Current Affairs - March 10, 2021 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs March 10, 2021 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "March 10, 2021 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 10, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (March 10, 2021 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs March 10, 2021 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 10, 2021 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs March 10, 2021 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs March 10, 2021 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on March 10, 2021 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs March 10, 2021 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: March 10, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • March 10, 2021 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

The first-ever 'Transgender Community Desk' of India has been set up in which city?

A. Hyderabad
B. Pune
C. Chennai
D. Kochi

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The India's first-ever 'Transgender Community Desk' has been launched by the Cyberabad Police at the Gachibowli Police Station in Hyderabad, Telangana.

2. 

India's biggest Kidney Dialysis Hospital has been inaugurated in which state/UT?

A. Assam
B. Ladakh
C. Kerala
D. Delhi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The India's biggest Kidney Dialysis Hospital has been inaugurated at Balasahib Gurudwara.

3. 

President Ram Nath Kovind has laid the foundation stone for the conservation works of Singorgarh Fort in which state?

A. Gujarat
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Rajasthan
D. Madhya Pradesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The President has laid the foundation stone for the conservation works of Singorgarh Fort in Singrampur village of Damoh district, Madhya Pradesh.

4. 

Billionaire Olivier Dassault passed away in a helicopter crash. He was a member of which nation's Parliament?

A. Germany
B. France
C. UK
D. Italy

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The French Member of Parliament and billionaire Olivier Dassault died in a helicopter crash. He was 69 years old.

5. 

SEBI has cancelled the certificate of registration of Sahara India Financial Corporation Ltd. The company is registered in which state?

A. Odisha
B. Maharashtra
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Telangana

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Markets regulator Securities and Exchange Board of India has cancelled the certificate of registration of Sahara India Financial Corporation Ltd. registered at RoC-Kanpur, in Uttar Pradesh.

6. 

The Indian Naval Ships, INS Sumedha, and INS Kulish are on a visit to the historic port town of which country?

A. Maldives
B. Nepal
C. Afghanistan
D. Bangladesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Indian Naval Ships INS Sumedha and INS Kulish are on three day visit to the historic port town of Mongla in Bangladesh.

7. 

Which nation voted to ban full-face coverings in public places?

A. Sweden
B. Switzerland
C. Finland
D. Spain

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Switzerland narrowly voted in favour of a proposal banning full facial coverings including the burqa and niqab in almost all public places.

8. 

Which state/UTs administration has launched the ANMOL app under the national health mission?

A. Delhi
B. Jammu & Kashmir
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Andhra Pradesh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The J&K administration has launched the ANMOL app under national health mission.

9. 

Which state has announced the year 2021 as the Year of Education?

A. Arunachal Pradesh
B. Assam
C. Bihar
D. Karnataka

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Arunachal Pradesh government has dedicated 2021 as the 'Year of Education' with an investment of Rs 1000 crore in the sector.

10. 

Which state has launched the night safaris in 3 National Parks?

A. Bihar
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Himachal Pradesh
D. Goa

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Madhya Pradesh which is known for its robust tourism industry, has now given another push to the sector! the state introduced night safaris in three of the national parks in Madhya Pradesh.

11. 

Which state government inaugurated projects worth Rs. 34 crores in Solan?

A. Himachal Pradesh
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Uttrakhand
D. Haryana

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Himachal Pradesh Chief Minister Jai Ram Thakur has inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of projects worth Rs. 34 crores in Solan.

12. 

What was the profession of N S Lakshminarayana Bhatta, who has passed away recently?

A. Kannada Poet
B. Domestic Cricketer
C. Malayalam Journalist
D. Marathi Filmmaker

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Renowned Kannada poet, eminent academic, and critic Prof N S Lakshminarayana Bhatta has passed away suffering from age-related ailments. He was 85.

13. 

Justice Shri Anshuman Singh has passed away. He was the former Governor of which state?

A. Haryana
B. Uttrakhand
C. Rajasthan
D. Madhya Pradesh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Justice Shri Anshuman Singh, the former Governor of Rajasthan & Gujarat, has passed away due to some health ailments.

14. 

Which is the Indian boxer who has won the lone gold medal for India, at the 2021 Boxam International Tournament held in Spain?

A. Vikas Krishan
B. Sumi Sangwan
C. Satish Kumar
D. Manish Kaushik

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The gold medal came from 2018 Commonwealth Games silver medallist, Manish Kaushik, as he beat Denmark's Nikolai Terteryan, 3-2, in the men's 63kg summit bout.

15. 

Former Indian player Ishar Singh Deol has passed away. He was associated with which sports?

A. Athletics
B. Wrestling
C. Hockey
D. Football

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Dhyan Chand National Sports Award-winning veteran Indian athlete Ishar Singh Deol, has passed away.

16. 

A 3-day Combined Commanders' Conference was recently held at which place?

A. New Delhi
B. Telangana
C. Gujarat
D. Rajasthan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

A 3 day Combined Commanders' Conference (CCC) was held at Kevadia, Gujarat.

17. 

The Union Health Minister Dr. Harsh Vardhan addressed the TechBharat 2021, via videoconferencing. It was which edition of the annual e-conclave?

A. First
B. Second
C. Third
D. Fourth

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare, Dr Harsh Vardhan addressed the inaugural session of TechBharat 2021 the second edition of the e-conclave, via videoconferencing.

18. 

In which category bout Bajrang Punia has won the gold medal at the 2021 Matteo Pallicone ranking series?

A. 72kg
B. 56kg
C. 90kg
D. 65kg

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The World Championship bronze medallist Bajrang Punia has won a gold medal in the 65kg freestyle event final at the Matteo Pallicone ranking series held in Rome, Italy.