Current Affairs - March 11, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs March 11, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "March 11, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 11, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (March 11, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs March 11, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 11, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs March 11, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs March 11, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on March 11, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs March 11, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: March 11, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • March 11, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

The Food Waste Index Report 2021 has been released by which organization, to measure food waste, at the household, foodservice, and retail level?

A. World Food Programme
B. International Union for Conservation of Nature
C. United Nations Environment Programme
D. Food and Agriculture Organization

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Food Waste Index Report 2021 has been released by the Nairobi-based United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP).

2. 

Indian shuttler PV Sindhu lost to which player to settle for silver in 2021 Swiss Open women's singles final?

A. Tai Tzu-ying
B. Carolina Marin
C. Akane Yamaguchi
D. Nozomi Okuhara

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The India's ace shuttler PV Sindhu has won silver medal in the BWF Swiss Open Super 300 in the final vs the World No. 3 and reigning Olympic champion Carolina Marin.

3. 

Who is the author of the book "Dynasty to Democracy: The Untold Story of Smriti Irani's Triumph"?

A. Anant Vijay
B. Vikram Chandra
C. Ashok Banker
D. Shiv Tharoor

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Anant Vijay is the author of the book "Dynasty to Democracy: The Untold Story of Smriti Irani's Triumph".

4. 

Who is the winner of the men's singles title at the 2021 BWF Swiss Open Super 300?

A. Shi Yuqi
B. Kento Momota
C. Viktor Axelsen
D. Chen Long

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Viktor Axelsen (Denmark) has won the Men's Singles title at the 2021 BWF Swiss Open Super 300 vs Kunlavut Vitidsarn (Thailand).

5. 

Which bank has launched the dedicated mentoring programme 'SmartUp Unnati', to support women entrepreneurs?

A. ICICI Bank
B. Yes Bank
C. HDFC Bank
D. Axis Bank

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The India's largest private sector lender HDFC Bank has launched a dedicated mentoring programme 'SmartUp Unnati', to support women entrepreneurs.

6. 

Who is the author of the book titled "Amethi Sangram: Aitihasik Jeet Ankahi Dastan"?

A. Anant Vijay
B. Sarojni Singh
C. Sanjay Gupta
D. Kumar Gaurav

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The English translation of journalist-author Anant Vijay's book "Amethi Sangram: Aitihasik Jeet Ankahi Dastan" will be released on March 15.

7. 

Which state has been opened a 1st Forest Healing centre in the country?

A. Uttrakhand
B. Arunachal Pradesh
C. Himachal Pradesh
D. Assam

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The First Forest Healing centre of the country was inaugurated at Ranikhet in Kalika Uttrakhand.

8. 

The newly inaugurated Maitri Setu Bridge has been established over which river?

A. Subernarekha
B. Feni
C. Kosi
D. Sone

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Maitri Setu Bridge has been built on the Feni river, which lies between Indian boundary in Tripura and Bangladesh.

9. 

Who has been awarded by the Delhi Medical Association for outstanding service and works?

A. Ramanath Kovind
B. Harsh Vardhan
C. Rajnath Singh
D. Rajendra Singh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Delhi Medical Association has honoured Dr Harsh Vardhan for his contribution to the medical fraternity and outstanding service and exemplary work during the COVID-19 Pandemic.

10. 

India's first Forest Healing Centre has been inaugurated in which state?

A. Uttrakhand
B. Assam
C. Karnataka
D. Himachal Pradesh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The first-of-its-kind 'Forest Healing Centre' of India has been inaugurated at Kalika near Ranikhet in Uttrakhand.

11. 

Who has been appointed as the new Chairman of the Asia Pacific Rural and Agricultural Credit Association?

A. Dakshita Das
B. Mohammad Mustafa
C. G.R. Chintala
D. Emandi Sankara Rao

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

G.R. Chintala, the Chairman of NABARD has been sworn in as the new Chairman of APRACA (Asia Pacific Rural and Agricultural Credit Association).

12. 

Which company has launched the "Women Will" web platform?

A. Microsoft
B. Amazon
C. Twitter
D. Google

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Google has launched a new web platform 'Women Will'.

13. 

India has qualified for the ICC World Test Championship Final. India will face which country's cricket team?

A. Australia
B. New Zealand
C. England
D. West Indies

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The India has qualified for the ICC World Test Championship Final. India will face New Zealand cricket team in the Finals.

14. 

The "Super-75" scholarship schemes have been launched by the government of which state for meritorious girls from poor families to support them in education and entrepreneurship?

A. Uttrakhand
B. Rajasthan
C. Maharashtra
D. Jammu & Kashmir

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Jammu and Kashmir Lieutenant Governor Manoj Sinha has launched "Super-75" scholarship schemes for meritorious girls, on the occasion of International Women's Day 2021.

15. 

The Prime Minister has inaugurated the 'Maitri Setu' bridge to strengthen connectivity with which country?

A. Maldives
B. Bangladesh
C. Nepal
D. Sri Lanka

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated 'Maitri Setu' bridge between India and Bangladesh through a video conference.

16. 

Which state has ranked 1st out of 112 most polluted sites in India released by CPCB?

A. Bihar
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Kerala
D. Odisha

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Odisha topped the list of states and Union territories with the maximum number of contaminated sites, according to the Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) data.

17. 

"The Frontier Gandhi: My Life and Struggle" is an English translation of the autobiography of which freedom fighter?

A. Muhammad Ali Jinnah
B. Vallabhbhai Patel
C. Khan Abdul Ghaffar Khan
D. C. Rajagopalachari

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The autobiography of freedom fighter 'Khan Abdul Ghaffar Khan', titled "The Frontier Gandhi: My Life and Struggle" has been released.

18. 

Which zone of the railway has installed the Mobile Train Radio Communication system?

A. Western Railway
B. Central Railway
C. East Coast Railway
D. East Central Railway

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Indian Railways' Western Railway zone has introduced a mobile train radio communication system to facilitate direct and continuous communication between the train crew and the control centre and station master.

19. 

The Himachal Pradesh police department has organized the All Woman Parade in which city?

A. Palampur
B. Chamba
C. Manali
D. Shimla

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Himachal Pradesh Police has held an all-women parade at the historic Ridge in Shimla with a focus on increasing their strength in the force.

20. 

Trivendra Singh Rawat has resigned as the Chief Minister of which state?

A. Haryana
B. Kerala
C. Rajasthan
D. Uttrakhand

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Uttrakhand Chief Minister Trivendra Singh Rawat has tendered his resignation to Governor Baby Rani Maurya.