and plasma dynamics.

16. 

The Foreign Secretary has inaugurated the South Asia Group on Energy at which state/UT?

A. New Delhi
B. Assam
C. Jammu & Kashmir
D. Goa

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Foreign Secretary Harsh Vardhan Shringla has inaugurated the South Asia Group on Energy at New Delhi.

17. 

India emerged as which position in the survey of PwCs 24th Annual Global CEO?

A. 4th
B. 3rd
C. 5th
D. 1st

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India has emerged as the fifth most attractive growth destination, slipping one position after being surpassed by the United Kingdom, according to a global survey of CEOs.

18. 

The Railway Minister has flagged off the 3000 HP Cape Gauge Locomotive for export to Mozambique. It is developed by which production unit?

A. Banaras Locomotive Works
B. Diesel Locomotive Works
C. Integral Coach Factory
D. Chittaranjan Locomotive- Works

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Railway minister Piyush Goyal has flagged off a 3000 HP cape gauge locomotive, manufactured at Banaras Locomotive Works (BLW), which will be exported to Mozambique.

19. 

What is the theme of the 5th edition Asia Environmental Enforcement Awards?

A. Impact
B. Collaboration
C. Fighting Transboundary Environmental Crimes
D. Integrity

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The theme of the Asia Environmental Enforcement Awards 2020 is fighting transboundary environmental crime. It is 5th edition.

20. 

Who has been appointed as the bowling coach of Punjab Kings for IPL 2021?

A. Wasim Akram
B. Damien Wright
C. Shane Warne
D. Zaheer Khan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Punjab Kings has roped in former Australian first-class cricketer Damien Wright as their new bowling coach for the upcoming edition of the IPL.