Current Affairs - March 12, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs March 12, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "March 12, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 12, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (March 12, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs March 12, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 12, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs March 12, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs March 12, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on March 12, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs March 12, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: March 12, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • March 12, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who has won the BBC Indian Sportswoman of the Year award for 2021?

A. Vinesh Phogat
B. Koneru Humpy
C. Dutee Chand
D. Rani Rampal

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The World rapid chess champion Koneru Humpy has won the BBC Indian Sportswoman of the Year award for 2021.

2. 

19-year old Manu Bhaker won the BBC's Emerging Player of the Year award. She is associated with which game?

A. Running
B. Wrestling
C. Swimming
D. Shooting

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The 19-year-old Indian Shooter Manu Bhaker has announced as the winner of the Emerging Player-of-the-Year award category.

3. 

INS Karanj is third in the series of six Scorpene-class submarines, which have been commissioned in the Indian Navy at Mumbai. The submarine is being built by which entity?

A. Cochin Shipyard
B. Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers
C. Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders
D. Hindustan Shipyard

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The INS Karanj is third in the series of six Scorpene-class diesel-electric submarine, being built for Indian Navy by Mazagon Dock Limited under Project 75.

4. 

What is the projected growth rate of the Indian economy according to OECD for the financial year 2021-22?

A. 11.5%
B. 12.6%
C. 13.1%
D. 10.7%

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

In the Economic Outlook, Interim report, OECD has projected that GDP of India will grow 12.6 percent in 2021, compared to -7.4 percent in 2020.

5. 

Who has been appointed as the Chairman of the Panel of External Auditors of the United Nations for the year 2021?

A. Satya Pal Malik
B. Sunil Arora
C. Tathagata Roy
D. Girish Chandra Murmu

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Comptroller and Auditor General of India (CAG) Girish Chandra Murmu has been re-appointed as the Chairman of the Panel of External Auditors of the United Nations for the year 2021.

6. 

Tammy Beaumont has been named as the ICC Women's Player of the Month February 2021. She plays for which country?

A. Australia
B. New Zealand
C. England
D. South Africa

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

In Women's category, England's Tammy Beaumont has been adjudged the ICC Women's Player of the Month for February.

7. 

Mahamadou Issoufou has won the "2020 Ibrahim Prize for Achievement in African Leadership". He is the President of which country?

A. Mauritania
B. Mali
C. Niger
D. Senegal

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Mahamadou Issoufou, the incumbent President of Niger has won the "2020 Ibrahim Prize for Achievement in African Leadership", the world's largest leadership prize.

8. 

Which countries have signed an MoU to jointly set up the 'International Scientific Lunar Station', a lunar space station on the moon?

A. Japan and United States
B. Russia and Japan
C. United States and Russia
D. Russia and China

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The space agencies of China and Russia have signed a MoU on behalf of their national governments to jointly construct a lunar space station that will be open to all countries.

9. 

As per CRISIL, what is the estimated GDP growth of India in fiscal 2021-22?

A. 11%
B. 12%
C. 10%
D. 9%

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The CRISIL Rating agency has projected the GDP growth of India to rebound to 11% in FY'22 (2021-22).

10. 

Shrikant Moghe, who has passed away, was a renowned theatre and film actor from which film industry?

A. Kannada
B. Bengali
C. Malayalam
D. Marathi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Marathi stage and film actor Shrikant Moghe has passed away in Pune after suffering from age-related ailments. He was 91.

11. 

What is the rank of India in the Economic Freedom Index 2021 by The Heritage Foundation?

A. 148
B. 156
C. 121
D. 101

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The India has been placed at 121 position among 184 countries in the index, with a score of 56.5 out of 100. India is put under "Mostly Unfree category".

12. 

The OECD has projected the global GDP growth at how much percent for the year 2021?

A. 4%
B. 5.5%
C. 3.1%
D. 6%

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The global GDP growth is projected at 5.5 percent in 2021 and 4 percent in 2022 by OECD.

13. 

Which state/UT government has presented a budget themed on 'patriotism' or 'Deshbhakti' for the financial year 2021-22?

A. Delhi
B. Maharashtra
C. Gujarat
D. Ladakh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Delhi government presented a Rs 69,000-crore budget themed on 'patriotism' or 'Deshbhakti' for the financial year 2021-22.

14. 

Which state has become the first state to come up with the Gender Budget Concept?

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Haryana
C. Maharashtra
D. Kerala

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Chief Minister Jaganmohan Reddy announced that Andhra Pradesh will introduce the Gender Budget that will come into effect from the upcoming financial year.

15. 

The India-Uzbekistan exercise Dustlik-2 has been organized in which state?

A. Uttrakhand
B. Rajasthan
C. Karnataka
D. Tamil Nadu

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The India - Uzbekistan joint military exercise DUSTLIK II commenced in Foreign Training Node Chaubatia, Ranikhet in Uttrakhand.

16. 

Who has become the new Chief Minister of Uttrakhand?

A. Dhan Singh Rawat
B. Tirath Singh Rawat
C. Bhagat Singh Koshyari
D. Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Tirath Singh Rawat, the BJP Lok Sabha MP from Pauri Garhwal constituency, has been sworn in as the new Chief Minister of Uttrakhand.

17. 

Who has been named as the ICC Men's Player of the Month for February 2021?

A. Joe Root
B. Kyle Mayers
C. Ravichandran Ashwin
D. Ajinkya Rahane

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Team India's premier off-spinner Ravichandran Ashwin has been named as the ICC Men's Player of the Month for February 2021.

18. 

Which country has topped the Economic Freedom Index 2021, released by US think-tank, The Heritage Foundation?

A. Singapore
B. Ireland
C. Australia
D. Netherlands

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Singapore has topped the global ranking in the Economic Freedom Index 2021, for second year in a row, published by US conservative think-tank.

19. 

The CISF celebrates its foundation day on March 10 every year. In 2021, which edition of the Foundation Day was observed?

A. 49th
B. 51st
C. 50th
D. 52nd

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Central Industrial Security Forces (CISF) - Raising Day (CRD) is observed on March 10 in India every year. In 2021, nation is celebrating the 52nd Raising Day of CISF.

20. 

Which state's CM has declared Rs.10,000 for ASHA & Anganwadi volunteers?

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Uttrakhand
C. Kerala
D. Tamil Nadu

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Uttrakhand CM Trivendra Singh Rawat announced Rs 10,000 each for ASHA and Anganwadi volunteers.