Current Affairs - March 14, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs March 14, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "March 14, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 14, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (March 14, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs March 14, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 14, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs March 14, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs March 14, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on March 14, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs March 14, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: March 14, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • March 14, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

The centre has launched the Mera Ration Mobile App. The app was developed by which department?

A. IT Ministry
B. DRDO
C. NITI
D. National Informatics Center

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

In order to facilitate the 'One Nation One Ration Card' system in the country, the Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution has launched the 'Mera Ration' mobile app developed by the National Informatics Center (NIC).

2. 

Who has been appointed as the MD and CEO of ARCIL?

A. Vinayalk Bahuguna
B. Pallav Mohapatra
C. Binod Sharma
D. Surendra Mishra

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Pallav Mohapatra has been appointed as the Chief Executive Officer (CEO) & Managing Director (MD) of Asset Reconstruction Co India Ltd (Arcil).

3. 

What is the name of the World's Most Powerful Supercomputer?

A. Fugaku
B. Sierra
C. Tianhe-2
D. Summit

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Japanese scientific research institute called RIKEN and Fujitsu has developing the World's Most Powerful Supercomputer named "Fugaku".

4. 

Who has been appointed as the new Chief Statistician of India (CSI)?

A. Rattan Chand
B. Sridhar Srivastava
C. G P Samanta
D. Probir Chaudhury

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Central Government has appointed Dr. G P Samanta as the new Chief Statistician of India (CSI) for a period of two years.

5. 

India's largest floating solar plant will come up in which state?

A. Maharashtra
B. Gujarat
C. Goa
D. Telangana

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The State-run power generator NTPC is set to unveil the country's largest floating solar power plant of 100 mw capacity at Ramagundam in Telangana.

6. 

Which country has partnered with Australia in conducting the Worlds 1st trial on producing Hydrogen from Brown Coal?

A. India
B. USA
C. Japan
D. China

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

In world-first trial, Japan-Australia venture starts producing hydrogen from dirty coal that aims to show liquefied hydrogen can be produced commercially and exported safely overseas.

7. 

The Festival Mahashivratri is locally known as Herath in which state/UT?

A. Gujarat
B. Jammu & Kashmir
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Delhi

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The J&K has celebrated the festival of Shivratri as 'Herath' festival. It is a three-day festival.

8. 

Who has been honored by the Google with a doodle on his 89th birth anniversary?

A. Udupi Ramachandra Rao
B. Satish Dhawan
C. Vikram Sarabhai
D. Homi Bhabha

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Google has honored the 'India's Satellite Man' Udupi Ramachandra Rao with doodle on his 89th birth anniversary.

9. 

Which one is the first Indian women cricketer who has scored 10000 international runs?

A. Mithali Raj
B. Harmanpreet Kaur
C. Poonam Raut
D. Thirush Kamini

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Mithali Raj has become the first Indian woman cricketer and second internationally to complete 10,000 runs across all formats.

10. 

What is the theme of World Kidney Day 2021?

A. Kidney Disease and Obesity
B. Kidney Health for Everyone Everywhere
C. Living Well with Kidney Disease
D. Kidney Disease & Children

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The theme of the 2021 World Kidney day is "Living Well with Kidney Disease".

11. 

By which year the Indian Fintech Sector is expected to reach a valuation of USD 150-160 Billion as per the Indian FinTech: A USD 100 Bn Opportunity?

A. 2022
B. 2035
C. 2030
D. 2025

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The India is strongly poised to realize a fintech sector valuation of USD 150-160 billion by 2025, translating to an incremental value-creation potential of approximately USD 100 billion.

12. 

Which company has signed an MoU with Uttarakhand Government's Samagra Sikhsha to introduce STEM for Girls?

A. Microsoft
B. Google
C. IBM
D. Infosys

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The IBM has announced collaboration with Samagra Sikhsha Uttarakhand to introduce the 'IBM STEM for Girls' program in 130 secondary and higher secondary schools across five districts in the state.

13. 

Anurag Thakur is the first BJP MP to be promoted as Captain in the Territorial Army. He is an MP from which state?

A. Gujarat
B. Uttrakhand
C. Rajasthan
D. Himachal Pradesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Union Minister of State for Finance and Corporate Affairs Anurag Thakur has been appointed as Captain in the Territorial Army. He is an MP from Himachal Pradesh.

14. 

Where did the Indian Navy has commissioned the INS Karanj?

A. Kochi
B. Chennai
C. Mumbai
D. Mormugao

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The INS Karanj, a diesel-electric attack submarine and built under Project-75 at Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited commissioned at Mumbai.

15. 

World Kidney Day 2021 is being observed globally on which date?

A. 13th March
B. 14th March
C. 11th March
D. 12th March

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The World Kidney Day is observed globally on the second Thursday of March every year. This year World Kidney Day is observed on 11th March 2021.

16. 

In which country the India Energy Office has been inaugurated?

A. Japan
B. India
C. USA
D. Russia

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The India has opened India Energy Office (IEO) in Russia with a goal to push an already burgeoning energy partnership between the two strategic partners.

17. 

The Prime Minister Narendra Modi has flagged off the Dandi March or Salt March in Ahmedabad to celebrate which anniversary of the India's Independence?

A. 71st
B. 72nd
C. 73rd
D. 75th

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The PM Narendra Modi has flagged off the Dandi March or Salt March in Ahmedabad to celebrate the 75th anniversary of India's Independence.

18. 

The Union Cabinet has approved changes to the Insurance Act 1938 for increasing the foreign direct investment (FDI) limit to which percent from the present 49 percent?

A. 60 per cent
B. 80 per cent
C. 51 per cent
D. 74 per cent

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Union cabinet has approved changes to the Insurance Act for increasing the foreign direct investment (FDI) limit to 74 per cent from the present 49 per cent.