Current Affairs - March 15, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs March 15, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "March 15, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 15, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (March 15, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs March 15, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 15, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs March 15, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs March 15, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on March 15, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs March 15, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: March 15, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • March 15, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

The Cabinet has recently approved to increase the FDI limit in the insurance sector to what percent?

A. 85%
B. 49%
C. 100%
D. 74%

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Union cabinet has approved an amendment to the Insurance Act, 1938 to increase the permissible foreign direct investment (FDI) limit in insurance sector to 74 percent.

2. 

Which state has begun its famous Swarnim International Shivratri Fair in the state?

A. Uttrakhand
B. Himachal Pradesh
C. Assam
D. Kerala

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The famous Swarnim International Shivratri Fair has begun with Chief Minister Jai Ram Thakur formally launching it at the historic Paddal ground, Himachal Pradesh.

3. 

Which day of the year is celebrated as the International Day of Mathematics (IDM) globally?

A. March 11
B. March 12
C. March 13
D. March 14

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Every year, the International Day of Mathematics (IDM) is observed on March 14.

4. 

The first Quadrilateral (QUAD) Leaders' Virtual Summit has held. Which country is not a part of the Quad nation?

A. Japan
B. Australia
C. China
D. United States

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The first-ever Quadrilateral Leaders' Virtual Summit has held on virtual platform. The US, Australia, India and Japan are the members of the QUAD nation.

5. 

In 2021, India is observing which edition of the Dandi March celebrations, that was led by Mahatma Gandhi?

A. 91
B. 75
C. 82
D. 100

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The nation has observed the 91st anniversary of the historic Salt Satyagraha (Dandi March) led by Mahatma Gandhi.

6. 

What is the theme of the 1st Meeting of the BRICS Contact Group on Economic and Trade Issues?

A. BRICS@15: Intra BRICS Cooperation for Continuity, Consolidation, and Consensus
B. Economic Growth for an Innovative Future
C. Global Stability, Shared Security, and Innovative Growth
D. Building Responsive, Inclusive and Collective Solutions

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The 2021 theme of the BRICS is "BRICS@15: Intra BRICS Cooperation for Continuity, Consolidation, and Consensus".

7. 

Which ministry has launched a portal called "Atmanirbhar Niveshak Mitra Portal"?

A. Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
B. Ministry of Home Affairs
C. Ministry of Commerce and Industry
D. Ministry of Education

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The commerce and industry ministry has stated that the central government is working to develop a portal called "Atmanirbhar Niveshak Mitra Portal" for information dissemination, hand-holding, and facilitation of domestic investors.

8. 

The Department of Telecommunications (DoT) has launched a new online certificate course on which technology?

A. 5G technology
B. Information Technology
C. 4G technology
D. Information and Communication Technology

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Department of Telecommunications (DoT) has launched a new online certificate course on 5G technology to be conducted by the National Telecommunications Institute for Policy Research, Innovation and Training (NTIPRIT).

9. 

India's first centralised air-conditioned (AC) railway terminal 'Sir M Visvesvaraya Terminal' has been set up in which city?

A. Chennai
B. Bengaluru
C. Mumbai
D. Kolkata

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The India's first centralised air-conditioned (AC) railway terminal 'Sir M Visvesvaraya Terminal' has been built at Baiyappanahalli in Bengaluru.

10. 

Which company has launched 'Wheels of Love', a holistic program to support parenthood?

A. Reliance
B. Birla group
C. Mahindra
D. Tata Motors

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Tata Motors has launched the 'Wheels of Love', a holistic program to support parenthood.

11. 

What is the theme of the 2021 International Day of Mathematics (IDM)?

A. Mathematics is Everywhere
B. Mathematics is Easy
C. Mathematics to Sustainability
D. Mathematics for a Better World

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The theme for 2021 International Day of Mathematics (IDM) is "Mathematics for a Better World".

12. 

The Global Ayurveda Festival (GAF) 2021 was which edition of the annual Ayurveda Festival?

A. 5th
B. 7th
C. 3rd
D. 4th

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Prime Minister Narendra Modi has addressed the fourth Global Ayurveda Festival (GAF) through virtual mode.

13. 

The World Rotaract Day is observed on which date?

A. March 12
B. March 13
C. March 14
D. March 11

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The World Rotaract Day is observed on March 13.

14. 

The Sounding rocket RH-560 has been launched by ISRO. This RH-560 belongs to which series of Sounding Rockets of ISRO?

A. Saurya
B. Rohini
C. Ganga
D. Aparna

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The ISRO has launched sounding rocket RH-560 from the Satish Dhawan Space Centre. TheISRO has developed a series of sounding rockets called "Rohini series".