Current Affairs - March 13, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs March 13, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "March 13, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 13, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (March 13, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs March 13, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 13, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs March 13, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs March 13, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on March 13, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs March 13, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: March 13, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • March 13, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Name the Indian celebrity who has been chosen as the recipient of the 2021 FIAF Award by the International Federation of Film Archives (FIAF)?

A. Anupam Kher
B. Priyanka Chopra
C. Amitabh Bachchan
D. Akshay Kumar

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Bollywood megastar Amitabh Bachchan has been chosen as the recipient of the prestigious 2021 FIAF Award by the International Federation of Film Archives (FIAF).

2. 

Which company has acquired a 26 percent stake in Indian Gas Exchange (IGX) to become co-promoter and second-largest shareholder of the gas trading platform?

A. National Stock Exchange
B. Reliance Industries Limited
C. GAIL
D. ONGC

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The National Stock Exchange (NSE) has acquired a 26% equity stake in the Indian Gas Exchange (IGX), through its wholly owned subsidiary NSE Investments.

3. 

Kiran Bedi has been presented with Baton of Honour by President Ram Nath Kovind in recognition for which service?

A. Union Territory of Puducherry
B. United Nations Police
C. Indian Police Service
D. Bharatiya Janata Party

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Baton of Honor is decorated with the emblem of the Indian Republic. Bedi was recognised for her services to the Union Territory of Puducherry.

4. 

Where was the International Conference on Multifunctional Electronic Materials & Processing 2021 held?

A. Bangalore
B. Noida
C. Hyderabad
D. Pune

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Centre for Materials for Electronics Technology (C-MET), Pune is organizing an International Conference on Multifunctional Electronic Materials & Processing 2021.

5. 

Which Indian celebrity has been listed in the 2021 Young Global Leaders (YGLs) forum by World Economic Forum?

A. Anushka Sharma
B. Deepika Padukone
C. Shraddha Kapoor
D. Alia Bhatt

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Bollywood actor Deepika Padukone has joined the Forum of the Young Global Leaders (YGLs) for the year 2021 compiled by the World Economic Forum.

6. 

Which bank has launched the Garima Savings Account for women?

A. BOI
B. SBI
C. HDFC Bank
D. Ujjivan Bank

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Ujjivan Small Finance Bank announced the launch of Women Savings Account catering to the financial needs of women.

7. 

Which bank has topped the list of "Digital Payment Scorecard" released by Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY)?

A. State Bank of India
B. ICICI Bank
C. Punjab National Bank
D. HDFC Bank

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY) has released the list of "Digital Payment Scorecard". In the list, the State Bank of India (SBI) has topped for the third consecutive months.

8. 

Hamed Bakayoko, who has passed away recently was the serving Prime Minister of which country?

A. Madagascar
B. Ghana
C. Ivory Coast
D. Sierra Leone

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The incumbent Prime Minister of Ivory Coast, Hamed Bakayoko, has passed away due to cancer. He was 56.

9. 

Which Indian state has announced that it will bid for the 2048 Olympics?

A. Gujarat
B. Karnataka
C. Assam
D. Delhi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Delhi's Deputy Chief Minister Manish Sisodia pledged to launch a bid for the 2048 Games to mark 100 years of India's independence.

10. 

Which is the first satellite mission to use two different radar frequencies to measure changes in our planet's surface less than a centimeter across?

A. Shakti
B. Gaganyaan
C. Netra
D. NISAR

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

NISAR will be the first satellite mission to use two different radar frequencies (L-band and S-band) to measure changes in our planet's surface less than a centimeter across.

11. 

Which nation has launched its military exercise in space?

A. USA
B. Japan
C. China
D. France

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The France has launched its first military exercise in space to evaluate its ability to defend its satellites and other defense equipment from an attack.

12. 

Which company owns the highest stake in Indian Gas Exchange (IGX)?

A. Tata Power
B. Multi Commodity Exchange
C. Indian Energy Exchange
D. State Bank of India

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Indian Energy Exchange (IEX), which set up the IGX natural gas trading hub, has 54 percent share holding in IGX.

13. 

The annual joint military exercise "DUSTLIK II" has kicked off between the Indian army and which country?

A. Mongolia
B. Uzbekistan
C. Kazakhstan
D. Ukraine

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The second edition of the India - Uzbekistan joint military exercise "DUSTLIK II" commenced at Foreign Training Node Chaubatia, Ranikhet, Uttrakhand.

14. 

Which bank has been taken out of the Prompt Corrective Action (PCA) framework by RBI?

A. Central Bank of India
B. IDBI Bank
C. UCO Bank
D. Indian Overseas Bank

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India has taken the IDBI Bank, out of the Prompt Corrective Action (PCA) framework amid the improving finances of the bank, however it is subjected to certain conditions and continuous monitoring.

15. 

Imran Amin Siddiqui has been appointed as the Executive Director (ED) of which bank?

A. Indian Bank
B. Canara Bank
C. Punjab National Bank
D. Bank of Baroda

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Imran Amin Siddiqui, the General Manager of state-owned Indian Bank, has been appointed as the Executive Director (ED) of the Bank.

16. 

Which state has launched Swarna Jayanti Nari Sambal Yojana?

A. Assam
B. Himachal Pradesh
C. Goa
D. Bihar

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Himachal Pradesh CM Jair Ram Thakur has announced a new scheme "Swaran Jayanti Naari Sambal Yojana" from 2021-22.

17. 

Which bank has launched a range of wearable contactless payment devices under the brand Wear 'N' Pay?

A. Canara Bank
B. SBI
C. Axis Bank
D. HDFC Bank

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Axis Bank has launched a range of wearable contactless payment devices under the brand Wear 'N' Pay.

18. 

The second edition of the DUSTLIK II joint military exercise has been organized in which place in India?

A. Nainital
B. Ranikhet
C. Dehradun
D. Haldwani

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The second edition of the India - Uzbekistan joint military exercise "DUSTLIK II" commenced at Foreign Training Node Chaubatia, Ranikhet, Uttrakhand.